RELIGION

Bhajans and mass feeding: Shiva Balayogi ashram, ashram premises, J.P. Nagar 3rd Phase, 6 p.m.

Srimadh Ramayana: Musical discourse in Tamil by Kalyanapuram Sri Aravamudhachariyar, Indian Heritage Academy, 6th Block, Koramangala, 6.30 p.m.

Darshan: Guruji Vishwanath, Manava Seva Kendra, 1st Cross, 8th Main, Sadashivanagar, 10.30 a.m.

Bhagavad Gita, chapter 9: Discourse by Swami Krutamananda, Chinmaya Mission, R.V. Teachers' College, R.V. Road, 2nd Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Satyanarayana puja: Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust, Mahalakshmipuram, 7 a.m.

Bhajans and kirtan: Atma Darshan Yogashram, ashram premises, Dayanand Sagar College Road, Kumaraswamy Layout 1st Stage, 4.30 p.m.

Gurupadesharmritha: Ramakrishna Vivekananda Sadhana Kendra, Om Nilaya, Vivekananda Marg, Gokul Extension, Devasandra, K.R. Puram, 5.30 p.m.

CULTURE

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Pathi Radhakrishna Vittalbhai Charitable Trust Endowment Programme, Bharatanatya by M.N. Shwetha, institute premises, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Malleswaram Sangeetha Sabha: Carnatic vocal by R.K. Padmanabhan, Ananya Sabhangana, 4th Main, Malleshwaram, 5.30 p.m.

Bangalore Lalitakala Parishat: Dr. H. Narasimhaiah Samskrithika Utsava, H.N. Kalakshetra, National College, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Vyasa Madhava Samshodhana Prathishtana: Lecture on "GOD" by V. Prabhanjancharya, Vijay Bharathi High School, Girinagar 2nd Stage, 2.30 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Talk on "Buddha and Shankara" by Shatavadhani R. Ganesh, institute premises, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Lecture on "Pearls of wisdom of Kanchi Paramacharya" by Mathoor Krishnamurti, Kanchi Kamakoti Peetham, 5th Main, 11th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.45 p.m.

Aurobindo Society State Committee for Karnataka: Sixth anniversary celebrations of "Installation of sanctified relics," C.M. Udasi, Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, chief guest, Aurobindo complex, Aurobindo Marg, J.P. Nagar 1st Phase, 4.30 p.m.

National Pre-University College: Inauguration of first year pre-university classes by S.G. Hegde, Director of Pre-University Education, college auditorium, 9 a.m.

Karnataka State Handicrafts Development Corporation Ltd: Exhibition-cum-sale of handicrafts, terracotta, jewellery, and textiles, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat, 10 a.m.

Mythic Society: Lecture on "Shasanas of Bagalkot" by Devarakonda Reddy, society premises, Nrupatunga Road, 10.30 a.m.

Rotary Club: 25th anniversary celebrations, M.N. Venkatachalaiah, former Chief Justice of India, Trinity Hall, Taj Residency, 6.30 p.m.

Mata Amritanandamayi Math: Free legal aid camp, H. Billappa, High Court judge, inaugurates, Kanikanagara extension, Ramasandra village, 10 a.m.

Sneha Sangama: Prize distribution and felicitation of essay contestants and award winners by U.R. Ananthamurthy, writer, Jawahar Bal Bhavan, Cubbon Park, M.G. Road, 9.30 a.m.

Nritya Kala Mandiram: Bangar, a mid-year mega fest showcasing the best of Bangalore brand under spirit of solidarity series, JSS auditorium, 1st Main, 7th Block, Kanakapura Road, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Thanay Prakashana: Release of "Mumbapuriya Madilalli" by Srinivasaiah, Sri Krishan Raja Parishna Mandira, Pampa Mahakavi Road, Chamarajpet, 5.30 p.m.