RELIGION

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Chaandogya Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedaantha Nilaya, Saakamma Gardens, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

Navaratri Festivities: Sri Sringeri Shankara Math — Harmonium recital by Ramadas and Party, Shankar Math Road, Shankarapuram, 7 p.m.

Sri Kalyana Venkateshwara Temple: Dasavani by Sameerachar and Party, temple premises, M.S. Ramaiah Road, Gokula, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Mahayaga Kshetra Sri Gayatri Temple: Chandihoma and Chandiparayana, 8 a.m.; Bharatanatyam by artistes of Sai Arts International, Yeshwanthpur Circle, 6.30 p.m.

Karnataka Haridasa Scientific Research Centre: Discourse on “Srinivasa Kalyana” by Vedavyasachar, Vijayaranga, Vijayanagar, 6 p.m.

Sri Rama Temple: Devotional songs by Pramila Muralidhar and Party, Model House Block, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Shantala Arts Academy: Talavadya by artistes of Karnataka College of Percussion, Rajarajeshwari School premises, Yeshwanthpur, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Kanchi Sankara Math: Vishnu Sahasranama and Lalitha Sahasranama Parayanam by Ulsoor Sahasranama Mandali (4 p.m.); Divyanama Sankeertan by Kalyani Marghabandhu and Party, math premises, 5th Main, 11th Cross, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

The Bengalee Association of Bangalore: Golden jubilee celebration, performance by singer Nachiketa Chakraborty, Kolkata, RBANM School Ground, near Ulsoor Lake, 8 p.m.

Department of Information, SFD: “Rockband” by Johan Kulberg and troupe of Sweden, Chowdiah Memorial Hall, 7.30 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: Exhibition of paintings by B.V. Nalankar and Gavani P.B., Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

The Indian Fine Art Society: “Mixed Bag 2009”, exhibition of paintings graphics and photography, Venkatappa Art Gallery, Kasturba Road, 11 a.m.

Kannada and Culture Department: Yuva Sourabha, Sugam Sangeeta by Saraswathi H.S. and Party, Nayana Auditorium, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road,

6.30 p.m.

Time and Space: “Moment, intercepted” exhibition of paintings by B. Devaraj and M.S. Prakash Babu, Lavelle Road, 10 a.m.

Galleryske: “Someday it all has to end”, exhibition of sculptures by Srinivasa Prasad, The Residency, St. Mark’s Road, 11 a.m.

GENERAL

Karnataka State Printers Association: Diamond jubilee celebrations, H.N. Ananth Kumar, MP, inaugurates, Minister for IT, BT Katta Subramanya Naidu releases souvenir, Minister Murugesh R. Nirani and president of All India Federation of Master Printers Subhash Chander chief guests, Hotel Lalit Ashok, Kumara Krupa Road, 5 p.m.

CIVIC: Talk on “Local welfare in a global context: Slums and urban welfare in Karnataka’s development”, by Supriya Roy Chowduri, Professor, Centre for Political Institutions, Governance and Development, Institute for Social and Economic Change, Hotel Ashirvad, St. Mark’s Road,

3 p.m.

Anjan Audio: Release of cassette “Dasanamana” sung by Sneha Hampiholi and Puttur Narasimha Naik, poet G.S. Shivarudrappa releases, musician Shyamala G. Bhave attends, Press Club of Bangalore 11 a.m.

Human Rights Forum for Dalit Liberation: Meeting to demand land for landless dalits, tribals and farmers, freedom fighter H.S. Doreswamy inaugurates, National Federation for Dalit Women president Ruth Manorama attends, Human Resources Development Centre, CSI Central Diocese, Behind Hudson Community Hall, 11 a.m.

Bangalore City Zilla Panchayat: Teachers Day 2009, Minister for IT and BT Kattasubramanya Naidu inaugurates, Minister for Medical Education Ramachandra Gowda presents awards, Minister for Law and Parliamentary Affairs S. Suresh Kumar felicitates retired teachers, Shikshakara Sadan, Kempe Gowda Road, 10.30 a.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on “The essence of Indian culture” by Shatavadhani R. Ganesh, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

The Bangalore Science Forum: Talk on “Knowledge management in ancient India – A computational perspective” by M.A. Lakshmithathachar, president of Sanskrit Foundation, Mysore, The National College, Basavanagudi,

6 p.m.