Religion

Bharatha Yagna Peetham Committee and TSR Seva Peetham: 21st Mahakumbhabhishekam (9 a.m.), spiritual meeting, T. Subbarami Reddy to speak (5 p.m.), Rudrabhishekam (11.21 p.m.), R.K. Beach.

Sri Shanti Ashramam: Rudrabhishekam (6 a.m.), discourse on `Siva Vaibhavam' (10 a.m), special pujas (12 a.m.), Ashramam premises, Lawsons Bay Colony.

Sri Lalitha Peetham: Mahasivaratri celebrations, Panchakshari Mantra Ekaha Bhajana (6 a.m.), devotional songs (5.30 p.m.), discourse (6.30 p.m.), special abhishekam (12 a.m.), Peetham premises.

Soundarya Lahari and Rushipeetham: Sivatatva Pravachanam by Samavedam Shanmukha Sarma followed by Siva Parvatula Kalyanam, Gurazada Kalakshetram, Siripuram, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Durgalamma Ammavari Temple: Sivarathri celebrations, staging of play `Chintamani', Temple premises, Velampeta, 11 p.m.

Sarvagna Cultural Trust: Release of book `Sivamahimnah Stotram', Sundara Chaitanya Ashram, Santipuram, 5 p.m.

Sri Bhoosametha Vijaya Venkateswaraswami Temple: Discourse on `Srimadramayanam' by Sriman Chitrakavi Atreya, Temple premises, Appayyanagar, NH-5, 6.30 p.m.

Sree Ramana Kendram: Ramana Maharshi Satsang. Sri Vasantha Vaneswara Prasanna Ganapathi Alayam, Green Park area, 5 p.m.

Sri Shiridi Saibaba Samkshema Seva Sangham: Sai Asthottara Bilwarchana (9 a.m.), Saiveda Saptaha Satsang by Vedananda Saraswathi (6.30 p.m.), Saibaba Gnanamandiram, Akkayyapalem Milk Booth Junction.

General: AU School of Economics: Prof. S. K. Rao, Principal, Administrative Staff College of India, will speak on `Problems and prospects of Indian economy', School premises, AU campus, 10.30 a.m.

SBI Hyderabad Circle: Cultural, literary and sports meet-2005, athletic meet, AU Grounds (8 a.m.), elocution followed by quiz (11 a.m.), fancy dress and cultural competitions (6 p.m.) SBI zonal office premises, Siripuram.

Computer Society of India: Valedictory of Incon e-Sec, Hotel Green Park, 5 p.m.

Junior Chamber International: ID training programme for youth, Grace Function Hall, Asilmetta Junction, 9.30 a.m.

VUDA: Screening of Telugu film `Samudrapu Dongalu', VUDA Children Theatre, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Arsha Sanskruti Prachara Sabha: Second aniversary celebrations, Community Hall, VUDA Colony, Marripalem, 3.30 p.m.

Hotel Green Park: `Sunday mahabuffet', 7.30 p.m.