RELIGION

Ramayanam: Vidyadeesha Theertha, Karnataka Sangha, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.; Nagai Mukundan, Mylapore Fine Arts Club, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Gita: Mitrananda, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Virugambakkam, 6-45 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: V. Abhirama Sundaram, Sankara Gurukulam, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Tattva Bodham: Muthukumaraswamy, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, Chetpet, 10 a.m.

Periapuranam: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Tiruvirutham: Venu. Raza Narayanan, Santhana Venugopalaswamy Temple, Mint, 6 p.m.

Panchadasi: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue, Tiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Nala Damayanti: Prema Pandurang, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6 p.m.

Guided Meditation: Atmashraddnananda, Vivekanandar Illam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

PSBB Millennium School: Annual day Celebrations, ‘The pied piper through the ages,’ Kamarajar Arangam, Teynampet, 6-30 p.m.

GENERAL

Alandur Municipality: Inauguration of facility for pedestrians, Minister T.M. Anbarasan participates, Pazhavanthangal Railway station, 6 p.m.

Makkal TV: Meeting, PMK founder S. Ramadoss participates, The Music Academy, 4 p.m.

Lotus Blind Welfare Trust of India: Inauguration of Bhagawan Mahavir Illam, DGP K.P. Jain participates, 8, Thiruveethiamman Street, Mylapore, 9-30 a.m.

Central Warehousing Corporation: Inauguration of training programme on ‘Domestic Enquiry,’ Hotel Dee Cee Manor, 10 a.m.

MMA and Konrad Adenauer Foundation: Video Discussion on ‘Conflict Resolution,’ MMA House, Thoraipakkam, 6 p.m.

ICAI: CPE Study Circle meeting on new disciplinary mechanism, 122, Nungambakkam High Road, 6-15 p.m.

Exnora International: Inauguration of Teachers’ Exnora, Alliance Francais, College Road, 11 a.m.

Hamsa Trust: Lecture on Diet and ageing, Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Southern Railway Mazdoor Union and Agarwal Eye Clinic: Eye Camp, NGO Annexe, GM office, Southern Railway, 10-30 a.m.

Hindu Mission Hospital: Eye Camp, Gayathri Kendra, Anna Nagar, Pammal, 8-30 a.m.

Sevalaya: Eye camp, Pakkam Panchayat, 10 a.m.

Inter-mission Industrial Development Association: Graduation Ceremony of IID Community Colleges, Elim Farm, IT Highway, Thoraipakkam, 4 p.m.

Velammal Engineering College: Inauguration of Computer Society of India Student Chapter, Ambattur, 3 p.m.

Saveetha Engineering College: Lecture in Advances in CNC, Thandalam, 10 a.m.

Velammal College of Management and Computer Studies: Lecture on ‘Selling by not yelling — a strategic approach,’ Ambattur, 3 p.m.

KCG College of Technology: Workshop on national entrepreneurship networks,’ Karapakkam, 1-40 p.m.; workshop on communication skill development, West Mogappair, 2-45 p.m.

Vael’s Institute of Business Administration: Entrepreneurship awareness camp, Pallavaram, 10 a.m.

Valliammai Engineering College: Lecture on special electrical machines, Kattankulathur, 9-30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Lecture, Quality tools and FMEA, Thandalam, 3 p.m.

Jaya Matric HSS.: Kamaraj Birthday celebrations, Thiruninravur, 9 a.m.

Velammal Matric HSS.: Lecture for XII Std Students, West Mogappair, 11 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras East: Lecture on ‘Sports and Money,’ Hotel Park Sheraton, 6-30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Porur: Meeting, Andhra Club, T.Nagar, 7 p.m.

Madras Metropolitan South Lions Club: Meeting, Hotel Savera, 7-30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil Street, Egmore; St. Lukes Church, Blue Star; Loyola Matric. School, Kodambakkam; C.S.I. Goodshepherd Church, Velachery; and Kondithope Police Community Hall, Walltax Road, 7 p.m.