RELIGIOUS

Swarna Mahotsava celebrations and Gita Jnana Yagna: Chinmaya Mission Sripaadakshetra, No. 1, 4th Cross, Dollars Scheme, J.P. Nagar, 7 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.

Raghavendra Swami Mission (Math): Discourse by Koratagere Vasudevacharya, 9th Cross, Ist Stage, Indiranagar 10 a.m. to 11 a.m.

Third anniversary and Akshaya Tritiya celebrations: Goverdhan Kshetra, Puthige Math, Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi, 11 a.m.

Mahakumbhabhishekam: Venkatesha Perumal Sannadhi Bhaktananda Sabha, No. 13 / 26, E Street, Bharathinagar, Thimmaiah Road Cross, 10.45 a.m.

Talk on Bhagavad Gita and Saraswati Ashtakam: Arunachaleshwar Temple, 131, Ramanashree Nagar, Kammanahalli Main Road, off Banerghatta Road, 6.30 p.m.

Darshan of Sathya Sai Baba: Sathya Sai Seva Organisations, Brindavan, Kadugodi, Whitefield, 7 a.m. and 3. 30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sathya Sai Seva Kshetra, No. 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Meditation and bhajans: Shivabalayogi Ashram, 1/A, J.P. Nagar, Phase III, 6 p.m.

Spiritual Retreat: Ramakrishna Vivekananda Sadhana Kendra, No. 42 / 1, Vivekananda Marg, Gokul Extension, Devasandra, K.R. Puram, 2 p.m.

Discourse on Ramayana: Swami Harshanandaji, Ramakrishna Math, Bull Temple Road.

Thirumalai: R. Hari, Vivekananda Hall, No. 3, Adarsha Educational Complex, 1st Block, R.T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m. to 8.30 p.m.

Shankara Jayanthi celebration: Sringeri Shankara Math, Shankara Math Road, Shankarapuram, 8 a.m.

Religious congregation: Vinayaka Yuvaka Bhakta Mandali, Balagangadharanath Swamiji of Adichunchungiri Math, chief guest, K.R. Market, 11 a.m.

Upanyasa by Ramachandra Bhatt: Shankara Jayanthi Mandali, 45, 16th Cross, 3rd Block, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Gita Gyana Yagna: Chinmaya Mission, 1, Dollars Colony, 4th Phase, J.P. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Akhila Bharata Veerashaiva Vivaha Sahayaka Mandali: Monthly matrimonial meet, Jayadeva Hostel Shopping Complex, old building, 2nd floor, 5th Main, Gandhi Nagar, 2 p.m.

Lions Club of Sanjayanagar: Voluntary blood donation camp, Lions Blood Bank, Bhagawan Mahaveer Jain Hospital, Miller's Road, Vasanth Nagar, 10 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Humour Club International: `Humour in sayings' by YMN Murthy, National College, Basavangudi,11 a.m.

United Lodge of Theosophists: Lecture on `Woes of Birth', Maitri Bhavan, 2, M.N. Krishna Rao Road, near Lalbagh, West Gate, Basavanagudi.

Karnataka Maratha Welfare Association: 379th birth anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji and matrimonial meet for Kshatriya Marathas, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Memorial, Sadashivnagar, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

IDL Foundation: Special screening of `My Autograph' and performance by IDL Blind Band, Santhosh Theatre, K.G. Road, Majestic, next to Alankar Palace, 9 a.m.

M.S. Ramaiah School of Advanced Studies: Graduation Day 2006 celebration, R. Chidambaram, Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, delivers graduation day address, Chowdaiah Memorial Hall, G.D. Park Extension, Vyalikaval, 11 a.m.

Athimabbe Prathistan Trust: Awards function, Minister for Science and Technology Ramachandra Gowda, chief guest, Kannada Sahitya Parishat, Chamrajpet, 10.30 a.m.

Kannada and Culture Department: Basava Jayanthi, Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy, chief guest, Ravindra Kalakshetra, 6.30 p.m.

Basava Vedike: Basava Jayanthi, inauguration by Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy, Ravindra Kalakshera, 10.30 a.m.

All-India Bank Employees' Association: Diamond Jubilee, Venkatachalam, general secretary of AIBEA speaks, Central College campus, Palace Road, 3.30 p.m.

CULTURAL

Ramanavami Music Festival: Performance by Hyderabad Brothers and Muralikrishna and party, Government Junior College, Fort High School Grounds, 5.15 p.m.

Galleryske: `Discontinuity' - an art exhibition by M.P. Nishad, Galleryske, The Presidency, 82, St. Mark's Road. 3 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Lakshana Art Gallery: `Antara' - a painting exhibition by Anne Samuel, Lakshmi Priya, Razia Tony, 29/2 , Racecourse Road, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Crimson - the art resource: Exhibition of ceramic sculptures by G Reghu, The Hatworks Boulevard, 32, Cunningham Road, next to Food World.

Galleryske: `Known to Unknown' - an art exhibition by Srinivasa Prasad B.H., Sankalpa Art Studio, No. 2, 5th Cross, 2nd Main, RMS Colony, Nagashettyhalli, 7 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath: Painting exhibition by Rachana Damam, premises, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Kamat Bugle Rock: Music performances by D.L. Somashekhar, Jayashree, Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi, 1 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust: Cultural programme, Mahalakshmipura, 9 a.m.