RELIGION

Darshan of Sri Sathya Saibaba: Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation, Brindavan, Kadugodi, White Field, 7 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita: Swami Poornaprajnananda, Sharada Mandir, 31, 15th Main, Koramangala IV Block, 6.30 p.m.

`Sri Ramakrishna Kathamritam': Swami Mukteshananda, Ramakrishna Math, Bull Temple Road, 5.45 p.m.

GENERAL

The Institute of Company Secretaries of India: Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy inaugurates 32nd regional conference on "Championing corporate compliances", The Grand Ashok, Kumara Krupa High Grounds, 10 a.m.

Samatha Jana Jagruthi Vedike: Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy inaugurates 115th birth anniversary celebrations of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Corporation playground, opposite Viveknagar Police Station, 6 p.m.

Green Foundation: The former Minister P.G.R. Sindhia inaugurates "Beeja mela", Shree Omkareshawara Temple, Therubeedi Village, Kanakapura taluk, 10.30 a.m.

Aeronautical Society of India: National seminar on "RFID-trends and applications", HAL Convention Centre, Airport Road, Marathahalli, 9 a.m.

Directorate of Youth Services and Sports: Minister for Youth Services Hanumanthappa Y. Alkod at the valedictory of summer camp, Sri Kanteerva Indoor Stadium, 6 p.m.

Chandamama: Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy at Sunfeast best female and male model contest, Chowdiah Memorial Hall, 6 p.m.

Society for Biocontrol Advancement: The former Vice-Chancellor of University of Agricultural Sciences G.K. Veeresh inaugurates national symposium on "biological control of sucking pests", Dr. H.R. Arakeri Auditorium, Institution of Agricultural Technologists, Queens' Road, 10 a.m. Learning Resource Centre, East Point College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop on "E-resources: A tool to make science and engineering research easier", Bidrahally, 9 a.m.

MVJ College of Engineering: Lecture on "Managerial concepts" by T.V. Krishna Murthy, Seminar Hall, 11.30 a.m.

Diamond Tool Technology Development Centre: Commerce and Industry Secretary Mahendra Jain inaugurates the Centre and launches the "First gold-60 multi-wire project," Hotel Windsor Manor, 7 p.m.

Nadaveda Adhyayana Kendra: A talk on "Pranayama" by Dharma, 437, XVIIth Cross, XVth Main, J.P. Nagar, V Phase, 5.30 p.m.

Karnataka Urdu Academy: The former Additional Chief Secretary Chiranjeev Singh inaugurates diploma course in Urdu for non-Urdu learners, Nayana auditorium, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road, 5 p.m.

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: National seminar on "Knowledge process outsourcing", Hotel Le Meridien, Sankey Road, 9 a.m.

B.V. Jagadeesh Science Centre: A talk on "Picking up the right wood for right use" by Shakthi Singh Chauhan, Centre premises, The National College, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Bharat Ratna Sir M. Visvesvaraya Engineering Pratisthana Trust: Science and Technology Minister Ramchandra Gowda inaugurates function to present Visvesvaraya and Vishwa Chetana awards, Town Hall, 10.30 a.m.

Association of Physicians of India, Karnataka Chapter: Governor T.N. Chaturvedi at "Kapicon 2006", NIMHANS Convention Centre, 6.30 p.m.

Guindy Alumni Association: N. Krishnakumar, President of MindTree Consulting Pvt. Ltd. at quarterly get-together of the association, Ashraya International Hotel, Infantry Road, 8 p.m.

Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology: Director of Technical Education K. Basvaraju at College Day celebrations, Krishnadevarayanagar, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Association for Voluntary Action and Services and Dwaraknath Reddy Ramanarpanam Trust: Evening of song, dance and drama by Jeevanotsava Makkala Koota, JSS Auditorium, Jayanagar 7th Block, 5.45 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Rangageete recital by R. Paramashivan, DVG Sabhangana, Institute premises, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Every Friday Cultural Evening Programme: Kathak dance performance by Vaibhavi Joshipura, Yavanika, Nrupthunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Carnatic classical music by Vrinda Acharya, Institute premises, Sri B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Student Christian Movement of India: Display of artwork by Jyothi Sahi, Tagore Hall, United Theological College, Benson Town, 4 p.m.