Religion

Ramayanam: Sengalipuram Ramadikshithar, Krishna Gana Sabha, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; Keeranoor Ramamurthi, Arthanareeswarar Temple, Fourth Main Rd., Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Upanyasam: B. Sundarkumar, Ganapathy Sachidananda Ashram Hall, Velachery, 7 p.m.

Gopika Geetham: M. V. Ananthapadmanabhan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Rukmani Kalyanam: S. Jayaraman, Kanchi Sankara Mutt, 3, South Prakasam St., Tiruvottiyur, 7 p.m.

Thirumandiram: T. V. Venkataraman, Narada Gana Sabha mini hall, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Thirugnanasambanda Swamigal Devaram: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Brahmotsavam: Lakshmi Satyanarayana Temple, Thillai Ganganagar, Nanganallur, 6 p.m.

Culture

ABK-AOTS Dosokai: Japanese dolls and photo panel exhibition, Lalit Kala Akademi, 4, Greams Rd., 10 a.m.

University of Madras: Launch of publication, Centenary Building, Chepauk campus, 10.30 a.m.; Book release, Platinum Jubilee auditorium, 4 p.m.

General

Indian School of Social Sciences: Talk on Union budget, LLA Hall, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Society of Civil Engineers, Anna University: Inter-college technical symposium, Vivekananda auditorium, Anna University, 9.30 a.m.

Employees’ State Insurance Corporation: Health camp, Ambattur Clothing Industries, 11 a.m.; Grievances redressal meeting, 3 p.m.

ChennaiOnline: Golden Lotus award ceremony, MGR Janaki College for Women, Durgabai Deshmukh Rd., 11 a.m.

Balaji Dental and Craniofacial Hospital: Workshop on ‘Bone morphogenic protein in maxillofacial surgeries’, Balaji Dental and Craniofacial Hospital, 30, Kavignar Bharathidasan Rd., Teynampet, 3 p.m.

Bharat Sewak Samaj: Meeting on ‘Bharathiyai Padippom’, Rajaji Hall, Govt. Estate, 3.30 p.m.

The Printing Technologists Forum: Talk on ‘Recent trends in flexible packaging’, Hotel Palmgrove, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vijayam: First anniversary celebrations, S.S. Raghavendra School, Triplicane, 10.30 a.m.

DRBCCC Hindu College: Talk on the budget, Pattabiram, 2 p.m.

Jayaa Sakthi Engineering College: Seminar on ‘Mind is a parachute’, Thiruninravur, 3 p.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Seminar on ‘Concurrent version controlling system’, Thiruninravur, 10 a.m.

Jaya College of Arts and Science: AIDS awareness speech competition, Thiruninravur, 10 a.m.

KCG College of Technology: Lecture on ‘Basic Java and intermediate Java’, Karapakkam, 2.30 p.m.

Velammal College of Management and Computer Studies: Lecture on ‘inventory management’, Ambattur – Red Hills Rd., 11 a.m.

Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology: Science awareness programme, Government High School, Paiyanoor, 9.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras: Discussion on Union budget, Hotel Taj Connemara, 1 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Marina: Meeting, Alumni Club, Boat Club Road, 7 p.m.

Rotary Club of Gummidipoondi Industrial City: Meeting, Alumni Club, Boat Club Road, 7 p.m.

YMCA Pattimanram: Talk on ‘Purananooru’, YMCA Esplanade auditorium, 6 p.m.