SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on April 24.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on April 24.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur4027067
Arogyavaram
Bapatla3424091
Calingapatnam3226064
Cuddapah
Gannavaram37240101
Hyderabad AP38240110
Kakinada3726071
Kammam3625094
Kavali3726054
Kurnool4127071
Mahbubnagar
Machilipatnam3626037
Nandyal
Narasapur3327056
Nellore3826039
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad40
Ongole37250225
Ramagundam4127074
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP3925036
Tuni3725061
Vizag AP3626062
Vizag3227049
KARNATAKA
Agumbe
Bangalore AP3522040
Bangalore35220125
Bagalkote3625038
Belgaum AP3623034
Belgaum362208
Bellary
Bijapur
Chitradurga3725066
Chikmagalur33190146
Gadag3724136
Gulbarga
Hassan34190170
Honnavar332504
K.G.F.
Karwar352704
Madikeri3116085
Mangalore AP34250tr
Mysore35220144
Mandya3623033
Panambur342601
Shirali35270tr
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha33260100
Kannur362509
Kochi AP33280135
Kottayam35250211
Kozhikode3327035
Palakkad
Punalur34220291
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3427061
Thiruvanantha
-puram City35260128
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam35250142
Coimbatore AP35240
Coonoor25150217
Cuddalore3424044
Chennai AP3625041
Chennai3526017
Dharmapuri37220126
Kanyakumari3526012
Kodaikanal20120294
Madurai AP36260154
Nagapattinam3425055
Palayamkottai3826077
Pamban35270158
Parangipettai352505
Pondicherry3525085
Salem3724055
Thanjavur3727046
Tiruchi AP3726064
Tiruchi3727076
Tirupattur3921093
Tondi34270107
Tuticorin3527067
Ooty2311084
Valparai27150287
Vellore3924059
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi3427032
Minicoy3428092
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)3627020
Mumbai322607
New Delhi3920228

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since March 1, 2006.

Isolated rain likely in south T.N.

CHENNAI: Isolated rainfall occurred over north interior Karnataka and dry weather prevailed over Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, coastal and south interior Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

On Sunday, the maximum temperature rose appreciably at one or two places over south coastal Andhra Pradesh, rose at a few places over Tamil Nadu, at one or two places over rest Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and changed little elsewhere over the region.

They were appreciably above normal at one or two places over Kerala, south Tamil Nadu, coastal Karnataka, above normal at one or two places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, south interior Karnataka, rest coastal Karnataka, rest Kerala, rest Tamil Nadu and were generally normal over the rest of the region.

Forecast (valid until Wednesday morning): Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over south Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Mainly dry weather will prevail over north Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Lakshadweep.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword - 11249

Solution to puzzle 11250 »