Religion

Ramayanam: Keeranoor Ramamurthi, Anjaneyar temple, Bhardwajar Ashram, Ponneri, 6.30 p.m.; Krishnamurthi Sarma, Sri Raghavendrar Brindavanam, Sri Ramar St., Dasarathapuram, Saligramam, 6.30 p.m.; Damal Ramakrishnan and Perundevi Seshadri, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.; M.A.Venkatakrishnan, Siva Vishnu temple, Eswari Nagar, Pallavaram, 6.30 p.m.; K.Srinivasachariar, Andalammal Madam, Sanjeevarayan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6.30 p.m; Madhavachariar, Sri Sath Sangam, Anna Salai, Pammal, 7 p.m.; Sri Hariji, Rathnagiriswarar temple, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.

Sundara Kandam: Navalpakkam Narasimhan, Vidya Akademy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.30 p.m.

Seetha Kalyanam: Sreedharachar Joshi, 18/9, Parameswari Nagar First St., Adyar, 5 p.m.

Thirumal Perumai: Mathivannan, Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Nalayira Divya Prabandham: Kokkalaijerajan, W-146, Anna Nagar West Extension, 4 p.m.

Viveka Choodamani: Brahmayogananda, 25/9, Chakrapani Street Extension, West Mambalam, 6.30 p.m.; Goda Venkateswara Sastrigal, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Sivaprakasam: V.Sivasubramaniam, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishnarin Amudha Mozhigal: Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Sanga Tamizh: M.Elangovan, Leo HSS., Anna Nagar West Extn., 5.30 p.m.

Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Viswa Mahavidyalaya: Lectures on ‘Upanishads and Bhagavath Gita’, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Culture

Tamil Nadu Iyal Isai Nadaka Mandram: Kalai Ilakkiya Thiruvizha, Minister Parithi Ilamvazhuthi participates, Vani Mahal, T. Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Prakrit Arts: Painting exhibition, 9/4, Dhandayudhapani Nagar Second St., Kotturpuram, 5 p.m.

Dr.V. Raghavan Centre for Performing Arts: Launch of publication, Raga Sudha Hall, Luz, 6 p.m.

Brahma Gana Sabha: Launch of publication, New Woodlands Hotel, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Goethe Institut: Symposium, Max Mueller Bhavan, 4, Rutland Gate 5th St., Nungambakkam, 9.30 a.m.; Screening of films, Film Chamber theatre, 6 p.m.

Sri Krishna Sweets: ‘Vallamai Tharaayo’, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

General

Sri Sai Ram Engineering College: Graduation day, Union Minister Purandareswari participates, Rajah Annamalai Mandram, Broadway, 10.30 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Free colour television sets distribution, Dr. Vijayaraghavalu St., Old Washermenpet, 10 a.m.; Union Minister T.R.Baalu participates, Corporation School, CIT Nagar Fourth Main Rd., 5 p.m.; Adinath Bhavan, 89, Bazaar Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Lions Club of Fort St.George: Minister Arcot N.Veeraswami inaugurates drinking water plant, Thiru-Vi-Ka HSS., Shenoy Nagar, 4 p.m.

Women Doctors Association of Tamil Nadu: Seminar on ‘Present status of women in India’, Minister Poongothai Aladi Aruna participates, Stanley Medical College Hospital, 9 a.m.

Justice Basheer Ahmed Sayeed College for Women: Convocation, N. Ram, Editor-in-Chief, The Hindu, participates, Teynampet, 3.30 p.m.

P.S. HSS.: Annual day, R.K. Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 4.30 p.m.

National Maritime Day Celebrations Committee: National Maritime Day, The Seafarers Club, Rajaji Salai, 8 a.m.

Observer Research Foundation and Madras University: Conference on ‘Development and Devolution’, Centenary buildings, Chepauk, 10 a.m.

Institute of Advanced Study in Education: Graduation day, Senate Hall, Madras University, Chepauk, 11 a.m.

Renga Acupuncture and Yoga Social Health Education Development Trust: Acupressure and yoga camp, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, AABLA, A-88, Third St., Anna Nagar East, 10 a.m.

DIPR and World Thirukkural Centre: Seminar on Thirukkural, Valluvar Kottam, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

MCCI: Talk on ‘Sleep disorders,’ Sheraton Chola Hotel, 9 a.m.

Vel’s College of Science: College day, Velan Nagar, Pallavaram, 10.30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Workshop on ‘Recent trends in power electronics and drives,’ Rajalakshmi Nagar, Thandalam, 9 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Seminar, Thirunindravur, 9.30 a.m.

Easwari Engineering College: Meet on global warming, 9.30 a.m., Ramapuram; College Day, 5 p.m.

Mohamed Sathak AJ College of Engineering: Annual day, Egattur, 11 a.m.

Sakthi Mariamman Engineering College: Annual day, Narayanasamy Nagar, Thandalam, 3 p.m.

Saveetha Engineering College: Graduation day, Saveetha Nagar, Thandalam, 4 p.m.

Raja Rajeswari Engineering College: Conference on ‘Emerging trends in engineering and technology’, Adayalampattu, 2.30 p.m.

Aalim Muhammed Saleh College of Engineering: Annual day, Muthapudupet, Avadi, 3.15 p.m.

Rajalakshmi College of Education: Graduation day, Thandalam, 10 a.m.

Apple Kids: Convocation day, Mini Hall, The Music Academy, TTK Rd., 5 p.m.

Vael’s Billabong High International School: Discovery day, Neelankarai, 9 a.m.

SRM Nightingale MHSS: KG graduation day, Stree Seva Mandir, Ashok Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

BVSN Centre for Special Children: Annual day, 27/12A, Thambaiah Reddy Rd., West Mambalam, 4.30 p.m.

Maruti Vidyalaya: Annual day, Padma Sarangapani Cultural Academy, Villivakkam, 10.30 a.m.

Vishwa Vani Vidyalaya School: School day, Subhasree Nagar Extension-I, Mugalivakkam, 6 p.m.

Madras Kerala Samaj: Meeting, 9/903, Poonamallee High Rd., 5.30 p.m.

Apple G Web Technology Pvt. Ltd.: Prize distribution function of www.worldcolleges.info ‘Efest 2008’, M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, Taramani, 3 p.m.

RG Stone Urology and Laproscopy Hospital: Free kidney/prostrate screening camp, 392, Anna Salai, Saidapet, 9 a.m.

Y’s Men Club of Mylapore: Silver jubilee and charter nite celebrations, Hotel Radha Park Inn, 7 p.m.

Kuppuswami Sastri Research Institute: Lecture, 84, Thiru-Vi-Ka Road, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Portramarai: Literary meeting, Bharathiar Illam, Triplicane, 6 p.m.

Theosophical Society (Kilpauk Lodge): Meeting, Alagappa School, Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

FitnessOne: CYQ Convocation, Lakshmi St., New Avadi Rd., Kilpauk, 4 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Intellectuals Forum: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Community Service Centre, Balfours Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.