General

The Hindu – NIE: Workshop on “Next Level” for students, Bharathi Matriculation Higher Secondary School, 10 a.m.

GRG School of Management Studies: Video conference on “International Entrepreneurship – conditions for Entrepreneurs Around the World”, institute premises, 7 a.m.

Coimbatore Corporation: Park and overhead water tank inauguration, Ramalinga Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Gem Hospital and Research Centre: inauguration of “Preventive Gastroenterology” Department, Hospital premises, 10 a.m.

SIEMA: Seminar on pumpsets, Madhulika Prakash, Deputy Director General – Technical, Bureau of Indian Standards, chief guest, COINDIA Complex, 10 a.m.

Karpagam College of Engineering: Conference on “Intelligent Systems and Control”, V.K. Aatre, former scientific advisor to Defence Minister and Director General of DRDO, auditorium, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Energy Exchange Limited and Annamalai Capital Services: Session on “How to Buy / Sell Electricity Power through IEX Ltd”, chamber hall, 6 p.m.

Avinashilingam University: Valediction of training programme in nutrition and early childhood development, seminar hall, 4 p.m.

CODISSIA – SIDBI Industrial Services: Counselling and guidance to entrepreneurs, CODISSIA Board Room, 3 p.m.

SBOA Matriculation and Higher Secondary School: Annual sports meet, school premises, 8 a.m.

Geethanjalee Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual day, school premises, 4.30 p.m.

Coimbatore District Herbal and Tree Growers Association: Meeting, Deputy Conservator of Forests office, Bharathi Park Road, 10 a.m.

CMS Nursery and Primary School: Annual day celebrations, Coimbatore Malayalee Samajam, 5 p.m.

Karpagam University: Industry-partnership meet, ND Hall, SIEMA Building, Race Course, 4 p.m.

Aravanaippu – Arakattalai: Inauguration, Nani Kalaiarangam, 5 p.m.

Shanti Ashram: Campaign for villagers, Sadivayal, Perur, 4 p.m.

Maharaja Engineering College: Entrepreneurship awareness camp, seminar hall, 9.30 a.m.

Religion

Arulmigu Baladhandayudhapani Swamy Temple: Thaipoosam pujas, Sukrawarpet, 10 a.m.

Arulmigu Venkatesa Perumal Temple: Car festival, Mondipalayam, 8 a.m.

Raja Ganapathy Temple: Ramayana discourse, temple premises, Rajiv Gandhi Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees: Writing of Savithri Episode, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Sri Shanmuganathar Bhaktha Peravai: Ramayana discourse, Thirumuruganatha Swamy Temple, Thirumuruganpoondi, 6.30 p.m.