RELIGION

Sri Vishnusahasranamadalli Dashavatara Anubhava: Discourse by K.S. Narayanacharya, Mangala Mantapa, NMKRV College premises, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Sreemad Bhagavatha Sapthaha Yajnam: Bhagavatha parayanam (6 a.m.); Bhajans, Jalahalli Sree Ayyappan Temple, Jalahalli West, 6.45 p.m..

Maandukya Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, T.R. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

The Hidden meaning in Ramayana: Discourse by K. Parthasarathy, Sri Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Kannada and Culture Department: ‘Hadire Ragagala, Thoogire Deepagala,’ Lavanipada by Shivanagouda R. Patil and party, Channarayapatna, and Sobanepada by K. Ellava and party, Bellary District, M.S. Ramaiah Degree College, Gokula, 7 p.m.

Bangalore Music Academy and Ranjani Kalakendra: Sugama Sangeeta by Shimoga Subbanna and party, RPC Layout, Outdoor Stadium, Nagarabhavi, 6 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada play Lear Lahari by Ninasam K.V. Subbanna Aptha Samuha, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of Cartoonists: Exhibition of cartoons by Prabhakar Raobail, Indian Cartoon Gallery, Midford House, Midford Garden, Off M.G. Road, 10 a.m.

Nataka Bengaluru: Drama ‘Arare Kunhirama’ by Aneka troupe, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

FKCCI: Managing Director of Nandi Infrastructure Corridor Enterprises Limited Ashok Kheny addresses members, FKCCI premises, K.G. Road, 5 p.m.

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting: Workshop for cultural troupes ‘Eradication of leprosy,’ Shruthi Auditorium, 6th Floor, Kendriya Sadan, Koramangala, 10.30 a.m.

National Institute of Advanced Studies: Lecture on ‘Intellectual Property Rights in pharmaceutical industry,’ JRD Tata Auditorium, NIAS, Indian Institute of Science Campus, 6 p.m.

Sri Kshetra Dharmasathala Rural Development Project: D. Verendra Heggade 60th birthday celebrations, workshop on ‘Innovations in rural development problems and prospects,’ Vice-Chancellor of Sanskrit University V.R. Panchamukhi delivers inaugural addresses (10 a.m.); Valedictory function, Shobha Karandlaje, Minister for Rural Development and Panchayat Raj, chief guest, The Capitol, Raj Bhavan Road, 4.45 p.m.

BIEC, CII: ‘Build Arch 2008 and Build Up 2008’ exhibition and conference on architecture, building and construction technology, Bangalore International Exhibition Centre, 10th Mile, Tumkur Road, 10 a.m.

Gokula Ayush Arogyadhama: Patient-doctor workshop on ‘Haemorrhoids (piles),’ inauguration by B.R.Prabhakar, Chief Executive of Gokula Education Foundation, MSRIT Post, New BEL Road, 2.30 p.m.