RELIGION

Ramayanam: Valayapettai Ramachariyar, Seetha Rama Bavanam, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.40 p.m.

Mahabharatham: Keeranur Ramamurthi, Periapalayathamman Temple, L.B.Rd., Adyar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Sengalipuram B.Keshava Dikshitar, 4/24 Elangovadigal Kudil, Dr. Subbarayan Nagar, 4th St., Kodambakkam, 6 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, 6.30 p.m.; Mitrananda, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 6.45 p.m.

Tiruppavai: Velukudi Krishnan, Kothandaramar Koil, West Mambalam, 7 a.m.; P.T.Seshadri, Sri Andalammal Matam, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermanpet, 6.30 p.m.; V.Veeraraghavachar, F2 Brindavan, Ramachandra St., Venkatapuram, Ambattur, 6.45 p.m.; Rajagopalachariar, Mani Mandapam, Sannidi Street, Villivakkam, 6 45 p.m.; T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apts, Nathamuni St., Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Thiruvempavai: V.Sivasubramanian, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Ramakrisharin Amudha Mozhigal: Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.; Sudha Seshayyan, Siva Vishnu Temple, Eswari Nagar, Pallavaram, 6.30 p.m.

Kuthu Vilakku: Venu. Raza Narayanan, Sri Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Temple, 90, Thyappa Mudali St., Mint, 6 p.m.

Krishna Vijayam: Nagai Mukundan, Sri Abista Varadha Mahaganapathy Temple, Ganapathipuran, Chromepet, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruarutpa: Kanaga Subramaniam, Ekambara Eswarar Temple, Park Town, 6 p.m.

Nalayiradivyaprabandam: Kokkalai Jerajan, W-146 Anna Nagar West Extn., 10.30 a.m.

Vimalan: P.Sthalasayanachari, 7/19, Nathamuni St., T.Nagar, 3.15 p.m.

Pranayama and Vedic Meditation: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Srinavasa Gandhi Nilayam, Ambujammal St., Alwarpet, 8.15 a.m.

Iraivan Irukkindrana: Mathivannan, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Jehovah’s Witnesses of India: Circuit assembly, Kamarajar Hall, Teynampet, 9.40 a.m.

CULTURE

Uiyurmai Publications: Launch of publication, Ministers K.Anbazhagan and Durai Murugan participate, Museum Theatre, Egmore, 6 p.m.

The Music Academy: Inauguration of Dance Festival, German Consul General Roland Herrmann participates, 5.30 p.m.

Gallery Sri Parvati: Inauguration of painting exhibition, 28/160, Eldams Rd., 6 p.m.

Anna Nagar Tamil Forum: Lecture on ‘Sanga Tamil,’ Leo Matric. School, Anna Nagar West Extn., 5.30 p.m.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha: Birth centenary celebrations of Guru Palani Subramania Pillai, T.Nagar, 9 a.m.

Theosophical Society (Kilpauk Lodge): Lecture on ‘Comparative study of Saivism and Vaishnavism,’ Alagappa Matric. School, G.K.Rd., Purasawalkam, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Automobile Association of Southern India: Presentation of Ravindran Memorial Good Samaritan Award, Madras High Court judge S.Rajeswaran participates, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

IIPA: Seminar on the ‘Role of youth in communal harmony and secularism in India,’ Prince of Arcot Nawab Mohammed Abdul Ali participates, Anna Adarsh College for Women, Anna Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

GSS Jain College for Women: Inauguration of NSS special camp, Social Welfare Board chairperson K.Salma participates, Dhaya Sudhan, Ayanavaram, 10.30 a.m.

Madras Diabetes Research Foundation: Workshop on ‘Techniques in genomics in relation to diabetes and related disorders,’ Kallam Anji Reddy Centre of MDRF, Plot No. 20, Golden Jubilee Bio Tech Park for Women Society, SIPCOT –IT Park, Siruseri, 11.30 a.m.

Alumni Association: Seminar on ‘Driving and Road Safety,’ College of Engineering Guindy, 9.30 a.m.

Alwarkal Research Centre: Marhazhi festival inauguration, Madras High Court judge V.Ramasubramanian participates, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony First St., Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

SMILE: Srivari Seva meeting, G.S.Pillai Rd., T.Nagar, 2.30 p.m.

Tamil Heritage Group: Lecture, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya Campus, Venkatnarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 5 p.m.

The Tamil Nadu Intellectuals’ Forum: Lecture, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6 p.m.

Association of Chartered Accountants: Lecture, 128, N.S.C. Bose Rd., 6.15 p.m.

Sevalaya: Meeting, Kasuva Village, Thiruninravur, 2 p.m.

Varahas Gurucool: Lecture on Leadership, 11th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

St.Antony’s A.I.High School Alumni Association: Annual meeting, Egmore, 4.30 p.m.

Public Health Centre: Clinical meeting, Lake View Rd., West Mambalam, 1 p.m.

Saveetha Engineering College: Seminar on ‘Latest trends in mechanical engineering,’ Thandalam, 2 p.m.

Jaya Polytechnic College: Workshop on ‘Road Safety and Safe Driving,’ Thiruninravur, 9 a.m.

API-TNSC and ATMA: Meeting, Hotel Savera, 10 a.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Community Service Centre, Balfours Rd, Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St.Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar 8 a.m.; Community Service Centre, Balfours Rd., Kilpauk; ECI Zion Church, Ekkatuthangal; Risen Christ Church, Peravallur; Alagu Andavar Tirukoil, Korukkupet; Williams Girls HSS., Peters Rd., Royapettah; and P.S. HSS., R.K. Mutt Rd, 7 p.m.