Religion

Ramayana: Jaya Srinivasan, Raja Rajeswari Cultural Academy, Thillai Ganga Nagar, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Gita: Dheerananda, Chinmayi Heritage Centre, 2, 13th avaenue, Harrington Road, Chetpet, 6-45 p.m.; 215, Potti Sriramulu building, Luz, Mylapore, 11a.m.

Bhagavatha Sapthaham: Anjun Krishnan Namboodiri, All India Sai Samaj, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Vishnusahasranamam: sthirananda saraswati, 444, 1st Main Road, Indira Nagar, adyar, 10-45 a.m.

Tiruppavai: Vasanthi Sundararajan, 332, Ambujammal street, Alwarpet, 11 a.m.; U. Ve. R. Aaraavamudachariar, Narada Gana Sabha, 7 a.m.; Audio presentation of talks by T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apartments, Nathamuni street, Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 a.m.

Thiruvembavai: Arunai Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: K. Venkataraman, 11-6, Rameswaram Road, T.Nagar, 4 p.m.

Panchadasi: K. Srinivasan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P. Ramaswamy street, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Thiruppugazh: J.Mahadevan, 2nd Main road, V.G.P. Golden sea sea view, Palavakkam, 6 p.m.

Jayadevar charithram: Vishaka Hariji, Chrompet Cultural Academy, Radha Nagar, 7 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: Aranga Ramalingam, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam street, Mylapore, 7-30 a.m.

Devaram: S. Balachandran, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Culture

Sangamithra Trust: Veena group concert by Hema Veeraraghavan & party, R.K. Swamy Arangam, Sundareswarar street, Mylapore, 5-45 p.m.

The Karadi Cultural Alliance Trust: Karadi Path programme, Panchayat Union School, Madampakkam, 11-30 a.m.

Sriranga Kshetra Kritis: Lecture demonstration by P.T.Seshadri, Sri Ahobila Math Oriental HSS, West Mambalam, 9 a.m.

Sri Balasubramania Bhaktha Jana Sabha: talk on `Thiruvika'', 5, T.T.K. Salai, 6 p.m.

General

All India Women's Craft Bazar: Ministers Vijayalakshmi Palanichamy, and B Valarmathi participate, Padmaram Mahal, 83, Arcot Road, Kodambakkam, 5 p.m.

Income-Tax Employees Federation Tamil Nadu Centre: All India Conference, Minister S.S. Palanimanickam inaugurates, The Vijay Park, Inner Ring Road (Near Koyambedu Bus terminus), 3 p.m.

Chennai Citizens Committee: Condolence meeting for K.R.Narayanan, Buta Singh, Governor of Bihar participates, Raja Annamalai Mandrum, Esplanade, 6 p.m.

D.M.K. District secretaries' meeting: M.Karunanidhi participates, Anna Arivalayam, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Madras School of Economics: Dr.Abdul Quader Shaikh, senior international economist speaks on `WTO and trade issues' Gandhi Mandapam Road, 11-30 a.m.

Greater Chennai City Traffic Police: `Road Safety campaign', Mayor Ramanathan Chettiar Centre, R.A.Puram, 11-30 a.m.

Jute Manufactures Development Council: Jute fair, Sisu Vihar, Corporation Community Centre (Behind Nageswara rao park), Mylapore, 10-30 a.m.

The Institution of Engineers (India): Meeting, IEI premises, 19, Swami Sivananda Salai, 6 p.m.

Anna University: Workshop on Crystal Growth and charecterisation of Advanced Materials, 10 a.m.

ABK-AOTS Dosokai: Japanese handcrafted forms - exhibition, Lalit Kala academy, Greames Road, 4-30 p.m.

Society of Auditors: Meeting, Santhosh Dutta, Chief Income Tax Commissioner participates, Hotel Palmgrove, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Great Lakes Institute of Management: Talk on `Unleashing human capital', ICSR auditorium, IIT Madras, 9 a.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Seminar on `Career guidance in Intellectual Property Law', Jyothi Nagar, Thorapakkam, 10 a.m.

Women's Christian College: Workshop on `Oral History', College Road, 9 a.m.

Valliammal College for Women: `Library week', E-9, Anna Nagar (East), 10 a.m.

Yuva Shakthi: `National Youth Day' programme, S.D.N.B Vaishnav College, Chrompet, 10-30 a.m.

Velammal Matric HSS: Bakrid celebrations, Velammal Gardens, T.S.Krishna Nagar, 8-30 a.m.

Kalamandir Matriculation HSS: Sports meet, Sri Ramakrishna Mission ground, G.N.Chetty road, T.Nagar, 9 a.m.

Consumer's Council of India: Inauguration of North Chenani school students'Consumer Club, Sri Sarathi Vidyalaya, 66, Pidariyar Koil street, Ch-1, 3-30 p.m.

Ahobila Math School: Felicitation to S.V.Parthasarathy, School premises, West Mambalam, 10 a.m.

Apeejay Business Centre: B.K.Krishnaraj Vanavarayar speaks on `Participative Democracy', Sansar, The Park hotel, 601, Anna Salai, 6-45 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre: Professor Thomas F.Kuech participates, Periyar Science & Centre Campus, Gandhimandapam Road, 2-30 p.m.

Indian Institute of Security Management: Meeting, Hotel Drive-in Woodlands, Cathedral Road, 6-30 p.m.

Satya Nilayam Research Institute: Talk on `Inter-religious' imagination, 201, K.K.Road, Thiruvanmiyur, noon.

Rotary Club of Madras Central: Meeting, hotel GRT Grand Days, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Alcoholics anonymous: Meeting, Our Lady of Lourde Shrine church, Paper Mills Road, Perambur; 3rd Canal Road, 4th Main Road, Gandhi Nagar, Adyar; Meston College, Royapettah; Risen Redeemer's Church, United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.