RELIGION

Srirangam Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple: Thirupalliodai thiruvizha, Namperumal purappadu from sanctum sanctorum, 6.30 a.m.; reaching asthana mandapam, 1 p.m.; purappadu in Velli Garuda vahanam, 6 p.m.; reaching sanctum sanctorum, 9.15 p.m.

Sri Angalaparameswari Temple, Pookulam: Mahasivarathri festival, abishekam, 10.30 a.m., mahadeeparadanai, 8 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama nama paryanam, Thiruvalluvar Street, Iyappanagar, 6 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Special abishekam, 9 a.m.; Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Sri Nadamunigal Sannidhi, Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.; Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, 6.30 p.m.

Anjumane TanzeemeAhle Sunnath Va Jamath: Jashne Meeladun Nabi, Moulana Naseem Ahmed Qadiri Rabbani of Harbalpur, Uttar Pradesh, and Moulana Saifuddin Alim Rahmani Sufi Qadiri of Mahlarathul Qadiriya Arabic College, Kayalpattinam, speak, Jamia Mosque, Big Chowk, 10 p.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranjana Sabha, Sri Maharajapuram Santhanam Trust and Nadadweepam Trust: Sangeethakalanidhi Padmashri Maharajapuram Santhanam Memorial concerts, vocal by Maharajapuram S. Ganesh Viswanathan, FGN Hall, 5.15 p.m.; and by Vasuda Kesav, 7 p.m.

Kailasapuram Club: International Women’s Day, competitions, BHEL Township, 10 a.m., valediction, 11.15 a.m.

Swastika: Mini keyboard concert, G. Srinivasan, MD, RMH Corporation, chief guest, Sastri Road, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

The Institution of Engineers (India) –Tiruchi local centre and Electrical Engineering Division Board: All India seminar on ‘current trends in industrial automation,’ S. Dharmalingam, GM, BHEL, delivers valedictory address, A2 hall, NIT-T, 1 p.m.

Bharathidasan University: Department of Educational Technology and Department of Library and Information Science, International conference on ‘eResources in higher education: issues, developments, opportunities and challenges,’ D. N. Sansanwal, Chairperson, Northern Regional Committee, National Council for Teacher Education, delivers valedictory address, T. Ramaswamy, Registrar, presides, 4.30 p.m.

Bishop Heber College: Graduation Day (Shift I), G. Srinivas, Joint Secretary and Head, UGC, SERO, Hyderabad, delivers convocation address, Rt. Rev. G. Paul Vasanthakumar, Bishop and Chairman, College General Body, presides, 11 a.m.; Graduation Day (Shift II), T. Nallathambi, Director of Collegiate Education, delivers convocation address, 4 p.m.; Rt. Rev. G. Paul Vasanthakumar, Bishop, inaugurates flood-lit facility and spectator gallery and the basketball court, 6.30 p.m.

TNAU Anbil Dharmalingam Agricultural College and Research Institute: NSS unit, Global warming awareness bicycle rally, G. Kalairaju, Inspector of Police, flags off, college premises, 9 a.m.

ORBIT and SPAT (Special Children’s Parents Association Tiruchi): Inauguration of training centre for the special young adults by T. Soundiah, Collector, Vijay Kanth, Chief Manager, Parivaar, NFA, Bangalore, special invitee, 4 p.m.

Kalai Kaviri School of Fine Arts: Graduation of music and painting certificate courses and music diploma course, S. Sujatha, Mayor, chief guest, T. Ramaswamy, Registrar, Bharathidasan University, presides, 5.30 p.m.

Holy Cross College: Department of Computer Science, national conference on ‘web engineering,’ technical sessions, 9.30 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Pethuru Raj Chelliah, lead architect, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions, Bangalore, delivers valedictory address, 4.15 p.m.

R. S. Krishnan Higher Secondary School: Annual Day, S. Rajeswaran, Judge, Madras High Court, chief guest, BHEL Community Centre open air auditorium, 5 p.m.

J. J. College of Engineering and Technology: C. Shyamsundar, Director, Syscomm Project Management Limited, Dublin, Ireland, speaks on ‘strategies for successful career,’ 10.30 a.m.

Kalam: Introduction of the book ‘Yen Vazhkai Yen Kaiyil,’ Nandalala, M. Selvaraj and others speak, Ravi Mini Hall, Karur Bypass Road, 6 p.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Electrical and Electronics Engineering Department, P. Sivasubramanian, Assistant Manager, TES Electronics, speaks on ‘recent trends and advanced technology in electronics industry,’ 10 p.m.

Pavendran Bharathidasan College of Engineering and Technology, Mathur: Seminar on ‘hard skills and soft skills,’ D. Karuppaiyah and D. Vimal, resource persons, 10 a.m.

Central Civil Pensioners’ Forum: General body meeting, M. Natarajan presides, Satara Street, Srirangam, 4 p.m.

Sri Angalamman College of Engineering and Technology: Department of IT, V. Kavitha from TEC, Siruganur, speaks on ‘microprocessors and microcontrollers,’ 2 p.m.

MAM College of Engineering: Department of IT, Intra-department technical meet, 10 a.m.

MIET Engineering College: Faculty development programme on soft skills, S. A. W. Bukari, resource person, 3 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Retired VAOs Association: General body meeting, G. Kanagasabai, presides, LNP Girls HSS, Lalgudi, 10 a.m.

Rose Garden: Free cancer awareness and screening camp for women, Panchayat union model primary school, Manachanallur, 10 a.m.

K. A. P. Viswamatham Higher Secondary School: Annual Day, K. Swaminathan, CEO, chief guest, V. Jayapal, presides, 5 p.m.

Carmel’s Matriculation School: Annual Day, S. Sujatha, Mayor, chief guest, N. Senthilkumar of KMC Heart City, special invitee, 4.45 p.m.

Rajamaniammal Girls Matriculation School, Nadupatti: Annual Day, R. Krishnamurthy, Chairman, Hallmark Business School, chief guest, 4 p.m.

HEED Manikandam, Sharon and Worth Trust: Free medical camp by GVN Hospital doctors’ team, R. C. HSS, Ammapettai, 10.30 a.m.

Jaipur Textiles: National Crafts Fair, SRT Hall, Thillainagar II Cross, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.