RELIGION

Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple: Chithirai car festival, Namperumal purappadu in thanga hamsa vaganam from vagana mandapam, 5.15 a.m.; reaching Nagapillai Asthana mandapam, noon; purapaddu in yanai vaganam, 7.45 p.m.; reaching kannadi arai, 9.45 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu and Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, Sharadambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Garuda Mandapam, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.

Sri Iyyavannar Temple Vara Vazhapattu Mandram: Thirunavukkarasu Swamigal guru pooja, Woraiyur, 6 p.m.; Namperumal thirumanjanam, 7 p.m.

Sri Varasiddhi Anjaneyar Temple, Srirangam: Discourse on Azhvargal Vaibhavam by R.Thirumalachariar Swamy, 7.45 p.m.

Tirisirapura Saiva Sidhandha Sabha: V.Sivaraghavan speaks on Thiruthondar Puranam, Meenakshisundaram Pillai Street, 6.15 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Joint prayer and meditation, C-48, V Cross East, Thillai Nagar, 7.15 p.m.

Sri Saradha Samithi: K. Subramaniam speaks on Mahabharatham, Puthur, 4.30 p.m.

International Society for Krishna Consciousness: Group chanting, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.; thulasi arthy, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on Bhagavad Gita, 7.30 p.m.

Dhavaneri Mandram: K. Ramamoorthy speaks on Ramayanam, 36, Sowdambikai Amman Street, Thuraiyur, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Samskrita Sahitya Parishad: Vidvath Sadas, National College Higher Secondary School campus, 4 p.m.

GENERAL

The Indian Institute of Welding and Indian Welding Society: S.K. Mazumder Memorial lecture by A. Srinivasulu, former Director, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, institution buildings, BHEL township, 4.25 p.m.

Association of Physicians of India and India Medical Association: Dr. G. Balagopal Memorial lecture on Prevention of Progression of Chronic Renal Failure by M.A. Muthusethupathi, former professor of Nephrology, Madras Medical College, Hotel Sangam, 6 p.m

SOW SEED: Balasubramanian speaks on `Unavae Marundhu,' Bishop Heber Higher Secondary School, Teppakulam, 10 a.m.

Telugu Brahmins Association: Yugadi celebrations and general body meeting, Subbaiah School, Thennur, 4 p.m.

District Central Library Readers Circle: C. Sailendra Babu, Deputy Inspector General of Police, speaks on How to Prepare for Competitive Exams, 6.05 p.m.

CIT Alumni Association: Educational fair, Vasavi Mahal, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

HEED: Free eye screening company, Makkal Mandram, Navalurkuttapattu, 9.30 a.m.

Tiruchi Arivalar Peravai: Free counselling, Sri Sivananda Balalaya, Ramalinga Nagar South, 3 p.m.

Tiruchi Plus: Programme on Public Speaking, Thillai Nagar, 4 p.m.