RELIGION

Sri Rama Krishna Ashram: ‘Maha Bharatham’, Sri Satyanarayana Swamy temple, Ashoknagar, 6.30 p.m.

Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams: ‘Upanyasamulu’, Sri Venkateswara Swamy Temple, Perizadguda, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Kalyana Venkateshwara Swamy Temple: 16th Annual ‘Brahmotsavam’, Durganagar, Panjagutta, 8 a.m.

GENERAL

COVA: Bal Adalat – forum of children to discuss social issues, Moghal’s Function Hall, Enginebowli, Falaknuma, 10 a.m.

University of Hyderabad and English and Foreign Languages University: 9th CLAI Biennial International Conference, DST Auditorium, UoH campus, Gachibowli, 9.30 a.m.

Centre for Economic and Social Studies: Panel Discussion on ‘Industrialisation and State-Business Relations in Andhra Pradesh, CESS Auditorium, Begumpet, 3 p.m.

Department of Commerce, Osmania University: Prerana-2009, Mekaster Auditorium, university campus, 9.30 a.m.

Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics: 12th CDFD Foundation Day Lecture by Prof. Guy Dodson, CDFD Auditorium, Gandipet, 10 a.m.

Punjab National Bank: Inaugural of new branch, Kukatpally, 15-24-202/1, Road no.1, KPHB, 10 a.m.

Government Women’s College: National Seminar on ‘Telugu Basha Prachinata – Sadhikaratha’, College premises, Begumpet, 10 a.m.

National Academy of Agricultural Research Management: Inaugural of PG Diploma in Intellectual Property and Technology Management in Agriculture course, academy premises, Rajendranagar, 11.30 a.m.

IBS International: Seminar on International Careers for Global MBAs, Hotel Central Court, Lakdikapul, 6.30 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan’s Vivekananda College: Annual Day celebrations, College premises, Sainikpuri, Secunderabad, 4 p.m.

Medwin Hospitals: 7th Monthly Lecture on ‘General Headache’, Hospital premises, R.R. Towers, Chirag Ali Lane, 3 p.m.

CULTURE

Akshara: Book reading session of ‘Midnight Tales’ by Salma, Akshara premises, West Marredpally, 6.30 p.m.

Alliance Française: Pulse – a Jazz Concert, Grill Room, Road No.1, Banjara Hills, 8 p.m.

Sharada Cultural Trust: 19th annual cultural festival and 162nd Aaradhana of Satguru Sri Thyagaraja Swamy, Keyes High School, Secunderabad, 5.30 p.m.

Shrishti Art Gallery: An exhibition of black and white drawings by Subhash Babu Ravuri, Gallery premises, Plot No: 267, Road No. 15, Jubilee Hills, 11 a.m.

Poompuhar: Crafts Bazaar exhibition, Royal Court Function Hall, Lakdikapul, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Tharjani: An exhibition of paintings by C.N. Karunakaran, ICCR Gallery, 10.30 a.m.