GENERAL

Bhai Parmanand Institute of Business Studies: National Seminar on “New Paradigms in Computing”, Opposite Madhuban Colony, Shakarpur, 8-30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

The Nehru Memorial Museum and Library: Lecture by Reunion Island Regional Council president Paul Verges.

Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University: Indraprastha colloquium on “The inauguration of President Bracak H. Obama and developments in the first week of the new administration”, Seminar Hall, GGSIP University, Kashmere Gate, 12 noon.

The Institution of Engineers (India): Technical lecture on “Epic Saga of GTS”, Engineers Bhawan, Delhi State Centre, Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Press Club of India: Exhibition of drawings and paintings “Diverse Forms and Mediums” by Saswati Chaudhuri, Press Club Art Gallery, 1 Raisina Road, 2 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Devi Design: An exhibition of hand-crafted metal and semi-precious stone home accessories, furniture and ceramics, Good Earth Flagship, Select Citywalk.

Delhi Blue Pottery Trust and Sanskriti Foundation: “Maati” an exploration in contemporary terracotta by Indian and international artists, Visual Arts Gallery, India Habitat Centre, Lodhi Road, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Kirstin Pukall’s Studio: Solo exhibition of paintings “Indian Moments” by German artist Kirstin Pukall, N-43, Panchsheel Park, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Ananda Art Gallery: Series of sculptures “Circle of Life” by Manna Art, 10 Chinar Drive, Chhattarpur, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Triveni Gallery: Exhibition of paintings “Shape of Things to Come” by Pratibha Singh; “Solace” recent sculptures by N.S. Rana, Triveni Kala Sangam, 205 Tansen Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Apparao Galleries: Exhibition of installations and photographs by Debesh Goswami, Triveni Garden Theatre, Triveni Kala Sangam, 205 Tansen Marg.

Gallery Espace: Solo show of 14 works, “The Geometry of Error”, by Mekhala Bahl, 16 Community Centre, New Friends Colony, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Reflection Art Gallery: Art exhibition titled “Woman, this is your story: Examining the roots of violence against women”, 40 A Shahpur Jat, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Kroma -- Child Art Gallery: Exhibition of works by famous painters, 113-A, Shahpur Jat, 10-30 a.m. to 6-30 p.m.

Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts: Exhibition of drawings and paintings by children from India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Sweden, IGNCA, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts: Kashmir Festival celebrating exuberance of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh, No. 3 and 5, Rajendra Prasad Road.

Artistic Hues: Exhibition “Kaighat paintings”, 3 Hauz Khas Village, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Shakuntalam Theatre: Screening of film “Delhi-6”, Pragati Maidan, 12 noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.