RELIGION

CSI Christ Church: Lent day prayer meetings, Christ Church, Tiruchi Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ramanavami celebrations: 66th year event, Srimath Ramayana Upanyasam by Yagendra Sarma, 131, West Ponnurangam Road, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Thevara Padasala: Thirumurai Isai class, Visalakshi Udanamar Visweswara Swami Temple premises, Uppara Street – Raja Street junction, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vengusapriya Sai Baba Anandhashrama Trust: Inter Religious Discourse, Kandavel Nagar, Theethipalayam, 9 a.m.

Sri Rama Baktha Jana Trust: Ramayanam Discourse by Sundararama Dhikshithar, Sankara Mutt, Raja Street, 6 p.m.

Sri Kothandaramasamy Devasthanam: Sri Ramanavami Mahotsavam, Kambaramayanam Discourse by Nagaimukundan, temple premises, Ram Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vengusapriya Sai Baba Anandhasharma Trust: Sri Rama Navami, Theethipalayam, 6.45 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Writing of Savithiri Episode, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, West Power House Road, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh Class, Annapoorneswari Temple, R.S. Puram, 4 p.m.

Sri Annapoorneswari and Yoga Narashimar Sannidhi-Veda Patashala: Sri Ramanavami Sri Vasantha Navarathiri Utsavam, TV Samy Road – West, R.S. Puram, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

Raj Vidhya Kender: Peace, Happiness in our heart to realise in our self, Ardra Hall, Huzur Road, 6 p.m.

Kasthuri Srinivasan Art Gallery: 5th Spectrum 2009 – Blossom of Nature, Art Gallery, Avanashi Road, 10 a.m.

Sardar Vallabhai Patel Institute of Textile Management: Training and Development Program for NTC show room staff, Avanashi Road, 9.30 a.m.

Avanashilingam University for Women: Entrepreneurial talks, university premises, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Public Relations Society of India and Coimbatore Management Association: Talk and Deliberation on “My India – My Power Vote”, Rasheeda Bhagat, The Hindu Business Line and V.S. Kumar, Additional Commissioner of Income Tax take part, Chamber Hall, Avanashi Road, 6.30 p.m.

The Association of Surgeons of India: Academic meet, Hotel Heritage Inn, 8 p.m.

Shanthi Ashram: Mitigation of Carbon-di-Oxide awareness programme, ashram premises, 10.30 a.m.

Prabhatham Nursery and Primary School: Annual day, 100 Feet Road, Kovaipudur, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Eshwar College of Engineering: NSS Programme Cleaning of Kondampatty Middle School campus, 10.30 a.m.

PPG Institute of Technology: NSS Programme, Cleaning and white washing of school, global warming awareness programme, Kurumbapalayam, 9 a.m.

Avanashilingam University for Women: Valedictory function of Commerce Association, Thiruchittrambalam Auditorium, 3 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Agricultural University: Earth Hour Students Programme, 8.30 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science: National Seminar on Globalisation – Light and Shades on Banking Sector, 9.30 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan-Thinkers’ Forum: Advocate P Kuppusamy speaks on political and literary leaders, Conference Hall, Bhavan, 5.30 p.m.

Weaves: Cotton and Silk Expo, Suguna Auditorium, Bharathi Nagar, Peelamedu, 11 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya-Maruthi College of Physical Education and University: Annual day celebrations, 6 p.m.

AJK College: Annual day, Navakkarai – Palghat Road, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore South: Club Charter Day, Pavillion, Coimbatore Club, 6.30 p.m.

KCT Business School: Lecture on Self Confidence in Human Management, 12.30 p.m.

Indus College of Engineering: NSS Programme ‘Healthy Youth for Healthy India’, Alandurai, 10 a.m.

SNR Sons College: National level conference, 10 a.m.

SNS College of Technology: Graduation day, 10 a.m.

Tamilaga Tamil Asiriyar Sangham: Felicitation, SP Narashimalu Naidu Memorial School, Mill Road, 2.30 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya Post-Matric Institutions: Graduation day ceremony, 10 a.m.

Easa College of Engineering and Technology: Annual Day, 10.45 a.m.

Ranganathan College of Engineering: Tamil Mandram association meeting, 3 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Nursery, Primary Matric and Higher Secondary Schools: Conference to press for demands and awards for best teachers, Coimbatore Malayali Samaj, Gandhipuram 9th street, 1 p.m.

National Handloom Development Corporation: Buyers and Sellers Meet, Director of Handlooms and Textiles, R. Jaya takes part, Jenneys Residency, 11 a.m.

International Association of Lions Club: Achievement 2009 – Convention, Ramalakshmi Mahal, Goldwins, Avanashi Road, 2 p.m.

SSK College Engineering and Technology: NSS Programme, Mahendra medu, 9 a.m.

Rotaract Club of Coimbatore Cosmos and CIT: “Neolith ‘09 – Workshop for Aspiring Professional Engineers”, 9.30 a.m.

AVANASHI

Maharaja Engineering College: 15th Annual Day celebrations, college premises, 4 p.m.

TIRUPUR

Kumaran College for Women: Annual day celebrations, college premises, 10.30 a.m.

Park’s College: Business Management Association valedictory, 2 p.m.

METTUPPALAYAM

Nanjiah Lingammal Polytechnic College: Lighting ceremony, 10 a.m.

POLLACHI

Pollachi Ilakkiya Kazhagam: Kaviarangam by college students, Mahatma Gandhi Mandapam, 6 p.m.

NGM College: World Water Day-Seminar on Conservation of Natural Resources, 9.30 a.m.