Religion

Ramayanam: Velukkudi Krishnan, Vani Mahal, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; Kalyanapuram Aravamudhan, Srirangam Srimath Andavan Ashramam, 31, Desika Rd., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Mahabharatham: K. Kalyanaraman, Raghavendrar Brindavanam, Sri Ramar St., Devaraja Nagar, Saligramam, 6 p.m.

Gita: Pavitra Chaitanya, Sai Vivekananda HSS., Muthamizh Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Devara Arulmurai Thirattu: J. Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Periazhwar and Desika: V. Srivatsankachari, 7, Nathamuni St., T. Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Upanishathugulam Thathuvarthangalum: Asoori Madhavachariar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Life and Teachings of Yogananda: Atmashraddhananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

General

Southern Railway: Inauguration of automatic ticket vending machines, Union Minister R.Velu participates, Moore Market Complex, Chennai Central, 10.15 a.m.

Vinayaka Missions University: Launch of publication, Minister Duraimurugan participates, New Woodlands Hotel, 5 p.m.

TANKER Foundation and Madras West Round Table 10: Inauguration of the expanded ‘Renny Abraham TANKER Foundation Ambattur Rotary subsidised dialysis unit’, Minister Poongothai Aladi Aruna participates, Ambattur Rotary Hospital, 1st Main Rd., Ambattur Industrial Estate, 2.30 p.m.

National Safety Council and Inspectorate of Factories: Factories safety awards ceremony, Minister T.M.Anbarasan participates, Kalaivanar Arangam, Wallajah Rd., 5 p.m.

Rotary International District 3230: Distribution of footwear to 10,000 children, Minister Vellakoil M.P.Saminathan participates, Corporation Girls HSS, West Jones Rd., Saidapet, 3 p.m.

Jeeva Jyothi: Release of short film and souvenir on women’s issues, Minister A. Tamilarasi participates, Dharmaprakash Wedding Hall, 10, Raja Annamalai Rd., 2.30 p.m.

JHA Agarsen College: Annual Day celebrations, Minister K.P.P. Samy participates, Madhavaram, 11.30 a.m.

CII and KPMG: Inauguration of desalination plants and healthcare centre, US Consul General in Chennai David T. Hopper participates, Pazhaverkadu, 12.30 p.m.

Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute: Seminar on ‘Marine fisheries research in India’, Central Institute of Brackish Water Aquaculture, 75, Santhome High Rd., R.A. Puram, 10 a.m.

TN Science and Technology Centre: Science experiments for school students, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., 3 p.m.

S.K.’s Educational Academy: Seminar for Tamil Nadu State Urdu Schools, Kalaivanar Arangam, Wallajah Rd., 10 a.m.

Madras University: Ramanuja Divyajna endowment lecture, University Centenary Building, Chepauk, 11 a.m.; Seminar on modern Tamil literature, Platinum jubilee auditorium, Marina campus, 2 p.m.

Indian Bank: Inauguration of Siruseri IT Park branch, F-13, 1st Main Rd., off Old Mahalipuram Rd., 9.30 a.m.

Madras Management Association and TCS: Workshop on customer relationship management, Hotel GRT Grand, 5 p.m.

International Fiscal Association: Talk on ‘Issues on tax incidence of ESOPS’, 2L, Prince Arcade, Cathedral Rd., 6 p.m.

Presidency College: World Consumers’ Day celebration, 10.30 a.m.

Velammal College of Management and Computer Studies: Lecture on ‘Developing future managers’, Ambattur – Red Hills Rd., 3 p.m.

Hindustan College of Engineering: Lecture on logistics management, Padur, 11 a.m.

KCG College of Technology: Talk on ‘Career opportunities in the emerging information era’, Karapakkam, 11.30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Talk on ‘Telecom technology in India – The challenges’, Thandalam, 10 a.m.; Talk on ‘Embedded Systems’, 10 a.m.

New Hope SHGs: Women’s Day celebrations, 17, Kattabomman St., 100 Feet Rd., Taramani, 5 p.m.

Rotary Club of Ambattur: Award ceremony, Hotel Breeze, 7 p.m.

YMCA Pattimanram: Talk on ‘An octogenarian’s reminiscences’, Esplanade auditorium, 6 p.m.

Al Anon: Meeting, Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, 1st Main Rd., Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.