Religion

Ramayanam: Nagai Mukundan, Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.; P. N. Ramamoorthy Dikshitar and P. R. Mohanarama Dikshitar, Sundara Vinayakar temple, Velachery, 7 p.m; Madhivannan, New Colony, Adambakkam, 7 p.m.; Chandilya Rama Krishnamurthy, Sankara Mutt, Tiruvotriyur, 7-15 p.m; Manavala Iyengar, Sri Ramanavami Sabha, Triplicane, 7-15 p.m.

Ramar Pattabhishekam: Ramakrishnan and Perundevi, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Ramanavami Mahotsavam: Abhishekam, Anjaneyar temple, Kottivakkam, 8 a.m; Rama Anjaneya Thirukkovil, New Colony, Chrompet, 7-00 a.m.

Namasankeerthanam: Tukkaram Ganapathy, Padma Seshadri School, K.K.Nagar, 7 p.m.

Periya Thirumozhi: Venu. Raza Naraaynan, Santhana Venugopalaswamy Thiru Koil, Mint, 6 p.m.

Mahabhaktha Vijayam: Harikatha by Kadayanallur Tukharam Ganapathy Maharaj, Sringeri Jagadguru Sankara Math, West Mambalam, 9 a.m.

Thevaram: K.Sivakumar,

Marundeeswarar temple,

Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Culture

Guided meditation: Atmashraddhananda, Kamarajar Salai, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Siddhar Reseacrh Centre: Talk on `Agappei Siddhar', Velankanni Matriculation HSS, Ashok Nagar, 6 p.m.

General

Chennai Port Trust: 43rd National Maritime Day, Seafarer's Club, Rajaji Salai, 7-30 a.m.

Gandhi Study Centre: Readers forum, Thankkar Bapa campus, Venkatnarayana Road, T.Nagar, 6-45 p.m.

Cancer Institute (WIA): Workshop on `Advanced molecular Biology', Annexe Auditorium, Guindy, 11 a.m.

Italian Film Festival: South Indian Film Chamber Theatre, Anna Salai, 6-15 p.m.

ICAI: Talk on `Auditing and Accounting aspects in Construction & Real Estate industries', SIRC premises, Nungambakkam, 6-15 p.m.

Association of Consulting Civil Engineers: Technical lecture, Anna University, Guindy, 6 p.m.

Dept. of Management Studies, IIT-Madras: Commissioner R. Nataraj speaks on `Constructive student involvement in activities of the police', Central Library, IIT campus, 4 p.m.

Hindustan College of Engg.: Annual Day, Padur, 2-30 p.m.

SRM Institute of Science and Technology: Workshop on `Effective second language', Kattankulathur, 9 a.m.

Sairam Engg. College: Training programme, Sai Leo Nagar,

Sri Jayendra Saraswathi Institute of Medical Sciences & Research: Talk on HIV-MTCT, Sankara Nagar, Perumbakkam, noon.

Rajalakshmi Engg. College: Talk on `Queueing models for communication systems', Thandalam, 2 p.m.

S.Muthukumaran Arts College: College Day, Chikkarayapuram, 4 p.m.

Srouts Montessori House: Annual Day, 358, T.T.K Road, Alwarpet, 10 a.m.

V.Sundhari Primary School: Annual Day, Stree Sevemandir Mahodhys Hall, Ashok Nagar, 6 p.m.

Kuppuswami Sastri Research Institute: Talk on `Bhakti literature in Tamil and Kannada', 84, Thiru.Vi.Ka.Road, Mylapore, 6 p.m. Exnora International: Inauguration of toilets built for tsunami-hit families, Periyakuppam, 5 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Anna Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil street, Egmore; St.Lukes Church, Anna Nagar; Loyola Matriculation School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Road, Velachery; 7 p.m.