Religion

Bhakti Pravaha: Swami Brahmananda, Sri Prasanna Anjaneya Swamy Temple, Ragigudda, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Valmiki Ramayana Jnana Yagna: Discourse by R. Ranganji, Maa Anandamayi Bhagawatha Bhavan, J.P. Nagar, near Ragigudda Anjaneyaswamy Temple, 5.30 p.m.

Kenopanishat: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedaantha Nilaya, Saakamma Gardens, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Guruupadeshamrutha: Discourse by Swami Chandreshananda, Sri Ramakrishna Vivekananda Sadhana Kendra, Devasandra, K.R. Puram, 5.30 p.m.

Culture

Ranga Shankara: Ranga Ugadi, Karnataka Nataka Sangeetha Vaibhava, a day-long celebrations of Kannada theatre, theatre music, culture, 36/2, 8th Cross, 2nd Phase, J.P. Nagar, 10.45 a.m.

Bruhat Bangalore Mahanagara Palike: Tatvapada songs by Basavalingiah Hiremath and group, Freedom Park, Seshadri Road, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Live-in Karaoke musical concert “ A tribute to the living legend Lata Mangeshkar, No. 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Nataka Mane: Mythological play “Bakataam Bheemange Saatiye” Nayana Auditorium, Kannada Bhavana, J.C. Road, 6.30 p.m.

Samvada Trust and Jayarama Seva Mandali: Vocal by Smitha Bellur, mandali premises, 8th Block, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Time and Space: Exhibition of paintings “Reflections” by Elling Reitan, No.55, Lavelle Road, 11 a.m.

General

Snehadeep: Inauguration of Snehadeep Residential Computer Training Centre and Hostel for Visually Challenged, Minister for Information Technology Katta Subramanya Naidu and Minister for Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Shobha Karandlaje, chief guests, 64/1, Jeevanhalli Main Road, Cox Town, 11 a.m.

The Bangalore City Cooperative Bank Ltd.: Inauguration of Jnana Jyothi branch by Rajya Sabha member and former Chief Minister S.M. Krishna, No. First Floor, II Cross, Ullal Main Road, Jnana Jyothinagar, 10 a.m.

Sri Siddashrama: Inauguration of Sri Rama Chaitanya Sevashrama” built on occasion of golden jubilee celebration, Sri Veereshananda Saraswathi Swamy of Ramakrishna Vivekananda Ashrama, Tumkur, release of booklet “Chaitanya Vahini,” by former MLA M.R. Seetharam, Sri Siddhashrama Road, 17th Cross, Ranganathapura, Malleswaram, 10.30 a.m.

M.S. Krishnan Memorial Trust: Felicitation programme, in honour of B.V. Kakkilaya on his completing 90 years, AITUC State unit president M.C. Narasimhan, chief guest, Senate Hall, Central College premises, Palace Road, 10 a.m.

K.S. Muddappa Samaraka Trust – Krishnapura Doddi: Release of “Kere Karaguva Samaya” authored by R. Manjunath by IT&BT Minister Katta Subramanya Naidu, inauguration of K.S. Ganesh’s photographic exhibition of Bangalore Lakes, by Transport Minister R. Ashok, Mythic Society, Nrupatunga Road, 10.30 a.m.

International Association of Lions Clubs Leo District 324 D6: First Leo District Convention, Yavanika, Nrupatunga Road, 10 a.m.

B.M. Sri Memorial Foundation: Inauguration of Thimmappadasa Ancient Manuscript Museum by former Union Minister M.V. Rajasekharan, and release of books “K.V. Raghavachar achievements, and Kannadada Sharana M.R. Sri” by scholar T.V. Venkatachala Shastry, III Main, Narasimharaja Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Bangalore: World Water Day – Walkthon, Ulsoor Lake Main Gate, near Foto Flash, 7.30 a.m.

Scientific training camp for shepherds, No. 102, Nagadevanahalli, Jnanabharathi Post, Kengeri hobli, 11 a.m.