RELIGION

Ramayanam: Sengalipuram Rama Dikshithar, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavatham: P.M.Vijayaragava Sastrigal, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Gita: Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.

Upanishad: Venkateswara Sastri, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Narayan, Sri Ayyappa Seva Samajam, Anna Nagar Ayyappa Temple, 7 a.m.; Jamadhagni, Sri Venugopalaswamy Temple, Gopalapuram, 6.30 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: K.B. Devarajan, Gangaikondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum: Easwar Prasad, Vani Mahal, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Uddava Upadesam: S.Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Krishna Vaibhavam Sapthaham: Kalyanapuram R.Aaravamudachariar, Sringeri Jagadguru Pravachana Mandiram, R.A.Puram, 7 p.m.

Nama Sankeerthana Vizha: Udayalur Kalyanaraman, Sitadevi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya Matric. HSS., 2, Kalamegham St., East Tambaram, 6.30 p.m.

Pavalavaai Kanbenae: A.P.Kodhai Srinivasan, Ramar Sannidhi, Kutti Thambiran St., Pulianthope, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruvarutpa: Kanaga Subramaniam, Kandakottam Library, Park Town, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Consulate General of Japan, ABK-AOTS DOSOKAI and the Japan Foundation: Inauguration of ‘Ikebana in Chennai’ exhibition, Lalit Kala Akademi, Greams Rd., 5.30 p.m.

ZAK Trade Fair and Exhibitors: Exhibition and seminar on wind energy, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 10 a.m.

Archer Business Solutions: Inauguration of Budget home property fair 2010, EM EL EM Hall, Mahalingapuram Main Rd., Nungambakkam, 11.30 a.m.

Ramana Sunritya Aalaya: ‘Avane Vandaan,’ multimedia presentation of Indian dance theatre by special children, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6.15 p.m.

GENERAL

Handlooms, Handicrafts, Textiles and Khadi Dept.: Inauguration of National Handloom Expo-2010, Ministers K.K.S.S.R. Ramachandran and Parithi Ellamvazhuthi participate, Co-optex complex, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 5.30 p.m.

Chennai Collectorate: Grievance day meeting for army personnel and their dependents, Collectorate, Rajaji Salai, 11 a.m.

CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Centre: Science Day, Taramani, 11.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Central and Jemi Foundation: Awareness programme on child literacy, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Kamarajar Arangam, Teynampet, 6.30 p.m.

ZAK Trade Fairs and Exhibition and Alumni Association, School of Architecture and Planning, Anna University: Architech Conclave-3, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 10 a.m.

Advertising Club Madras: Talk on ‘Getting across in the new decade- a generalist’s perspective’ by R. Santhanam, Managing Director, Hindustan Motors Ltd, Hotel Savera, 6.30 p.m.

Centre for Social Initiative and Management: ‘Nurture Nature’ seminar on environmental concerns, Balamandir German Hall, T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

ABK-AOTS Dosokai: Seminar on 5S and TPM, Hotel Accord Metropolitan, 9 a.m.

Zuari Furniture: Donation of computer tables and chairs for Govt. HSS., Kakkalur, 10 a.m.

E.S.I. Corporation: Lecture on ‘Health education on childcare,’ E.S.I.C. Hospital, K.K.Nagar, 11 a.m.

National Service Scheme- Directorate of Technical Education and CPCL Polytechnic College: Workshop on career guidance and soft skills development for NSS volunteers, CPCL Resort, Seethamal Rd., Alwarpet, 9 a.m.

Indian Institute of Technology-Madras: Interaction with project coordinators for Socially Relevant Projects, 3 p.m.

University of Madras: Seminar on ‘Social consciousness and Jainism,’ Chepauk, 10 a.m.; Seminar on ‘Research implications for management applications,’ Chepauk, 10.30 a.m.; Krishna Sanjeevi-Kannammal Natesan Memorial lecture, Marina Campus, 3 p.m.

Government Arts College for Men: Tamil literary meet, Nandanam, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Dr.Ambedkar Law University: Inauguration of training programme for police personnel, Greenways Rd., 9.30 a.m.

Madras School of Social Work: Seminar on ‘Social entrepreneurship for community development,’ Egmore, 9.30 a.m.

Loyola Institute of Social Science Training and Research: Lecture on ‘Sociological theories of Bourdieu,’ Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

Hindustan College of Arts and Science: Dr.KCG Verghese Memorial film festival ‘Impact 2K10,’ Padur, 3.30 p.m.

Presidency College: National Science Day, Kamarajar Salai, 10 a.m.

Vels University: Awareness programme on cyber crime, Pallavaram, 1 p.m.

GKM College of Engineering and Technology: Cultural day, New Perungalathur, 9.30 a.m.

Saveetha University: Seminar on panoramas in nanobiotechnology, Poonamallee High Rd., 9 a.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Workshop on ‘Recent developments in corporate law,’ Thoraipakkam, 11.30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Conference on ‘Parallel and distributed systems,’ Thandalam, 9 a.m.

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College of Engineering and Technology: NSS programme, Manamai village, 3 p.m.

Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management: ‘Technospark ’10’ technical symposium, Arunvoyal Kuppam, 9.30 a.m.

Stella Maris College: NCC Day and Cadostar, Cathedral Rd. 11 a.m.

Pachaiyappa’s College: Lecture on ‘Philosophy through languages,’ Poonamallee High Rd., 10 a.m.

B.S.Abdur Rahman University: Entrepreneurship awareness lecture, Vandalur, 10 a.m.

M.N.M. Jain Engineering College: IT symposium, Thoraipakkam, 9 a.m.

Aalim Muhammed Salegh Polytechnic College: NSS special camp, Palavedupettai, Ambattur, 10 a.m.

Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology: Conference on ‘Information and Software Engineering,’ Paiyanoor, 10 a.m.

K.C.S. Kasi Nadar College of Arts and Science: College day, R.K.Nagar, 4.45 p.m.

Panimalar Engineering College: Blood donation camp, Poonamallee, 8.30 a.m.

Sriram Engineering College: Lecture on Software testing, Perumalpattu, 2 p.m.

Annai Veilankanni’s College: Inter-collegiate cultural ‘Astral ’10,’ Saidapet, 9.30 a.m.

S.I.V.E.T. College and Rotary Club of Madras Pallava: Blood donation camp, Gowrivakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Chevalier T.Thomas Elizabeth College for Women: Silver jubilee College day, Sembium, 5.30 p.m.

Mahalashmi Women’s College of Arts and Science: Commerce association meeting, Paruthipattu, 10 a.m.

Baalyaa Montessori School: Science exhibition and cultural show, Keelkattalai, 10 a.m.

St.Thomas Matric. School: Annual day, Avadi, 5.30 p.m.

St.John’s Matric. HSS.: Silver jubilee celebration, Porur, 4 p.m.

Sir M.Ct.M. HSS.: Awareness programme on climate change, Purasawalkam, 10.30 a.m.

Velammal Matric. HSS.: Annual day, T.S.Krishna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Dignity Foundation: Meeting, Subramania Nagar, Kodambakkam, 5 p.m.

Sri Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha: Talk on Thiru.Vi.Ka., 5, T.T.K. Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Bharat Sewak Samaj: Talk on Gandhi, Gandhi Mandapam, Sardar Patel Rd., 4 p.m.

Lions Clubs International: Region 1 Meet, Hotel Ambassador Pallava, 6 p.m.

Lions Club of Madras Cosmopolitan: Meeting, 6, 1st St., Officers’ Colony, Metha Nagar, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church premises, 3, 4th Cross St., United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kesari High School, T. Nagar; C.S.I. Zion Church, near Police Station, Chintadripet; Assembly of God’s Church, 100 Ft Rd., Arumbakkam; Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Magathalona Mariyal Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; Advent Middle School, Oil Mill bus stop, Pallikaranai; Kevin School, Arathoon Salai, Royapuram; C.S.I. Peters Church, near Jeeva Railway Station, Vyasarpadi; and Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.