Religion

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 6: Discourse by Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Ganesha Subramanyaswami Temple, 13th Main, Gokula Extension, Mathikere, 6.30 p.m.

Namasmarane: Sri Vidyabinava Shankara Bharathi Raagigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Bhaktamandali Trust, Sri Maruthi Open Theatre, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sriman Narayaneeyam: Discourse by B. Kesava Dikshithar of Sengalipuram, VARS Residency Complex, Bhuvaneshwari Nagar, C.V. Raman Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishat: K.G. Subraya Sharma, “Geetha Nilaya”, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Bhajans: Sri Shivabalayogi Ashram, J.P. Nagar, III Phase, 6 p.m.

General

Karnataka State Safety Institute: 37th National Safety Day celebration, Gnana Jyothi Auditorium, Central College Campus, Palace Road, 4 p.m.

Geological Survey of India: Foundation day, S.V.P. Iyengar, Senior Deputy Director General, chief guest, Sampath Iyengar Hall, Vasudha Bhavan, Kumaraswamy Layout, 11 a.m.

Karnataka Prathibavardhaka Academy: ‘Banthu Shivarathri — Tharali Shubharathri,’ a programme on the occasion of Shivarathi, A.D.A. Ranga Mandira, J.C. Road, 6.15 p.m.

Rupa and Company: Launch of ‘Splendours of Royal Mysore,’ authored by Vikram Sampath, in the presence of Governor Rameshwar Thakur, Banquet Hall, Raj Bhavan, 4.30 p.m.

Indian Red Cross Society and Seshadripuram Institute of Management Studies: International Women’s Day celebrations, Salumarada Thimmakka, environmentalist, chief guest, college auditorium, Yelhanka New Town, noon,

Meditation and Study Circle: Talk by R.K. Srinivasamurthy on ‘Mankutimmana Kagga,’ SSMRV Pre University College, 26th Main, 4th T Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

B.V. Jagadeesh Science Centre and National Book Trust, New Delhi: G.B. Meemamsi, founder Executive Director, C-Dot, releases Book ‘Wireless” – The latest Telecom Story’ authored by Mohan Sundara Rajan, National College, Jayanagar, 7th Block, 11 a.m.

Culture

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Gamaka by Gangamma Keshavamurthy on DVG’s Sriramapareekshanam, Institute premises, Bull Temple Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Padmavathi Kala Niketan: Bharatanatyam performance by the artistes of Kala Nikethan, Ravindra Kalakshaetra, J.C. Road, 6 p.m.

Sree Ramakrishna Bhajana Sabha Trust: Bharatanatyam by ‘Harihara’ Vidya Murali and party, Odukattur Math, Near Ulsoor Lake, 6 p.m.

Ananya and Nrityakalamandiram: Bharatanatyam in ‘Vintage Vazhuvur’ by Rhadha, Sevasadana Hall, 14th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramaseva Pratishtana Trust: Vocal by Sudhakar and group, 1, Govindappa Layout, Amruthhalli, 7 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: English play Keats was a Tuber by Voices group, 8th Cross, J.P.Nagar, 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Pudumai: Handicrafts exhibition, Sri Gajalakshmi Mahal, Sampige Road, 10.30 a.m.

Gallery Sumukha: ‘Magic of making,’ exhibition of paintings by K.G. Subramanyan, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

The Hatworks Boulevard: Exhibition of paintings by Gopal S. Adivrekar, Cunningham Road, 11 a.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: Exhibition of paintings of artists from Kerala, Kumara Krupa Road, 10.30 a.m.

Chitra Kala Academy: Exhibition of paintings by artists from Kerala, Kumara Krupa Road, 10.30 a.m.

Magnitude Gallery: ‘Junglee,’ exhibition based on wildlife of India, 140/13, 27th Cross, 13th Main, 3rd Block, Jayanagar, 10 a.m.

Tumkur

Siri Kannada Pustaka Mane: Releasing of a book ‘Neeragandh,’ written by G.V. Ananda Murthy, G.M. Srinivasaiah, member, Tumkur University Syndicate, S.G. Siddaramaiah, president, Kannada Book Authority, Meera Sabhihalli, writer, participate, Government Employees Union hall, 5 p.m.

Siddaganga Math: Culture-communication fair 2008, Krishna Murthy Hegde, B.P. Rudresh Babu, Chennappa Barigidada and C. Somashkhar speak. Math premises, (6 p.m.); devotional songs by Hanumantha Das (7 p.m.); Navaranga palaki utsav (8 p.m.); staging of play ‘Gadibidi Ganda"’by Bank Janardhan Mitra Mandali, Bangalore, 8.30 p.m.