RELIGION

Tiruppavai: A. Ramaswamy Iyengar, Devagiri Varaprada Sri Venkateshwara Temple, Devagiri, Banashankari 2nd Stage, 6.30 p.m.; Ilayavilli Srinivasa Bhuvarahacharya Swami, Sri Yadugiri Yathiraja Math, 11th Cross, Sampige Road, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.; Srinidhi Parthasarathi, Sri Karanji Anjaneyaswamy Temple, Basavanagudi, 9.30 a.m.; Villur V.S.Karunakaran Swamy, Sri Rama Mandiram, East Park Road, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Mahabharata – Anushasanaparva: G.V. Narayanacharya, Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Temple, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Adhyasa Bhashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyatma Mandira, V.V.Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Chandogya Upanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedantha Nilaya, Sakamma Gardens, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

Bhagvad Gita-Dhyana Yoga: Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Ganesha Subramanya Swamy Temple, 13th Main, Gokul Extension, next to Post Office, Mattikere, 6.30 p.m.

Srimad Bhagavatha: B. Sundara Kumar, Sri Shakthi Ganapathi Kalyan Mantapa, BEML Main Road, 6.30 p.m.

Akhanda Gita Jnana Yajna: Bhagavad Gita by Swami Brahmananda, Sripadakshetra, 4th Cross, 4th Phase, J.P.Nagar 6 p.m.

Guru Vachanamruta: Swami Chandreshananda, Sri Veeranjaneyaswamy Temple, 2nd H.N.S. Road, Narayanappa Garden, Whitefield, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Amateur Drama Auditorium: Valedictory of ADA Centenary celebrations, writer Chandrashekar Kambar inaugurates, Secretary to Youth Services and Sports I.M. Vittalamurthy presides, release of booklet on ADA, theatre songs by B. Jayasri and party followed by “Typical T.P. Kailasam” by Vedike, ADA Auditorium, 6.30 p.m.

TRIFED: Vice-Chairman of TRIFED T. Ramappa inaugurates Tribal Craft Expo “Aadishilp”, Palace Grounds, 5 p.m.

Sri Surabharathi Sanskrit and Cultural Foundation: Bharatanatyam by Badhurya Balan and Shayani Deb, Jagadguru Bharathi Theertha Sabhaa Mantapam, 802, 3rd Cross, 9th Main, 1st Block, HRBR Layout, 6.30 p.m.

Airtel Bengaluru Habba

Habba Greats: Hindustani flute by Praveen Godkindi and Hindustani vocal by Pandit Jasraj, Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Vyalikaval, 6.45 p.m.; English Theatre: English drama The Park, Ranga Shankara, 36/2, 8th Cross, 2nd Phase, J.P.Nagar, 7.30 p.m.; Yakshagana by Keremane Shivananda Hegde, Dr. Ambedkar Bhavan, Vasanth Nagar, 7 p.m.; Regional Theatre: Kannada play Girija Kalyana, Seva Sadan, Malleswaram, 7 p.m.; Children Film Festival: Unique Hospital, 10 a.m. and Wrong Mauritius noon, Inox Garuda Mall.

GENERAL

Animal Nutrition Society of India and NIANP: 13th Biennial conference on “Diversification of animal nutrition research in the changing scenario”, the former ISRO Chairman K. Kasturirangan chief guest, Vice-Chancellor of University of Agricultural Sciences P.G. Chengappa guest of honour, National Institute of Animal Nutrition and Physiology, Audugodi, 10 a.m.

Karnataka State Police: Annual sports meet of Bangalore City Police, DG and IGP Ajay Kumar Singh inaugurates, CAR, Audugori, 9 a.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Lokayukta N. Santosh Hegde speaks on “What is left of democracy in India?”, Shri B.P. Wadia Road, 6.15 p.m.

Government of Karnataka: Janaspandana programme by Minister for Law and Parliamentary Affairs S. Suresh Kumar, Veterinary Hospital, opposite Shivals Hotel, 3rd Block, Rajajinagar, 6.30 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on “Devistuti” by Ananthasharma Bhuvanagiri, Bull Temple Road, 6.30 p.m.

Senior Citizens’ Club: Silver Jubilee of the club, Lokayukta N. Santosh Hegde chief guest, Mudaliar Sangam Auditorium, 57, Osborne Road, 9.30 a.m.

Karnataka Posts and Telecommunications Pensioners’ Association: Pensioners’ Day, GPO Building, 5th Floor, 10.30 a.m.

The Bangalore Social Sciences Forum: A talk on “Lokayata Philosophy” by G. Ramakrishna, Editor of Hosathu magazine, The National College, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.