RELIGION

Ramayanam: Jamadhagni, Sri Kavery Vinayakar Asthika Samajam, Pillaiyar Koil St., Saligramam, 6-30 p.m.; Keeranur Ramamurthi, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, Sadasivam Nagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.

Mahabharatham: Gomatam Madhavachariar, Aasthika Samajam, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Gita: Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Villi Bharatham: K. Kalyanaraman, Padma Seshadri School, Alagirisami Salai, K.K. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: Chakrapani, 12A, 6th St., LIC Colony, Pammal, 10 a.m.

Narayaneeyam: Sengalipuram Sankararaman, Sri Ayyappan Temple, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.

Ramanuja Vaibhavam: Rajahamsam, Sri Andalammal Matam, 84, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6-45 p.m.

Thiruvarutpayan: S.Saravanan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Nama Sankeerthana Mahima: C.L.Ramakrishnan, 2nd Main Rd., A.G.S. Colony, Kottivakkam, 4-30 p.m.

Tattva Bodha: Satyavratananada Saraswati, Andhra Mahila Sabha, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 11-30 a.m.

Spiritual Values: Satyayuktananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Yoga Vaasishtam: T.G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

Sri Vidyatheertha Foundation: Launch of audio CD, Tattvaloka, 76, Eldams Rd., Teynampet, 4 p.m.

Sri Ramana Sat Sangh: Launch of publication, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylaore, 7-30 p.m.

GENERAL

Thirukulam Sindhanaiyalargal Maiyam: Ambedkar birth anniversary, Union Minister P. Chidambaram participates, Valluvarkottam, 9-30 a.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Tamil Nadu Entrepreneurs awards function, Deputy Chief Minister M.K. Stalin participates, IMAGE auditorium, MRC Nagar, 7 p.m.

Dharmamurthi Rao Bahadur Calavala Cunnan Chetty's Hindu College: Graduation Day, Madras High Court Judge T. Sudanthiram participates, Dharmamurthi Nagar, Pattabhiram, 11 a.m.

SRS Sarvodaya Girls' Hostel: S.R. Subramanyam Day celebration, 77, McNichols Rd., Chetpet, 5 p.m.

Sri Suprabhata Sabha: Blood donation camp, 10/6, Baroda 2nd St., West Mambalam, 9 a.m.

Pammal Sankara Eye Hospital: Eye screening camp, Neelam Matriculation School, Arul Nagar, Guduvanchery, 9 a.m.

Vitalife: Medical camp, 44, East Coast Rd., Kottivakkam, 9 a.m.

Madras Toastmasters Club: Meeting, Andhra Chamber of Commerce, 23rd Cross St., West CIT Nagar, Nandanam, 10-30 a.m.

The Physics Society: Meeting, D.G. Vaishnav College, Poonamallee High Rd., Arumbakkam, 6 p.m.

RMK Engineering College: Graduation day, RSM Nagar, Kavarapettai, 10-30 a.m.

Valliammal Engineering College: Graduation day, SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur, 2 p.m.

Guru Shree Shantivijai Jain Vidyalaya: Alumni meeting, Vepery High Rd., 9-30 a.m.

Anna Nagar Thamizh Sangam: Meeting, Valliammal HSS., Anna Nagar, 10 a.m.

Fact India: Anniversary celebration, Eswari Engineering College, Ramapuram, 10 a.m.

Rajaji Centre for Public Affairs: Meeting, YMIA, Mylapore, 5-45 p.m.

Finmarts: Awareness programme on stock market, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Meeting, AP-514, J Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Vaithika Sri: Meeting, Sri Ayodhya Mandapam, West Mambalam, 3-30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Meeting, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10-30 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Good Company Group, St. Theresa's Church, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Circle of Life Group, Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and Miracle on Marina Group, Corporation School, Venkatarangam Pillai St., Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer's Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Theresa's Church, Nungambakkam, 10-30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar; Dr. Boaz Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram, Selaiyur; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; C.S.I. School, Gandhi Main Rd., Ambattur, 11 a.m.; C.S.I. Peters Church, Vyasarpadi, 11-30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier's Church, Broadway, 6 p.m.; and Kesari High School, Teynampet; Police Boys Club, Chinmaya Nagar, Koyambedu; and Ganapathi Sachidananda Ashram Clinic, Baby Nagar, Velachery, 7 p.m.