RELIGION

Srimad Bhagavatham: Discourse by Gururaja Acharya, Sri Vidyadheesha Sabhangana, Vani Vilas Road, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Ragiguddada Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Bhakta Mandali Trust: Dasarapadagalu by Mysore Ramachandrachar and party, Sri Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, Jayanagar 9th Block, 5.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: AHA! Festival, “The Puppet Theatre,” Ranga Shankara premises, 8th Cross, 2nd Phase, J.P. Nagar, 3.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Sri Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Temple: Vocal by Maruthiprasad and party, temple premises, Mahalakshmipuram, 9 a.m.

Echo Theatre: Reality drama “Parivartan” (The transformation), Governor H.R. Bhardwaj, Union Minister for Law and Justice M. Veerappa Moily, and Archbishop of Bangalore Bernard Moras chief guests, Christ University Auditorium, Hosur Road, 6 p.m.

Keshava Nrithya Shala: “Anusandhana”, Bharatanatya by students of Raghunandan S., ADA Rangamandira, J.C. Road, 6 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: Exhibition of paintings by Sushanta Karmakar, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

Gallery Sumukha: “Junkyard,” exhibition of photographs by Pavan K.J., preview, 24/10, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 6.30 p.m.

Galleryske: Exhibition of sculpture by Srinivasa Prasad, The Presidency, St. Mark’s Road, 11 a.m.

KSHDC: Exhibition-cum-sale of handicrafts, textile and jewellery, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

GUSICA: Exhibition-cum-sale of Gujarat Handicrafts, Deepashree Hall, 21st Main Road, Banashankari 2nd Stage, opposite BDA Complex, 10 a.m.

Gallery Time and Space: “Eiffel O’ Seven, Preview of exhibition of photographs by Shibu Arakkal, Lavelle Road, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

The Rajajinagar Cooperative Bank Limited: Minister for Law and Parliamentary Affairs S. Suresh Kumar inaugurates new building of the bank, Minister for Cooperation Lakshmana Sangappa Savadi and former Minister H.K. Patil chief guests, bank president S.M. Mallaiah presides, 741, 3rd Block, Rajajinagar, 10.30 a.m.

Department of Urban Development: Minister for Law and Parliamentary Affairs S. Suresh Kumar lays foundation stone for development works, Deepak Cooperative Bank Limited, opposite Basaveshwara College, 28th Cross, 19th Main, Rajajinagar 2nd Block, 8 a.m.

Akhila Bharata Madhwa Mahamandal: Interaction with Pejawar seer Vishwesha Tirtha on “Maadhvas 2025 – A vision,” Sri Poornaprajna Vidyapeeta, Poornaprajnanagar, Katriguppa Main Road, 2.30 p.m.

Regional Institute of English, South India: Inauguration of digital multimedia language laboratory, Minister for Education and Culture, Kerala, M.A. Baby inaugurates, Bangalore South MP D.B. Chandre Gowda presides, RIES premises, Jnana Bharati campus, 11.30 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Kapalisastry Vedasamskruti Samste: “Veda Sourabha”, birth anniversary of T.V. Kapalisastry, vedic meet, release of Rigveda volumes by Higher Education Minister Aravind Limbavali, economist Vadiraj R. Panchamukhi, Mallepuram G. Venkatesh attend, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Racecourse Road, 4 p.m.

Akhila Karnataka Korama Sangha: Honouring meritorious students from Korama community, former Chief Minister and MP H.D. Kumaraswamy, inaugurates, Minister for Medical Education Ramachandra Gowda honours the students, Puttanna Chetty Town Hall, 10.30 a.m.

Music Circle: Violin concert by V. Sanjeev and party, No. 12, Basaveshwara HBCS, 7th Cross, 2nd Main, Chandra Layout, behind Canara Bank, 6 p.m.