GENERAL

India International Centre: International Conference on "WTO and its impact on developing economy", Lodi Estate, 9-30 a.m. onwards

Rajendra Bhavan: A talk on "Rural distress and the challenges before journalism" by P. Sainath, Rural Affairs Editor, The Hindu, 210 Deen Dayal Upadhyay Marg, 5-30 p.m.

India International Centre: Lecture on "New States for a new India? Critical appraisal of the creation of Chhattisgarh" by Dr. Samuel Berthet, Affiliated Researcher, Centre de Sciences Humaines, Lodi Estate, 6-30 p.m.

Russian Centre of Science and Culture: Seminar-cum-photo exhibition dedicated to the birth centenary of Russian aircraft designer Oleg Antonov, 24 Ferozeshah Road, 5-30 p.m.

Kerala Club: Short story reading by Asianet Pulse fame Dr. S. Lal, M-67, Connaught Circus, 6-30 p.m.

RELIGION

Sri Aurobindo Society: Exhibition and film show on "Spiritual significance of flowers", Adhchini, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

South Indian Sangam and Sri Ganesh Sewa Samaj: "Trimoothigal Music Festival", Ganesh Mandir (near Canara Bank), Mayur Vihar, Phase-II, 6-30 p.m. onwards.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourses in English on "Riches of the Mind" by Swami Swaroopananda, 89 Lodhi Road, 6-30 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Ayyappa Sewa Samithi: 26th Annual Ulsavam Celebrations -- Patakam "Ekadashi Mahatmyam", Ayyappa Temple, Sector-2, R.K. Puram, 8 p.m.

CULTURE

National Gandhi Museum: Poster exhibition on "Albert Einstein and Mahatma Gandhi", Rajghat, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Parvatiya Kala Kendra: Staging of Ramlila -- Vanvas and Sita Haran (Kumaoni style), LTG Auditorium, Mandi House, 6-30 p.m.

Sangeet Natak Akademi: Screening of film from its archive -- "Folk Dances of Asia and Pacific-II", Rabindra Bhavan, Mandi House, 4 p.m.

Shriram Bharatiya Kala Kendra: Shriram Shankarlal Music Festival 2006 -- performance by Mukul Shivputra Bhanumatey (Vocal) and Vishwa Mohan Bhatt (Mohan Veena), Kamani Auditorium, Mandi House, 7 p.m.

Shanta Art Gallery: Exhibition of recent paintings by Prince Chand, 8 Birbal Road, Jangpura Extension, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Delhi Tourism and Transportation Development Corporation Ltd.: 19th Garden Tourism Festival at Garden of Five Senses, Said-ul-Ajaib, South of Saket, 1 p.m. onwards

Anant Art Gallery: Exhibition of ceramics and textiles "Drawn from the Edge" by Pippin Drysdale and Maggie Baxter, D-299 Defence Colony, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

AmbaPali: Exhibition of Madhubani Painting, Bihari food and cotton, silk garments on Blind Relief Associations (near Hotel Oberoi), 10-30 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Poorva Sanskriti Kendra: Art exhibition "Voice" by Amit Vardhan, 14 District Centre, Lakshmi Nagar, East Delhi.

Gallery Today: Exhibition of paintings "Divinescapes" by Priyadarshi Gautam, 2705/24, first floor, Bank Street, Karol Bagh, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

K2K Designs: Exhibition of stone artwares "Stone Galaxy", 5A Smriti Sadan, Hasanpur, Patparganj, I.P. Extension, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Gallery Espace: Watercolour paintings by Anupam Sud, 16 Community Centre, New Friends Colony, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

National Gallery of Modern Art: Exhibition "Satish Gujral- A Retrospective", Jaipur House, India Gate, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Art Heritage: Exhibition "Cross Currents-1" in contemporary Indian art, Shridharani Gallery, 205 Tansen Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Max Mueller Bhavan: Exhibition "UFA Film Posters 1918-1943", 2 KG Marg, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Gallery Art Indus: Exhibition of antique and rare photographs by Raja Lala Deen Dayal, Santushti Shopping Arcade, Chanakyapuri, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Alliance Francaise de Delhi: Exhibition of "Twenty Works made in India" by Patrick Rimoux, Galerie Romain Rolland, 72 Lodi Estate, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Shakuntalam Theatre: Screening of Hindi film "Rang De Basanti", 12-30 p.m., 3-30 p.m. and 6-30 p.m.