RELIGION

Isavasya Upanishad: Mitrananda, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 6.45 p.m.

Devi Bhagavatham: Jamadhakni, Sankara Mutt, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Atma Bodha: Suvijnananda, Swami Vivekananda Study Centre, V-31, 13th St., Anna Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Arangama Nagar Amarndavanae: K.B. Devarajan, Gangai Kondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Devaram: Sivakumar, Saiva Samaya Bhakta Jana Sabha, Mint St., Park Town, 6.40 p.m.

Sivagnana Bodham: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

‘Sri Ramana Bhagavaanin Sindanaigal’, Sudha Seshayyan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruvarutpayan: S. Gangadharan, Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, T.T.K. Rd., Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Uddava Upadesam: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: P.M. Vijayaragava, 8, C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Thirumal Adiyar Kuzham: Conference, Embar Jeeyar mutt, Sriperumbudur, 4 p.m.

CULTURE

International Institute of Tamil Studies: Launch of publication, 2nd Main Rd., Taramani, 11 a.m.

GENERAL

Nellai Nadar Matric. HSS.: 24th anniversary celebration, Minister T.M. Anbarasan participates, 3/590, Lakshmana Perumal Nagar, Kottivakkam, 4 p.m.

Rajaji Centre for Public Affairs: 3rd annual R.M. Seshadri memorial lecture, Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Greenways Rd., 3 p.m.

Department of Tamil, University of Madras: V.C. Kulandaisamy delivers ‘Thandai Periyar Ninaivu Arakkattalai Sorpozhivu’, Platinum Jubilee Auditorium, Marina Campus, 4 p.m.

Department of Vaishnavism, University of Madras: Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan delivers Dr. K.S. Rajalakshmi Santhanam Endowment Lecture, F-50, University Centenary buildings, Chepauk, 11 a.m.

Indian Bank: Opening of ATM, Anna University, Guindy, 9.30 a.m.

Global Foundation for Civilizational Harmony: Inauguration of Hindu Spiritual and Service Fair, Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda Vidyalaya, 7th St., Anna Nagar, 2.30 p.m.

St. Kevin’s Anglo-Indian High School: Annual day, Royapuram, 5 p.m.

Velammal Matric. HSS: Prize distribution, T.S. Krishna Nagar, Mogappair, 11 a.m.

V-Excel Educational Trust: ‘Rhythms of Nature,’ YMCA, Nandanam, 10 a.m.

S.V. Clinic: Free skin care programme, 335/1, 12th Main Rd., Anna Nagar (West), 6 p.m.

St. John Ambulance Ambattur Centre: First aid training, BJ Export, Gandhi Nagar, Avadi, 9 a.m.

ICWAI-SIRC: Meeting, Montieth Lane, Egmore, 6 p.m.

ICSA Books: Meeting, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 4 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Kevin School, Arathoon Rd., Royapuram; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tamabram; Singaram Pillai Boys Higher Secondary, Villivakkam; CSI Zion Church, Chintadripet; St. Mariyal Magadolana Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; and Assembly of Gods Church, 207, 100-Feet-Rd., Arumbakkam, 7 p.m.