Religion

Sri Krishnana Vyaktitva: Vidyavachaspathi Bannanje Govindacharya, Punyadhama, Rajajinagar I N Block, 7 p.m.

Bhaja Govindam: Dr. Vishwanatha Bhat, Meditation and Study Circle, SSMRV College, 26th Main, Jayanagar IV T Block, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagawad Gita Chapter XVIII: Swami Brahmananda of Chinmaya Mission, Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anajneya Swamy Temple, Jayanagar IX Block, 6.30 p.m.

Twelfth Anniversary of Sri Shivabalayyogi Maharaj attaining Mahasamadhi: Navagraha Homa, mass feeding and Satsang, Shivabalayogi Ashram, JP Nagar III Phase, 8 a.m.

Culture

Shraddha Sangeetha Kala Samithi: Second Anniversary celebrations and felicitation to musicians, Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee President Mallikarjun Kharge, MLCs M. Krishnappa and K.B. Munivenkata Reddy participate, Nayana, Kannada Bhavana, J.C. Road, 4 p.m.

Vinyasa Premier Art Gellery: Exhibition of paintings by Anand Panchal, V.K. Ashok, Pushpa Devi, Rajkumar Panwar, Rathnakar Ojha and Surendra Jagatap, Abstract Art Gallery, 8, Cunningham Road, 11 a.m.

Gallery G: C&C, a cost effective and cheerful exhibition by Shakeel Momin, 38, Maini Sadan, 7th Cross, Lavelle Road, 11 a.m.

General

Maharani College for Women: Valedictory of activities of students' association, Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy delivers valedictory address, Ministers D.H. Shankaramurthy, Ramachandra Gowda and R. Ashok chief guests, Minister for Small Scale Industries Katta Subramanya Naidu presides, college premises, Seshadri Road, 9.30 a.m.

The International Centre for Alternative Dispute Resolution and Water Resources Department: Karnataka High Court Chief Justice Cyriac Joseph inaugurates two-day training programme on `Arbitration, conciliation and mediation' for engineers of the department, retired High Court Judge P. Shivashankara Bhat chief guest, II Floor, Karnataka High Court, 5.30 p.m.

Cauvery Saras: Valedictory of national exhibition of rural products, Minister for Food and Civil Supplies Govind M. Karajol chief guest, Minister for Health R. Ashok presides, Government College grounds, 18th Cross, Malleswaram, 4.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of Management: Thirty-first annual convocation, Convocation Address by Sunil Bharti Mittal, Chairman and Group Managing Director, Bharti Enterprises, IIMB Campus, Bannerghatta Road, 6.15 p.m.

Rai Foundation: Prof. Frederic Schwartz from the School of Design, Harvard University, speaks on `Rebuilding cities after natural or man-made disasters,' Arjunn Arts, Srigandha Celebrity, Lavanya Towers, 4th Main, 18th Cross, Malleswaram, 7 p.m.

Bangalore University History Department: MLA V. Somanna inaugurates History Association and History Day celebrations, in-charge Vice-Chancellor B.G. Sudha chief guest, Department Head S. Shadaksharaiah presides, H.N. Auditorium, Jnanabharathi, 11.30 a.m.

Sri Jagadguru Renukacharya College of Science, Arts and Commerce: Bangalore University Registrar R.M.N. Sahai inaugurates symposium on Chemistry of nanomaterials, key-note address by Prof. K.C. Patil, Department of Inorganic Physical Chemistry, IISc, SJR Education Society President M. Shadaksharaswamy presides, College campus, 9, Race Course Road, 10 a.m.

Indian council of Historical Research, Southern Regional Centre: K.N. Panikkar from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, delivers Foundation Day lecture on `Resistance as a source of alternative modernity,' Centre premises, University Law College Premises, 1, Palace Road, 4.30 p.m.

Government Women's Polytechnic: Annual Day celebrations of Students Association and Sports Association, Sudha Baragur, lecturer and humour speaker chief guest, institute premises, Seshadri Road, 4 p.m.

Bangalore Kidney Foundation: Presentation of a dialysis machine donated by the LIC of India to Sri Krishna Seva Ashrama Hospital, T. Chattopadhyay, Zonal Manager, South Central Zone, LIC of India, chief guest, P.J. Bagilthaya, Vice President of the Hospital presides, Anil Kumble, Trustee, BKF guest of honour, Hospital premises, 523, 10th Main, 45th Cross, Jayanagar V Block, 3 p.m.