RELIGION

Sita Kalyana Mahotsava: Shirdi Sai Baba's Jayanthi Utsav, Shirdi Ke Sai Baba Mandir, 377, Sai Baba Mandir Road, Someshwarapura, Halasuru, 8 a.m.

Vaidika Dharmacharane, Yaignanika Samikshe: Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneya Swamy Bhakta Mandali Trust, Maruthi Open Air Theatre, 6.30 p.m.

Valmiki Ramayana Upanyasa: 1008 Satyathmathirtha Swamiji of Uttaradi Math, special pandal, Government Junior College, Fort High School grounds, 8 a.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sathya Sai Seva Kshethra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita chapter 2: Rushabha Chaitanya, Chinmaya Mission, Balamuri Sri Siddi Vinayaka Temple, Sahakaranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita chapter 9: Swami Krutamananda, Chinmaya Mission, Prashanta Ganapati Temple, Prashantanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Shankara Jayanti: Bhakta Jana Seva Sangam, Sri Raja Ganapathy Temple, Jayabharathnagar, 7 a.m.

Srimad Bhagawatham: Swami Harshanandaji, Ramakrishna Math, Bull Temple Road, 5.45 p.m.

CULTURE

BTM Cultural Academy: 14th anniversary celebrations, grand violin duet by A. Kanyakumari and Embar Kannan, Sri Ramana Maharishi Academy for the Blind, 3rd Cross, 3rd Phase, J.P. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Banashankari Fine Arts Society: Carnatic classical instrumental music programme, Shruti Sagara, 723, 1st Main Road, 7th Block, 2nd Phase, Banashankari 3rd Stage, 6 p.m.

Ramaseva Mandali: Ramanavami Music Festival, Priyadarshini Subramaniyan and party, and violin duet by Mysore Nagaraj and Mysore Manjunath, Fort High School grounds, Chamarajpet, 5.15 p.m.

Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust: Instrumental music by Saraswathi Vidya and party, Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Temple, Mahalakshmipura, 6.30 p.m.

GallerySke: "Discontinuity" by M.P. Nishad, The Presidency, St. Mark's Road, 11 a.m.

Crimson: Exhibition of ceramic sculptures by G. Reghu, The Hatworks Boulevard, Cunningham Road, 11 a.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath: "Can you see beyond... ?", painting exhibition of works of Manas Ranjan Parida, Art Complex, Kumara Krupa Road, 11 a.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Ranga Sangeetha by Achala Bhargavi R. Nagaraj, institute premises, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, MVJ College of Engineering: Seminar on "Electromagnetic interference and compatibility" by D.C. Pande, Electronics and Radar, Development Establishment, DRDO, Seminar Hall, college premises, 10 a.m.

Aashwasan: Talk on "Hope for Autism", Regaalis, Lavelle Road, 2.30 p.m.

Department of Information Science and Engineering, Sambhram Institute of Technology: State-level seminar on "Advanced Java and XML" by Venkatavardhan Raghunathan, senior Tech. Architect, Hewlett Packard, and "Grid Computing" by R. Ravishankar Solns, college auditorium, 9.30 a.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on DVG's "Gnapaka Chitrashaale" by Gururaja Karajagi, DVG Sabhangana, institute premises, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

CMR Institute of Management Studies: Lecture on "Policy deployment" by R. Duraiswamy, Head of Operations, Autoliv IFB, AV Hall, institute premises, 9.30 a.m.

Surana Postgraduate Centre: Guest lecture on "Indirect taxes and its impact on economic growth with reference to Karnataka", college premises, K.S. Town, 11 a.m.

PES Institute of Technology: Inauguration of "Autoclub" by Minister for Science and Technology Ramachandra Gowda, MRD Block, institute premises, 100 ft. Ring Road, Banashankari 3rd Stage, 10.30 a.m.

Bangalore Toastmaster's Club: George Timothy speaks on "Take responsibility", St. Joseph's College, Langford Road, 6.15 p.m.

Jayamahal Vidhanasabha Kshethra, Kannada Sahitya Parishat, Panchamukhi Yuva Vedike: Vasantha Sahityotsava, Gajanana Seva Mandali, Gangadharaeshwara Temple premises, Ganganagar, 5 p.m.

Department of Mechanical Engineering, M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology: One-day workshop on "Methodology of teaching mechanical engineering design", institute premises, 9.30 a.m.