RELIGION

Sri Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust: Bhajans by S.R. Maruti Prasad, Sri Prasanna Veeranjaneya Temple, Mahalakshmipura, 9 a.m.

Raaga Sudhalaya Charitable Trust, BEL Sri Ganapathy Seva Mandali: Aaradhanotsava, special puja, Ekadanta Pravachana Mandira, BEL Sri Ganapathy Temple, Jalahalli, 8 a.m.

CULTURE

MES Kalavedi: Veene Seshanna Day, realease of CD of Veene Seshanna's compositions by I.M. Vittalamurthy, Managing Director of KSIIDC, New Conference Hall, MES College, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

R.T. Nagar Cultural Association: Grand saxophone concert, Vivekananda Hall, Adarsha College, R.T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Sree Ramakrishna Bhajana Sabha Trust: Kalotsav 2006, lecture-demonstration on "Sruti Bhedam" by Rajkumar Bharathi, 10 a.m.; vocal recital by Renjini-Gayatri and party, Odukathur Math Hall, Gangadhara Chetty Road, 6 p.m.

Kamat Yatrinivas Pvt Ltd.: Performance by Maruthi Prasad and party, Kamat Bugle Rock, Bull Temple Road, 8 p.m.

Karhade Mitra Mandal: Staging of Marathi play, "Shoo Kuthe Bolayache Naahi", Ravindra Kalakshetra, 10 a.m.

Nataru Havyasi Kala Tanda: Staging of "Muddu Rajara Prasanga," directed by S.K. Madhava Rao, Nayana Ranga Mandira, Kannada Bhavan, 6 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Kamala Rao Memorial Endowment Programme, Carnatic vocal by Amrutha Venkatesh and party, institute premises, B.P. Wadia Road, 5.30 p.m.

ISKCON: Sri Purandara Sangeetotsava, performance by Neela Ramanuja and party, Sri Radhakrishna Temple, ISKCON, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

AV Ilango's Artspace: SAGA, an exhibition of paintings by Seemab Zaheera, Sandhya Gopinath, Pramila Rajiv, Lakshana Art Gallery, Race Course Road, 11 a.m.

Book release: K.C. Chakrabarty, Chairman and Managing Director of Indian Bank, Chennai, releases "Indian Banking - Towards 2020" by K. Shanker Shetty, Brigadier Annex Hall, Bangalore Club, Residency Road, 3.15 p.m.

Jaivik Krishik Society, Indiranagar Club: Inauguration of workshop on "Organic food and organic terrace and kitchen gardening for health living" by N. Sampangi, former Secretary, Environment and Ecology Department, Cauvery Hall, Indiranagar Club, 10.30 a.m.

Central Sahitya Academy, Surana College: Seminar on "Allama-Anubhava" on Vachana Literature of Allamaprabhu, College premises, Nittoor Srinivasa Rao Road, 10.30 a.m.

Karnataka State Chartered Accountants Association: Annual conference, NIMHANS Convention Centre, 9 a.m.

VAPS Technosoft Pvt. Ltd: Vidya Varenya awarding ceremony and seminar, Murali Manohar Joshi, former Union Minister, chief guest, Kuvempu Kalakshetra, KIMS premises, V.V. Puram, 11 a.m.

Ken School of Art: Exhibition of works by students, Bhavadokula, Venkatappa Art Gallery, 11 a.m.

Coffee Board of India: Awards ceremony of "Flavour of India - The fine cup competition 2005", Coffee Export Awards 2004-05, and 4th convocation for awarding PG Diploma in Coffee Quality Management, Jairam Ramesh, Union Minister of State for Commerce, chief guest, Hotel Atria, Palace Road, 10.55 a.m.

Udaya Publications: Release of Mannar Krishna Rao's books "Baduku-Belaku" and "Angla Kusumagalu", Indian Institute of World Culture, 11 a.m.

India Wood: International exhibition of woodworking machinery tools, fittings, accessories, materials and products, Palace Grounds, 11 a.m.

The International Association of Lions Clubs, Dist. 324D1: Lioness Council 2005-06, Mathoor Krishnamurthi, Director of Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, chief guest, Shivananda Sharma Auditorium, R.V. Dental College, J.P. Nagar, 10 a.m.

United Lodge of Theosophists: Lecture on "Mysteries of sleep and dreams," Maitri Bhavan, M.N. Krishna Rao Road, Basavanagudi, 6.15 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Shraddanjali to S.K. Ramachandra Rao, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Racecourse Road, 4.15 p.m.