RELIGION

Mahabharatham: Navalpakkam Narasimhan, Vidya Akademy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 5 p.m.

Bhagavatham: B. Sundarkumar, 51, 18th Main Rd., Anna Nagar West, 4 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda, 5, Samskrita Bharathi, 7th St., Radhakrishnan Salai, 8-30 a.m.; Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S. HSS., R.K Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Vishnu Puranam: Valayapettai Ramachariyar, Vidya Akademy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6-30 p.m.

Srinivasa Kalyanam: Keeranoor Ramamurthi, 17/5, 29th Cross St., Indira Nagar, 6 p.m.

Mantra Sastram: V.Abhiramasundaram, Asthika Samajam, 124, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Dasavathara Stothram: Uttamur Rajagopalachariar, 104/31, 1st Main Rd., Sree Ayyappa Nagar, Virugambakkam, 4 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Goda Venkateswara, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Acharya Hrudayam: K. B. Devarajan, 17, Kalakshetra Rd., Thiruvanmiyur, 6-15 p.m.

Saptha Bhumika: T. G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagriva Apartments, Nathamuni St., Keezhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Thirumurai: M. K. Prabaharamoorthy, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Vedanta Sara: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, T.Nagar, 5-30 p.m.

Sri Ramajunarin Sindhanaigal: A.Sundaram, Perambur Kalvi Kazhagam, 12/2, Gurumurthi Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna: Veeemurthananda, Vidya Vilasam, 9, 3rd Cross, Radhakrishna Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 6 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Discourse, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10-30 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Math: Discourse, Nishtamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Vaithika Sri: Discourse, Ayodhya Mandapam, Arya Gowda Rd., West Mambalam, 3 p.m.

Panniru Thirumurai Conference: Inauguration, Ayodhya Mandapam, Arya Gowda Street, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Ahmadiyya Muslim Mission: Blessings of Khilafat, Raja Annamalai Mandram, Esplanade, 10-30 a.m.

Jehovah’s Witnesses of India: Special Assembly Day, Kamarajar Arangam, Teynampet, 9-30 a.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Maiyam: Music and dance medley, Member of Parliament Kanimozhi participates, Lady Andal School Auditorium, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 7 p.m.

Mithraa Theatre Group: Shubhodhayam play, Karnataka Sangha Hall, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Thirukural Peravai: Meeting, Thirumati. Lakshmi Ammal Matriculation School, Chromepet, 4 p.m.

GENERAL

KOSA Trust: Release of news letter, Union Minister Mani Shankar Aiyar participates, Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Luz, 5-45 p.m.

Pehchaan Charitable Trust: Distribution of scholarships, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 10-30 a.m.

Tamilnadu Science and Technology Centre and Science Olympiad Foundation: Valedictory of science exhibition, Periyar Science and Technology Centre, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., 2-30 p.m.

Choolaimedu Exnora Innovator’s Club: Meeting, Karur Vysya Bank Staff Co-opt Society Hall, 2, 4th St., Sowrashtra Nagar, Choolaimedu, 10 a.m.

Humour Club International, Chennai main chapter: Meeting, P.S. HSS., R.K. Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 4-25 p.m.

Vidya Sagar: Free legal counselling camp for disabled people, Vidya Sagar, 1, Ranjith Rd., Kotturpuram, 9-30 a.m.

Hindu Mission Hospital: Rural health check up camp, Shree T.S. Balaiah Memorial Matriculation School, Nedunkundram, 8-30 a.m.

Agarwals’ Eye Hospital: Free eye check-up camp, Sri Arulasi Vinayakar Vazhipattu Maiyam, 11th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, 9 a.m.

Sri Ramachandra Dental College: Programme on career enhancement, Sri Ramachandra University Auditorium, Porur, 9 a.m.

Krishnapuram Residents’ Association: Free medical camp, Krishnapuram Park, Ambattur, 4 p.m.

Team IAS IPS Academy: Seminar for IAS and IPS aspirants, AP 871, 2nd St., H Block, 12th Main Rd., Anna Nagar West, 10-30 a.m.

Indian Council of Astrological Sciences: Seminar, Hotel Kanchi, 9-30 a.m.

Institution of Holistic Sciences: Seminar, Devaneya Paavanar Library, Anna Salai, 10-30 a.m.

Lions Club of Golden Park: Ladies Nite, Hotel Quality Inn Sabari, 10-30 a.m.

Lions Club of Metro Central: Inauguration of Purushotham Doss Nethra Seva Kendra, Lions Edifice for Service Trust, D.G. Vaishnav College Complex, Arumbakkam 4-15 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St.Theresa’s Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.; St. Mathews Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K.Nagar; C.S.I. School, Gandhi Main Rd., Oragadam, Ambattur, 11 a.m.; C.S.I. Cathedral Church, Vyasarpadi; Dr. Boaz Hospital, Velachery Rd., Santhosapuram, 11-30 p.m.; St.Francis Xavier’s Church, Broadway, 5-30 p.m.; Kesari High School, Teynampet; and Police Boys Club, Chinmaya Nagar, Koyambedu, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.