RELIGION

Ramayanam: Dhamal S. Ramakrishnan, TTD Information Centre, Venkatnarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.; Sengalipuram N.Rama Dikshithar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.; K.B.Devarajan, 84, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6-45 p.m.; B.Damodara Dikshithar, Sri Karpaga Vinayakar Temple, Karpagam Gardens, Adyar, 7 p.m.; Gomatam Madhavachariar, 14, Krishnapuram St., Choolaimedu, 7 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda Saraswati, Samskrita Bharati, R.K. Salai, Mylapore, 8-30 a.m.; Rukmini Ramamurthy, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 4 p.m.; Guruparananda, Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan, Alagiri Samy Salai, K.K.Nagar, 4-30 p.m.; Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.; Brahmayogananda, 25, Chakrapani St. Extension, West Mambalam, 5-30 p.m.

Sundara Kandam: Jaya Srinivasan, Sri Siva Vishnu Temple, Eswari Nagar, Pallavaram, 6-30 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: Sriram, 10, 2nd Main St., LIC Colony, Pammal, 10 a.m.

Padhuka Pattabishekam: R.Aravamudachariar, Mylapore Fine Arts Club,45, Musiri Subramaniam Salai, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.; Ramasami Tamizhkanthan, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6-40 p.m.

Rahasyatrayasaram: Aasuri Madhavachar, 13/1, Kesava Perumal Sannadhi St., Mylapore, 3 p.m.

Azhwargal Ugandha Kannan: R. Selvaganapathy, Parthasarathy Swamy Temple, Triplicane, 6-30 p.m.

The Glory of Periya Puranam: Aranga Ramalingam, 76, Eldams Rd., Teynampet, 6 p.m.

Sivapuranam: Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thirumandiram: Ma.Ki. Ramanan, 39/25, Village St., Tiruvottiyur, 10 a.m.

Ramanavami celebration: Venkateswara Baktha Samajam, 81/124, Patel Rd., Perambur, 8 a.m.

Yoga Vaasishtam: Manidravid, 8, C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abiramapuram, 6-45 p.m.

CULTURE

Tirumala Nambi Sri Venkateswara Kainkarya and Charitable Trust: Launch of publication, Andavan Ashramam, Lady Desikachari Rd., Alwarpet, 6-05 p.m.

Chennai Telugu Association: Ugadi celebrations, S.J. Mahal, Valasaravakkam, 5 p.m.

Mudhra: Music appreciation programme, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Rajasthani Association Tamil Nadu: Distribution of awards, Assam Governor Shivcharan Mathur and Puducherry Governor Govind Singh Gurjar participate, The Music Academy, 5 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Pottery Workers (Kulala) Association: Meeting, Union Minister G.K. Vasan and State Minister M.K.Stalin participate, Congress Grounds, Teynampet, 9 a.m.

Ethiraj College for Women: College day, Egmore, 4 p.m.

Karunalaya Social Service Society and Southern Railway: Street play on ‘Protection of street children’, Central Railway Station, 3 p.m.

Exnora Innovators Club: Workshop on Virugambakkam canal restoration work, Maitri Auditorium, Chitrai St., Chinmaya Nagar Stage 2, Virugambakkam, 4-30 p.m.

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Seminar on ‘Professional excellence’, 122, Mahamatma Gandhi Rd., Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama: India Pistons Director R.Mahadevan speaks on ‘Corporate Excellence through spiritual culture,’ M.S. Salai, T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for Addicts: Anniversary, VHS, Taramani, 4 p.m.

The Engineers’ Hub: Felicitation function, Alumni Centre, College of Engineering, Guindy, 10 a.m.

R.M.D. Engineering College: Graduation day, RSM Nagar, Kavaraipettai, 10-30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Graduation day, Rajalakshmi Nagar, Thandalam, 10 a.m.

LCR College of Engineering and Technology: Hostel day celebration, Kanchipadi, 2 p.m.

Rotaract Club of A.C. Tech: ‘Bharathiyam 2009’, Vivekananda Hall, Anna University, 9-30 a.m.

Infinite Dimension Charitable Trust: Workshop on health, Asha Nivas, 9, Rutland Gate 5th St., Nungambakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Evergreen Helping Hands: Blood donation camp, Kalaignar Pavala Vizha Mandapam, Vadivel St., Jafferkhanpet, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Swagatham: Blood donation camp, 19, Lakshmi Narayan St., West Mambalam, 9 a.m.

Uratha Sindhanai: Blood donation camp, Egmore Blood Bank, Marshall’s Road, Egmore, 9-30 a.m.

Baskar Dental Foundation: Dental camp, 54, G.N. Chetty Rd., T.Nagar, 9 a.m.

Wipro Consumer Care and Lighting Group: Competition for babies, Bapalal Bhavan, 1st Seaward Rd., Valmiki Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4 p.m.

Indian Medical Association: Meeting, Hotel Savera, 10 a.m.

Sath Sampradhaya: Anniversary celebrations, Poundarikapuram Srimad Andavan Ashram, Ashramam East St., Mahalakshmi Nagar, Thirumudivakkam Rd., Thiruneermalai, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Medical Practitioners’ Association: Meeting, Halsted Surgical Clinic, Kilpauk, 1 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Open University: Meeting, Santosh Hospital, Besant Nagar, 10-30 a.m.

Rajaji Centre for Public Affairs: Meeting, Hotel Benz Park, 10-30 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Meeting, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10-30 a.m.

Vaithika Sri: Meeting, Sri Rathnagireswarar Temple, 6th Cross St., Besant Nagar, 3 p.m.

J.K. Study Circle: Meeting, 3/4, Kamala St., Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5-30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Meeting, AP-514, J Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

The Divine Life Society International: Meeting, AJ 100, 2nd St., Anna Nagar, 4 p.m.

Muthamizh Aaivu Manram: Meeting, 14, 1st Main Rd., M.K.B. Nagar, 10 a.m.

TGN Foundation: Meeting, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 10-30 a.m.; St.Mathews Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K.Nagar, and CSI School, Gandhi Main Road, Oragadam, 11 a.m.; CSI Cathedral Church, Vyasarpadi, 11-30 a.m.; St.Francis Xavier’s Church, Broadway, 5-30 p.m.; and Kesari High School, Teynampet, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Good Company Group, St.Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Circle of Life Group, Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and Miracle on Marina Group, Shifa Nursing Home, Triplicane High Rd., Triplicane, 7 p.m.