Religion

Ramayanam: Damal Ramakrishnan, Perundevi, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, 6.30 p.m.; Madhivannan, Varasidhi Vinayagar Asthiga Samajam, New Colony, Adambakkam, 7 p.m; P.N. Ramamoorthy Dikshitar, P.R. Mohanarama Dikshitar, Tansi Dhandeeswarar Nagar, Sundara Vinayakar Temple, Velachery, 7 p.m.

Mahabharatam: S. Rajagopal, Perambur Kanika Kazhagam, 12, Gurumurthy Gardens, 10 a.m.

Gita: Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashram, 3, M.S. Salai, T Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Mandukya Upanishad: Vasudevan, 4, New Beach Road, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Katha Upanishad: Atmashraddhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

Periyapuranam: Sivasree Siva, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thiruvasagam Parayanam: S. Rajarethinam Oduvamoorthy, Marundeeswarar Temple, 9 a.m.

Viveka Choodamani: Kallay Prasanth, 370/5, 100 Ft Bypass, Velachery, 6 p.m.; Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar Extn, 6 p.m.

Sundarakandam: B. Sundarakumar, Siva Vishnu Temple, Eswari Nagar, Pallavaram, 6.30 p.m.

Swami Vivekananda and Hinduism: Vimurtananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, 5.30 p.m.

Thayumanavar: P. Venkatesan, Kothandaramar Temple, Old Washermanpet, 4 p.m.

The Mother: Keik Ravi, 5, Smith Road, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Meditation: A. Venkatesan, Ramana Kendra Trust, 41, Alarmelumangapuram, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Nama Sankeerthan: Kovai S. Jayaraman, Padma Seshadri School, KK Nagar, 7 p.m.

Raghuveera Gadhyam: Krishnan Swamigal, Sathyanarayana Perumal Temple, Thillaiganga Nagar, 7 p.m.

General

Ability Foundation, CIOSA: "Celebrate Creativity in and through Disability", Russian Cultural Centre, 5 p.m.

Mudhra: Tamil Ghazals, Ramakrishna Mission Matric. HSS, Bazullah Rd, T Nagar, 6.05 p.m.

Ethiraj College for Women: Annual Convocation, 4 p.m.

Federation of North Chennai Welfare Associations: Inception, Gym Park Grounds, Srinivasan Street, Krishnamurthy Nagar, 3 p.m.

Choolaimedu Exnora Innovator's Club: Presentation of Exnora Excellence Award, Karur Vyasa Bank, Sowrastra Nagar, Choolaimedu, 11 a.m.

VECT: Cancer, TB awareness and first anniversary, Perambur Annadana Samajam, Meenatchi Street, Perambur, 3.30 p.m.

People's Educational Trust: Monthly meeting, Dr Ambedkar Academy, 24th Street, Anna Nagar East, 6.30 p.m.

Millath Baithulmal, Perambur: `What Next After Plus 2', interactive programme for students and parents, Gandhiji Memorial School, 241, Paper Mills Road, Perambur, 9.30 a.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Evening College Day Celebrations, 4 p.m.

Alandur Fine Arts and Arun Creations: Felicitation function, Kamarajar Hall, 8.30 p.m.

Sath Seva: Cleaning of Temple, Kodiamman Masilamaniswarar Temple, Thirumullaivoyar, 8 a.m.

Federation of Sand Trucks Welfare Association: Road safety camp, Areva Workers Welfare Association Hall, Pallavaram, 10 a.m.

The Madras Sanskrit College & SSV Patsala: `Paduka Pattaabhishekam' by R. Aaravamudachariar, Sanskrit College, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Besant Nagar Humour Club: Crazy Mohan and N.C. Sridharan participate in meeting, RBI Staff Quarters, Besant Nagar, 4 p.m.

Chromepet Humour Club: meeting, Vasantha Mandapam, Radha Nagar, SCS School, Ramachandra Rd, 10.30 a.m.

JK Study Circle: Meeting, 3, Kamala Street, Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5.30 p.m.

Malabar Muslim Association: ULEMA conference, Hotel Singapore, Kennet Lane, Egmore, 6.30 p.m.

Bright Kids Preschool: Opening ceremony, 17 Anna Avenue, Bakthavatchalam Nagar, Adyar, 8.30 a.m.

Jewellery exhibition: Sri Sankara Hall, Alwarpet, 11 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society Centre: Talk `Spiritual Cure for Ailments', by B. Muralidharan, AP 514, J block, 8th Street, Anna Nagar, 10 a.m.

Narada Gana Sabha: Muthuswami Dikshitar Day, Ambujam Vedantham, 4.15 p.m.

TGN Foundation: `Secret of Success', audio presentation of speech by T.G. Narayanaswamy, 36/Hayagrivar Apts, Nathamuni St, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Vanavil Panpattu Maiyam: Book release, Narada Gana Sabha, TTK Salai, 6 p.m.

Friends Family Welfare Association: `Variety Literary Programme', Nehru Nagar, Erukkancheri, 9.30 a.m.

University of Madras: NSS special camp, Mullipakkam village, 4 p.m.

Chennai Hindu Good Templars' League: AIDS awareness camp, Park Railway Station, 10 a.m.

Vaasal Poetry Association: Anniversary Vyabarigal Sangam Marriage Hall, 7, VOC Salai, Gandhinagar, Madipakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Balakrishna Eye Hospital and Eye Research Centre: Launch of JA School of Yogasana, Kaveri Nagar, Saidapet, 3 p.m.

Chennai Toastmaster Club: Meeting, Presidency Club, Egmore, 4 p.m.

Mahavir International: Eye screening camp for free cataract surgery, Tarachand Galada Jain Vidyalaya, 44, Madley, 1st Street, T Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Ambassadors: Training programme for youth, League Club. 100 Feet Rd, Arumbakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Lions Club International: Key Members get-together, Hotel Savera, 9.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Fort St George: Meeting, 447/130, Mint Street, 10.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Coromandel: Meeting, Alumni Club, 8.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Vadapalani: `For the Sake of honour Award 2005-2006', Hotel Aadithya, Vadapalani, 8.30 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Assumption School, St Theresa Church, Nungambakkam High Road, 10.30 a.m.; St Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, KK Nagar, 11 a.m.; St Peter's Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; Chit Kala School, 5, 4th Main Road, Indra Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m.; St Francis Xavier's Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; Kesari School, T Nagar, 7 p.m.