Religion

Ramayanam: Devarajan, Sri Srinivasa Perumal Temple, Egmore, 6 p.m.; Madhivannan, Annadhana Samaj, Perambur, 6.45 p.m.

Gita: C.L.Ramakrishnan, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 6 p.m; Satyavratananda Saraswati, Kesari High School, Thyagaraya Rd., T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; Srinivasa Chaitanya, Sri Rama Samaj, Ayodhya Maha Mandapam, Arya Gowda St., West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Mundaka Upanishad: Brahmayogananda, Yoga Shanthi, 25 (9/1), Chakrapani St. Extn, West Mambalam, 6.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Ram. Mohandoss, Sri Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Temple, Sathanipet, Guindy, 6 p.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalaijerajan, W–146, Anna Nagar West Extn., 4 p.m.

Kumarasambhavam: N.Veezhinathan, Adi Sankara Advaita Research Centre, Sankaralayam, Mayor Ramanathan Rd., Chetpet, 4.30 p.m.

Sivaprakasam: V.Sivasubramaniam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Goda Venkateswara, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Karumbu Kannan Kanavu: S.Raghuveera, Vidya Akademy, Hariharan Hospital Road, Nanganallur, 6.30 p.m.

Ramanuja Chathusloki: P.T.Seshadri, Sri Andalammal Matam, 84, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishnarin Amudha Mozhigal: Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Siddhar Subbhaiya Swamigal: K.N. Umapathy, Theosophical Society, Kilpauk Lodge, Alagappa School, Gangadeewarar Koil Rd., Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

Science and Religion: Prasanna Venkatachariar Chaturvedi, The Theosophical Society, Triplicane Branch, 23, Raja Hanumanthalala St., Triplicane, 6 p.m.

Culture

Anna Nagar Tamizh Peravai: Introduction to Agananooru in Sangam Literature by M.Elangovan, Leo HSS., Anna Nagar West Extn., 5.30 p.m.

Mudhra and Indian Overseas Bank: Inauguration of drama festival, Ramakrishna Mission School, Bazullah Rd., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

General

Chellapandian Charitable Trust: Launch of publications, Union Minister G.K.Vasan participates, Kalaivanar Arangam, 5 p.m.

The Chennai Custom House Agents’ Association: Golden jubilee celebrations, Union Minister S.S.Palanimanickam participates, Hotel Le Royal Meridian, 9 a.m.

Ideal Play Abacus: 4th national abacus and mental arithmetic competition, Minister Thangam Thennarasu participates, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 10 a.m.

The Dhanalakshmi Bank: Inauguration of new premises, Minister Arcot N. Veeraswami participates, A-101, III Avenue, Anna Nagar, 8.15 a.m.

DMK Students Wing: Presentation of Chief Minister M.Karunanidhi’s books to government libraries, Ministers K. Ponmudi and Thangam Thennarasu participate, Devaneya Paavanar Central Library, Anna Salai, 5 p.m.

Tamilnadu Science and Technology Centre: Launch of course on general astronomy, B.M. Birla Planetarium, Periyar Science and Technology Centre, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., 3 p.m.

Tourist Guides’ Federation of South India: Annual conference, Hotel Ambassador Pallava, 9.30 a.m.

Travel Agents Federation of India: Meeting, The Accord Metropolitan, 7.30 p.m.

Indian Overseas Bank: Loan waiver scheme, Manampathy Branch, 11.30 a.m., Mahabalipuram Branch, Thirukazhukundram, 3.30 p.m.

Bank of India: Loan waiver scheme, Arambakkam village, Tiruvallur, 11 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Makkalai Thedi, Kuzhandhai Theresa Thirumana Nilayam, Meenambal Salai, Kannadasan Nagar, 9 a.m.

The Centenarian Trust: Seminar on ‘social justice – rhetoric or reality,’ Rani Seethai Hall, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Intellectuals’ Forum: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6 p.m.

Arunodhaya – Migrant Initiatives: Launch of foreign migrant domestic workers campaign kit, Holy Cross, 52, Sterling Rd., Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

MCCI: Session on IFRS, Hotel Deccan Plaza, 9.30 a.m.

South Chakra: Free asthma and allergies camp, Jain Bhavan, 35, Ekambareswarar Agraharam St., 10.15 a.m.

Lifestyle International: Voluntary blood donation camp, Citi Centre, Radhakrishnan Salai, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Shri Krishnaswamy Matriculation HSS.: Teachers’ orientation programme, 6th Main Rd., Anna Nagar, 9 a.m.

Zion Matriculation HSS.: Inauguration of alumni association, Indira Nagar, Selaiyur, 4 p.m.

J.K. Study Circle: Meeting, 3/4, Kamala St., Kumarankunram, Chromepet, 5.30 p.m.

Al-Anon: Community service Centre, 17, Balfours Rd., 7 p.m.