RELIGION

Ramayanam: Jamadhagni, Sri Kavery Vinayakar Asthika Samajam, Pillaiyar Koil St., Saligramam, 6-30 p.m.; Nagai Mukundan, Sri Sundara Vinayakar Adiyargal Sangam, New Colony, Chromepet, 6-30 p.m.; R. Murali, Sri Viboothi Baba Temple, 1st Main Rd., M.C. Nagar, Chitlapakkam, 6-30 p.m.; R.Aravamudachariar, Sanskrit College, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.; Bharathi Suraj, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6-40 p.m.

Villi Bharatham: K.Kalyanaraman, Padma Seshadri School, Alagirisami Salai, K.K. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Gita: Geetha Sekhar, 17, 2nd St., Ponni Nagar, Pammal, 10 a.m.; Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Mundakopanishad: V. Purushothaman, AP-514, J Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Baktha Vijayam: B.Bhaskarachar, Aasthika Samajam, 3rd Street, Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Kulasekhara Azhwar: Aravinda Lochanan, TTD Information Centre, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Dakshinamurthy Stotram: Thiagesananda, Sri Chakkarai Amman Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 6 p.m.

Thirumurai: G. Balasubramaniam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Yoga Vaasishtam: T.G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Thayumanavar: P. Venkatesan, Kothandaramar Temple, Old Washermenpet, 4-30 p.m.

GENERAL

Apollo Hospitals: Meeting to felicitate Prathap C.Reddy, Union Minister Ghulam Nabi Azad, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala and Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi participate, Hotel Taj Coromandel, 4-15 p.m.

AKP Homoeopathic Clinic Research Centre: World Homoeopathic Day celebration, The Music Academy, 9 a.m.

Gandhian Integrated Forum Trust: Tamil poetry writing and recitation competition, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 10-30 a.m.

Ramapuram Thirumalai Nagar (West) Exnora Women's Guild: Meeting, 103, Elumalai St., Thirumalai Nagar, Ramapuram, 3 p.m.

Aalim Muhammed Salegh College of Engineering: Graduation Day, Nizara Educational Campus, Muthapudupet, Avadi IAF, 9 a.m.

Swadeshi Jagaran Manch: Talk on ‘The Third Way to Development', Meenakshi College for Women, Arcot Rd., Kodambakkam, 9 a.m.

Kids Galaxy: Annual day celebration, Mahodaya Hall, 36, 4th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, 5 p.m.

Kanchana Paati: Annual Day celebration, Kamaraj Arangam, Teynampet, 9-30 a.m.

Hindu Mission Hospital: Health camp, Sri Skandha Ashramam, Selaiyur, 9 a.m.

Pammal Sankara Eye Hospital: Eye screening camp, Panchayat Union Middle School, Kavanthandalam, 9 a.m.

Rajaji Centre for Public Affairs: Meeting, YMIA, Mylapore, 5-45 p.m.

Vaithika Sri: Meeting, Sathsangam St., Madipakkam, 4-30 p.m.

International Medical Sciences Academy: Meeting, K.J. Hospital, 182, Poonamallee High Rd., 11 a.m.

Brahmanar Nala Sangam: Launch of Panchangam, Gangai Kondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 6-30 p.m.

Humour Club International: Meeting, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Anna Nagar Humour Club: Meeting, Shri Krishnaswamy Matriculation School, Vaigai Colony, Anna Nagar (West), 4 p.m.

Humour Club Perambur: Meeting, Montford HSS., Anandavelu St., Perambur, 4-15 p.m.

Punjab Association: ‘Baisakhi Di Raat' celebration, Anna Adarsh College for Women, 9th Main Rd., Shanthi Colony, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Good Company Group, St. Theresa's Church, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Circle of Life Group, Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and Miracle on Marina Group, Corporation School, Venkatarangam Pillai St., Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer's Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Theresa's Church, Nungambakkam, 10-30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar; Dr. Boaz Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram, Selaiyur; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; C.S.I. School, Gandhi Main Rd., Ambattur, 11 a.m.; C.S.I. Peters Church, Vyasarpadi, 11-30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier's Church, Broadway, 6 p.m.; and Kesari High School, Teynampet; Police Boys Club, Chinmaya Nagar, Koyambedu; and Ganapathi Sachidananda Ashram Clinic, Baby Nagar, Velachery, 7 p.m.