RELIGION

Srimad Bhagavad Gita – Jnana Yoga: Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Sree Srinivasa Temple, Mahalakshmipura, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Datta Jayanthi: Bhajans 6 p.m. Sri Shiradi Sai Bhiksha Kendra, Palace Guttahalli Main Road, next to Dattatreya Temple, Rama Tharaka Homa, Sri Yogiraja Vallabha Dattatreya Peeta, Dodda Gubbi, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Sri Rama Seva Mandali: Suvarna Sri Ramotsava, cultural programmes, devotional songs by Vijayaprakash, M.D. Pallavi and others, Sri Sringeri Shankar Math, Shankarapuram, 7 p.m.

Ramana Maharshi Centre for Learning: Shrine opening ceremony, Bharatanatyam by Vaishnavi Poorna and a talk on “Iswararpitam” by P. Natarajan, Ramana Maharshi Shrine, Mehkri Circle, 6.15 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath: Art Natura – 2009, exhibition of paintings by Hema Purushotham, 10.30 a.m.; exhibition of paintings and sculptures by a group of contemporary artists, Kumarakrupa Road, 11 a.m.

Strand Book Stall: Strand Book Festival, Basava Bhavan, 10 a.m.

Poonaiah Lalithakala Academy: Carnival of Classical Choreography, “Rasikarpana” by Rasika Academy of Performing Arts, Padmini Rao Parampara Art and Culture Resource Development Centre Auditorium, 3rd Main, 8th Cross, BSK 3rd Stage, 6.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Nataka Bengaluru, Kannada drama Parinaami by Shivaranga, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar , 7.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Department of Welfare of Disabled and Senior Citizens: World Disabled Day 2009, Chief Minister B.S. Yeddyurappa inaugurates, Roshan Baig, MLA presides, and Minister for Women and Child Welfare P. Narendraswamy presents awards, Ministers Katta Subramanya Naidu, R. Ashok and B. Sriramulu chief guests, Jawaharlal Bal Bhavan, Cubbon Park, 10.30 a.m.

H.S. Renuka Prasad Felicitation Committee: Advocates Day celebrations and felicitation to senior advocate H.S. Renukaprasad, former Union Minister M.V. Rajasekharan inaugurates, Chairman of Karnataka Law Commission V.S. Malimath presides, Ministers Ramachandra Gowda and Mumtaz Ali Khan chief guests, Arivina Mane, Basava Bhavan, Basaveshwara Road, Basaveshwara Circle, 5 p.m.

FPA India: Media workshop on “Comprehensive sexuality education : The State of the Art,” V.M. Koliwad, CEO of FPA India, Dr. C.R. Chandrashekar, Professor of Psychiatry, NIMHANS, and Dr. Shreekala Bharat, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry, NIMHANS attend, Ashraya International Hotel, Infantry Road, 3 p.m.

Raman Research Institute: Gandhi memorial lecture on “Gandhi, a man of the past or a man of the future!” by Satish Kumar, Editor, Resurgence, Visiting Fellow, Schumacher College, U.K., Institute premises, C.V. Raman Avenue, Sadashivanagar, 4 p.m.

Poornaprajna Sadhana Pratishtana: Sri Vishwesha Thirtha Swamiji of Pejawar Math releases “Gita Diary 2010”, Poornaprajna Vidyapeeta, Katriguppe Main Road, 5.45 p.m.

Advocates Association of Bangalore: Advocates Day, Voluntary Blood donation camp, Vakeelara Bhavan, City Civil Court Complex, 10.20 a.m.