RELIGION

Villi Bharatham: Nagai Mukundan, Sri Guruvayurappan Seva Samithi, Gangai Kondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Gita: Hayavadanapuranika, Shri Krishna Shri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Rd., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.; Amaresh Chaitanya, Sri Sayee Vivekananda Vidyalaya Matric School, Muthamizh Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Taittireyaopanishad: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Andhra Mahila Sabha, Luz Church Rd., 11 a.m.

Prathisloka Bhagavatham: M. J. Venkataramani, Rameswaram Rd., T.Nagar, 4 p.m.

Azhwargal Amudam: Keeranoor Ramamoorthy, Sri Rama Baktha Samjam, Desigan Swamy Pravachana Mandapam, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Sri Baktha Vijayam: Yagnarama, Sri Ardhanareeswarar Temple, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Sivagnanabodham: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Sivapragasam: S. Gangadharan, Siddhantha Perumanram, Venkatesa Agraharam St., Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

Gayatri Theertham: Sengalipuram Damodharan, Sri Kanchi Kamakoti Shankaralayam, 16, Meenakshi St., Perambur, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

Chennai Corporation: Distribution of computers to Corporation schools, Minister M. K. Stalin participates, Kalaivanar Arangam, 5 p.m.

Department of Transport: Inauguration of office buildings, Ministers K.N.Nehru and T.M.Anbarasan participate, Joint Transport Commissioner Office, Ashok Nagar, 11 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Science University and Indian Society for Veterinary Medicine: Conference on ‘Advancing veterinary medical care: challenges and strategies,’ Minister Pongalur N. Palanisamy speaks, Madras Veterinary College, Vepery, 10 a.m.

Association for Secretariat Office Assistants: Inauguration of association, Ministers Arcot N.Veeraswami, Veerapandi S. Arumugham and K. N. Nehru and I. Periasamy participate, Secretariat, 12.30 p.m.

Asian Centre for Cross-Cultural Studies: Seminar on ‘Media and the public sphere for a culture of peace,’ 40/6A, Panayurkuppam Rd., Panayur, 10.15 a.m.

Department of Printing Technology, Anna University and Society of Printing Engineers: Meet on ‘Trends in printing and packaging’ Anna University, 9.30 a.m.

University of Madras: Sriramajayam endowment lectures on ‘Historical Krishna,’ Chepauk, 11 a.m.; Lecture on documentary films, 3 p.m.

PSBB Group of Schools: Webcast from Goddard Space Centre in Maryland, Nobel Laureate in Physics John Mather interacts, IC & SR Building, Indian Institute of Technology-Madras, 6 p.m.

Madras Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Seminar on ‘Corporate governance - role of directors, Hotel GRT Grand, 10 a.m.

MSME: Workshop on ‘Project opportunities in building materials,’ Guindy, 10 a.m.

Karur Vysya Bank: Opening of new branch, Velachery Tambaram Main Rd., Medavakkam, 10 a.m.

Madras Institute of Technology, Anna University: Inauguration of ‘Mitafest 2009’ inter-college cultural fiesta, Chromepet, 5 p.m.

M.O.P.Vaishnav College for Women: Inter-department project presentation competition on ‘Innovative self-employment venture,’ Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

Saveetha Medical College: Inauguration of Saveetha Rural Health Centre, Saveetha Nagar, Thandalam, 9 a.m.

L.C.R College of Engineering and Technology: Debate, Kanchipadi, 3 p.m.

Andhra Mahila Sabha: Awareness lecture on ‘Concept and scope of rehabilitation,’ Dr. Durgabai Deshmukh Rd., 11.30 a.m.

Anand Institute of Higher Technology: ‘Procyon ’09,’ technical symposium, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Kazhipattur, 9.30 a.m.

DMI College of Engineering: Inauguration of student chapter of IETE, St. Joseph’s Town, Palanchoor, 2 p.m.

S. A. Engineering College: Workshop on ‘Computational fluid dynamics,’ Veeraraghavapuram, 9 a.m.

Meenakshi College of Engineering: ‘Intern programme,’ K.K.Nagar West, 2 p.m.

Guru Shree Shantivijai Jain College for Women: Seminar on ‘Current IT Trends,’ Vepery, 10.30 a.m.

Federation of Anti-corruption Teams, India: Training programme, Meenakshi Bhavan, T.Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Institution of Engineers: Talk on ‘Contract management and avoidance of disputes,’ Sivananda Salai, 6 p.m.

All India Democratic Women Association: Conference, Taramani 100 Ft. Rd., 5.30 p.m.

Periyar Library Reader’s Circle: Talk on ‘Criminality - finger print,’ Periyar Thidal, 6.30 p.m.

St. John Safety and Health Society: Training on ‘Welding safety,’ Mannurpet, Padi, 11 a.m.

Organising Committee: Rubik Cubes solving programme by Bernett Orlando, Spencer’s Plaza, Anna Salai, 3 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Church of Christ, Anna Nagar; Church of Victorious Cross, Ashok Nagar; Shifa Hospital, Triplicane High Rd.; St. Sebastian Church, Madhavaram; St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and Victory Child Development Centre, Selaiyur, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, St. Joseph High School, Vepery High Rd., 7 p.m.