RELIGION

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Writing of Savithri Episode, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, West Power House Road, Tatabad,

10 a.m.

Sree Ragapriya: Srimad Bhagavatha Sapthaham, U-105, 9 a.m.

Coimbatore Thiruppavai Committee: Thiruppavai upanyasam, Dr.T.V.Sadasivam Memorial Hall, Tatabad, 6.30 p.m.

Sath Sampradaya Seva Samithi: Thiruppavai upanyasam by Brahmadesam Thoopul Srinivasa Raghavachariar, Kari Varadaraja Koil, Peelamedu, 7 p.m.

Thevara Padasalai: Margazhi vazhipadu, temple premises, Uppara Street, Raja Street junction, 5 a.m.

Thiruvenkatavan Charitable Society: Margazhi mahotsavam, Sree Venugopalaswamy Temple, Kovaipudur, 5.45 a.m.

CULTURE

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Fourteenth Pongal Music Festival, Conferment of title, “Sangeeth Samrat” on Dr. N. Ramani, Presentation of “Kovai Subri Muruga Gana Award” to K. Kannan, 5.30 p.m., Vocal recital by Ranjani and Gayatri, 6 p.m. , Bhavan’s premises, R.S. Puram.

Isha Foundation: Programme on “Inner Engineering,” Satyanarayana Hall, near Power House, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Coimbatore Corporation: Distribution of financial assistance to beneficiaries under the “Housing Scheme for the Poor,” Corporation auditorium, 10.30 a.m.

The Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Governing Council Meeting, Chamber’s new site premises, Parameswaran Layout, P.N. Palayam, 5.30 p.m.

The Southern India Engineering Manufacturers’ Association: Live demo on “Measuring Thrust Bearing Load in Submersible Pumpsets and Improvements,” by C.R. Shanmughasundaram, Vice-President, Si’Tarc and Immediate Past President, SIEMA, SIEMA Hall, Race Course, 6.30 p.m.

Coimbatore Management Association: M. Jawahar Farook, Chief Intensivist and Association Cardiologist, KG Hospitals talks on “How to Save Your Heart and Resuscitate Cardiac Arrest Victims,” CMA Hall, Race Course,

6.30 p.m.

Nizhalgal Charitable Trust: National Youth Day Festival, Coimbatore Medical College Auditorium,

9.30 a.m.

Poompuhar: Christmas, New Year and Pongal exhibition, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

Inner Wheel Club of Coimbatore: Donation of blankets, Deaf and Dumb School, R.S. Puram, 10.15 a.m.

Kerala Carnival 2009: The Residency, 4.30 p.m.

GRD School of Commerce: Entrepreneurship symposium, Ramesh Jude Thomas, President and Chief Knowledge Officer, Equitor Management Consulting, Bangalore, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science: Seminar, “Nuance of IT,” 9.30 a.m.

Avinashilingam University: Seminar on “Gandhian Perspective of Environmental Management,” 10 a.m.

Karpagam University: Lecture on “Importance of First Aid,” R. Chakravarthy, Assistant, Commissioner of Police, West Crime Branch, 5 p.m.

Ranganathan Engineering College: Swami Vivekananda’s birth anniversary celebrations, 3 p.m.

VLB Janakiammal Polytechnic College: NSS camp, Arivoli Nagar, 10 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya: National Youth Day celebrations,

2.30 p.m.

GRG School of Management Studies: Annual inter B-school event, “Urjith,” 9.30 a.m.

PSG College of Arts and Science: Lecture on “Right to Information Act,” 11 a.m.

Nirmala Matha Convent Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual Day and Opening ceremony of New Block,

Rev. Jacob Manathodath, Bishop of Palakkad, inaugurates, District Collector V. Palanikumar, presides, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Matriculation Higher Secondary School: School day, R. Kaliannan, Inspector of Matriculation Schools, chief guest, 3.30 p.m.

Saraswathi Ramachandran Vidyalaya Matriculation School: School Day, L.S. Ranganathan, Principal, VLB Janakiammal College of Arts and Science, chief guest,

5.30 p.m.

G. Ramaswamy Naidu Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Pongal celebrations,

8.40 a.m.