Religion

Mahabharatham: Nagai Mukundan, Gangai Kondan Mandram, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Bhagavatam: Rama Dikshitar, Sri Krishna Ghana Sabha, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Gita: Parthasarathy, Kamaraj Memorial Hall, 6-30 p.m.; Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13th Avenue, Harrington Road, 11 a.m.

Thirumurai Isai: T. Balachandran Oduvamoorthy, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Prayer Tower: Avadi Prayer Festival, near Avadi Hindu College Railway Station, 5-30 p.m.

Abhirami Andhadhi: V. Gopalakrishnan, Vidya Akademy, 22, 29th Street, Nanganallur, 4 p.m.

Periapuranam: R. Narayanan, Virupaksheeshwarar Temple, Bazaar Rd, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Murugan Thathuvam: A. Velayuthan, Saiva Siddhanta Perumandram, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Annamacharya: Ch. Mallikarjuna Rao, Lalith Kala Kshetra, West Mambalam, 3-30 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: V. Abhirameswara, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Sundarar - Vazhvum Vakkum: R. Ramamurthy, Astika Samajam, Venus Colony, 6-30 p.m.

Thiruvarutpayan: S. Gangadharan, Sri Balasubramaniar Bhakti Jana Sabha, 5, T.T.K. Salai, 6 p.m.

Sri Kamakshiamman and Sri Vaigunda Perumal Devastanam: Float Festival, Ministers P. C. Ramaswamy, B. Valarmathi, V. Somasundaram participate, Mangadu, 6 p.m.

Shiva-Vishnu Devotees Sangh: Kumbhabhishekam of Sri Anandeeswarar Temple, Kandapillai Street, Perambur, 6 a.m.

Culture

Oxford University Press/The Music Academy: Book release "A Social History of Music in South India", Music Academy President N. Murali, participates, Music Academy, 6-30 p.m.

Navya Bharati Telugu Association: Lecture "The Contribution of Telugu to Carnatic Music" by Pappu Venugopala Rao, DG Vaishnav College, 10-20 a.m.

General

The Madras Printers' and Lithographers' Association: Governor Surjit Singh Barnala participates eAge Print 2006, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 10 a.m.

Chennai and Ennore Port Steamer Agents' Association: Golden jubilee celebration, Taj Connemara, 6-30 p.m.

Chennai Association of Palliative Care: 13th International Conference, Hotel Savera, 6-30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu CBR Forum Partners: State Level Workshop "Community Based Rehabilitation of Persons with Disabilities, Hotel Chandra Park Tower, Egmore, 9 a.m.

The Indian Society of Critical Care Medicine: Criticare Chennai 2006, Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute, 9 a.m.

International Tech Park: Euphoria concert, 6-30 p.m.

Adarsh Parents Teachers Association, T Nagar: Dharna, near Valluvarkottam, 10 a.m.

Kanchi Kamakoti Childs Trust Hospital: Lecture on developments in respiratory diagnostics by Dr. A. Balachandran, 12-A, Nageswara Road, Nungambakkam, 3 p.m.

Shastri Scout Group: 34th annual Integration Camp, Camp Tonekela, Ayapakkam, 5 p.m.

Lakshana Museum of Aarts: Print Makers Atelier, 8, Judge Jambulingam Street, Mylapore, 10-30 a.m.

Ananya: Annual Day Celebrations, Rani Seethai Hall, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

English Language Teachers' Association of India: 37th Annual conference, Ethiraj College, 9-15 a.m.

Loyola Economics Association for Development: Symposium "Poverty in am Era of Globalisation", Loyola College, 9 a.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Discourse on language and social responsibility, Thorapakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Indo-Japan Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Interaction/reception with SME Mission from Japan External Trade Organisation, Hotel Savera, 10 a.m.

T.S. Srinivasan Centre for Clinical Neurosciences: Annual Courses in Clinical Neurosciences, IIT Madras, 9-30 a.m.

CNN Tamil Journal: Launch, Hotel Breeze, PH Road, 6 p.m.

Sarada Middle School: Tiruppavai Vizha, West Mambalam, 3 p.m.

Clarence Matriculation HSS: 19th Sports Day celebrations, Virugambakkam, 4 p.m.

PN Dhawan Adarsh Vidyalaya Mat HSS: Annual Day celebrations, 202, Peters Road, Royapettah, 3 p.m.

LCR College of Engineering and Technology: Erictron 2006, Kanchipadi, 2 p.m.

Institute of Internal Auditors, Madras Chapter: Inauguration "All India Conference on Internal Audit", Taj Connemara, 9-30 a.m.

Anna University: First National Conference on Advanced Computing, Hotel Grand Palace, Chromepet, 3-30 p.m.

Sindhi College: 13th Annual Sports Meet, 123, Poonamallee HR, 9 a.m.

Srinivas Institute of Engineering and Technology: Seminar "Career Guidance", Poonamallee Bypass Rd, 9-30 a.m.

Easwari Engineering College: Workshop on PLCA and SCADA, Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, 8-30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Lecture "Dare to the Future", Thandalam, 1 p.m.

Asha Nivas: Inauguration of play materials, Education Guarantee Scheme School, Kannagi Nagar, Thorapakkam, 11 a.m.

Lalit Kala Akademi: Sculpture and painting exhibition, 4, Greams Rd, 11 a.m.

Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons of India, TN and Pondicherry Chapter: `Confluence', pre-conference course, Sri Ramachandra Dental College, Porur, 9 a.m.

SRM Institute of Science and Technology: National Conference on Current Trends in Computer Technology, Kattankulathur, 10 a.m.

The Sruti Foundation: Award presentation to S. Rajam, Centre for Cultural Activities, 28, Eldams Road, 6-45 p.m.

MN Charity Eye Hospital: Eye screening camp, MH 24-hour hospital, 536, 4th Cross Main Road, MKB Nagar, Vyasarpadi, 9 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Valedictory function of Webtops, CLRI Campus, 2-30 p.m.

Chettinad Vidyashram: Samarpanam, 20th Annual Day celebration, Rajah Annamalaipuram, 5 p.m.

Karunalaya Social Service Society: Inauguration of courses, 196, 8th Block, 5th Street, Kasimedu, 11-15 a.m.

Hindustan College of Arts and Science: Renouveau '06 valedictory function, Padur, Kelambakkam, 3 p.m.

SKPD Boys' HSS: Prize distribution of Athletic Association, 223, Govindappa Naick Street, 3-30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Fathima Church, East Tambaram; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; CSI Church, Chintadripet; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kevin School, Arathoon Road, Royapuram, 7 p.m.