Religion

Mahabharatham: Ma. Ki. Ramanan, Periyapalayathamman temple, Adyar, 6-30 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: P.L. Balasubramanian, Aasthika Samajam, Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.; Jamadhagni, Apparsamy Koil, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Thiruppavai: R. Aravamudhachariar, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 7 a.m.; K.B. Devarajan, 16, Main Rd., Seshadripuram, Velachery, 3 p.m.; A. Parandama Ramanuja Dasar, Srinivasa Perumal Koil, Medavakkam, 5 p.m.; T.G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apts., Nathamuni St., Kizhnaduvankarai, 7 p.m.; M. Varadarajan, 22, III Main Rd., Thillai Ganga Nagar, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Sowmya Damodara Perumal Koil, Villivakkam, 7-15 p.m.

Thiruvempavai: Kanaga Subramaniam, Ekambareswar Temple, Park Town, 6 p.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalai Jerajan, W 146, Anna Nagar West, 10-30 a.m.

Dayasthagam: Valayapetti Ramachariar, 258/5, Swathi Apts., Anna Nagar West, 6-30 p.m.

Anmiga Vazhkai: Darhmishtananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Mugilvannan: P. Sthalasayanachari, 7/19, Nathamuni St., T.Nagar, 3-15 p.m.

Katru Karavai: Venu. Raza Narayanan, Krishna Venkatesa Perumal, Baktha Jana Sabai, Otteri, 9 a.m.

Manickavasagar: J. Mahadevan, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Culture

Krishna Gana Sabha: Inauguration of Natya Kala conference, Union Minister D. Purandeswari participates, T.Nagar, 9-30 a.m.

TIFA Trade and Exhibition Company: Home Life exhibition, Prince of Arcot Nawab Mohammed Adbul Ali inaugurates, Kamarajar Arangam, Anna Salai, 4 p.m.

Karthik Fine Arts: Inauguration of Natyadarshan 2009, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 8-50 a.m.; Tamizh Isai Vizha, Valliammal Women’s College, 2nd Avenue, Anna Nagar West, 6 p.m.

Music and Dance Artist Association: Music festival inauguration, Sri Sath Sangam, Madipakkam, 4-30 p.m.

General

Indian Society of Anaesthesiologists: Inauguration of annual national conference, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala participates, Chennai Trade Convention Centre, Nandambakkam, 6 p.m.

The Theosophical Society: Inauguration of international convention, Adyar, 8 a.m.

Medical Research Foundation: Launch of Millennium Group charity project, Sankara Nethralaya, College Rd., 2-30 p.m.

Institute of Cost and Works Accountants of India: Inauguration of oral coaching programme, 65, Montieth Lane, Egmore, 10-30 a.m.

IIT-M: Alumni Day, IC & SR auditorium, Guindy, 9 a.m.

Indian Broadcasters Forum: Meeting, Cosmopolitan Club, Anna Salai, 6-30 p.m.

Tamil Maiyam: ‘Season of Love’ programme for under-privileged children, St. Bede’s Anglo Indian HSS., Santhome, 5-30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu AITUC: Talk on ‘Ulagamayamakkamum Vivasaya Poruladharamum’, A.K. Nayak Bhavan, II Line Beach Rd., 5 p.m.

Chennai Friends Forum: Meeting, Sankara Vidyalaya Matric School, Madipakkam, 6-30 p.m.

Ascenders Technologies: Blood donation camp, Parsn Manere, Anna Salai, 9 a.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Free cataract surgery camp, Sambalal Pakkiaraju Jain School, Paper Mills Rd., Perambur; Panchayat Union School, Kovur, 9 a.m.

J.K. Study Circle: Meeting, 3/4, Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5-30 p.m.

Vaishnava Maha Sangam: Vaishnava conference, Vupputtur Azhwar Chetty Charities, 183, Govindappa Naicker St., George Town, 2 p.m.

Chennai World Thirukkural Centre: Seminar, Valluvar Kottam, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Turning Point Group, Lazarus Church, Foreshore Estate; and New Attitude Group, St. Andrews Church, Choolai, 7 p.m.

Al Anon: Meeting, Community Service Centre, 17, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 8 a.m.; Community Service Centre, 17, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk; ECI Zion Church, Ekkaduthangal; Risen Christ Church, Peravallur; Williams Girls HSS., Royapettah; P.S. HSS., R.K. Mutt Rd., Mylapore; and Alagu Andavar Tirukoil, Korukkupet, 7 p.m.