RELIGION

Ramayanam: Sengalipuram N. Rama Dikshithar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.; Sridharacharya Joshi, Sri Madhwa Samaj, 27, Kuppaiah St., West Mambalam, 6-30 p.m.; Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudhachariar, The Mylapore Fine Arts Club Hall, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.; Sengalipuram B. Damodara Dikshithar, Sri Karpaga Vinayagar Temple, Karpagam Gardens, Adyar, 7 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Navarathnamala Venkataraman, Jyothi Apts., 11/6, Rameswaram Rd., T.Nagar, 4 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: S. Vasudevan, 11, First Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Sivapuranam: Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Periyapuranam: Aranga Ramalingam, 76, Eldams Rd., Teynampet, 6 p.m.

Ilayankudimara Nayanar: Sarala Rajagopalan, Sri Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, T.T.K. Salai, Royapettah, 6-30 p.m.

GENERAL

Weavers’ Service Centre, Ministry of Textiles: Inauguration of buyer-seller meet, Thillayadi Valliammai Maaligai, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 10-30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University and Indian Council of Agricultural Research: Launching of ICAR-NAIP programme, Madras Veterinary College, Vepery, 10 a.m.

Sanmarga Foundations: Inauguration of Kriya meditation programme for prisoners, Puzhal, 10 a.m.

The Printing Technologists Forum: Meeting, Hotel Palmgrove, 6-30 p.m.

Dept. of Tamil Literature, University of Madras: Endowment lectures, Marina Campus, 10-15 a.m.; Dept. of Philosophy, Thiru Aroor Srinivasa Rao endowment lecture series, Centenary Building, Chepauk, 10-30 a.m.

Dr. MGR University: Inauguration of technical symposium ‘Techastra ‘09’, Maduravoyal, 9-30 a.m.

SRM University: Inauguration of ‘HAATS ‘09’ symposium, Kattankulathur, 9 a.m.

The Cypress University Alliance: Finals of PSoC innovator design challenge (India) 2008 contest, College of Engineering, Guindy, 9-30 a.m.

Science City: Lecture on Physics for school students, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., 2 p.m.

Engineering Export Promotion Council: Seminar on ‘Latin American Countries - Business and Investment opportunities,’ Hotel GRT Grand, 10 a.m.

ICSI: Meeting on ‘MCA-21’, 9, Wheat Crofts Rd., Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Easwari Engineering College: Inauguration of NSS camp, Primary School, Thandalam Village, Kundrathur, 5 p.m.

S.D.N.B. Vaishnav College for Women: Valedictory of college union and certificate course, Chromepet, 10 a.m.

Sree Balaji Medical College & Hospital: College day and graduation day, Chromepet, 3-30 p.m.

Madras Christian College: Seminar on ‘Challenges of Human Resource Management - Present Scenario’, East Tambaram, 9-30 a.m.

Jaigopal Garodia MHSS.: KG Convocation, S.R.P. Colony 7th St., Jawahar Nagar, 4 p.m.

Vel Tech High Tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala Engineering College: Project exhibition, Avadi-Vel Tech Rd., 10 a.m.

Rangaswamy Anjali Group of Educational Institutions: Annual day, Senthil Nagar, Cholambedu, 5 p.m.

Firdaus Nursery & Primary School: Annual day, Railway Institute New Hall, 68, Siruvallur Rd., Perambur, 4-30 p.m.

Madras Management Association and Konrad Adenauer Foundation: Talk on ‘Challenges facing family business,’ The Accord Metropolitan, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Midtown: Literacy month celebrations, Hotel Taj Connemara, 6-30 p.m.

Pudhumai Ilakkiya Thendral: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6-30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Grace of the millennium group, CSI Zion Church, Chintadripet, and Reality group, CSI Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachery, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Our Lady of Lourdese Church, Ganesh Nagar III Cross, Madipakkam; and Meston College, Royapettah, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Our Lady of Lourde Shrine, Paper Mills Rd., Perambur; Our Lady of Lourdese Church, Ganesh Nagar III Cross, Madipakkam; Meston College, Royapettah; Risen Redeemers Church, Kodambakkam; and E.C.I. Christ Church, Padi Kuppam Rd., Anna Nagar West, 7 p.m.