Religion

Sri Rama Krishna Ashrama: `Uddava Geetha' by V. Chandrasekhara

Sarma, 7.30 a.m., `Sri Vachana Bhooshanam' by P. Annagara Charyulu, 6.30 p.m., Sri Sathyanarayana Swamy Temple, Ashoknagar.

Hindusthan Charity Trust: Mass chanting of Sree Vishnu Sahasranamam, Birla Mandir, 6 p.m.

Ramakrishna Math: Discourse on `Bhagavad Gita' in English by Swami Srikantananda, Domalguda, 5.45 p.m.

Sri Guruvayur Krishna Mandir: `Bhagwati Seva' by Vasudevan Namboodiripad, Sri Krishna Samajam, Bagh Amberpet, 5 p.m.

Aarsha Vidya Sagar: Talk on `Mandukya Upanishad' by Swamini Atmalinananda Saraswati, Niraj Public School, Ameerpet, 8 a.m.

Islamic Academy of Sciences: Discourse on 'Quran' by Mir Aneesuddin, Jamia Masjid Aliya, Gunfoundry, 1.30 p.m.

General

The Alladi Memorail Trust: Talk on `Law & religion in Independent India' by Mushirul Hasan, Vice-Chancellor, Jamia Millia Islamia, Administrative Staff College of India, Raj Bhavan, 5 p.m.

Prof.G. Ram Reddy Memorial Trust: Talk on `Panchayat Raj & Democracy' by Union Minister for Panchayat Raj, Youth Affairs & Sports, Mani Shankar Aiyar, Centre for Economic and Social Studies, Begumpet, 6 p.m.

National Association of Muslims Foundation: Distribution of educational aid to poor students, Jannat Hussain, Principal Secretary, Chief Minister's Office, chief guest, Crystal Garden Function Hall, Mehdipatnam, 10 a.m.

Yuva Bharati: Lecture on personality development in Telugu by V. Viswanadham, City Central Library, Ashoknagar, 2 p.m.

Jiddu Krishnamurti Centre: Reading session, Dwarakapuri Colony, 5.30 p.m.

Culture

Govt. Central Press Cultural Association: Exhibition of Darla Arts, Vivek Vardhini Education Society, 3 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Shilparamam: Devotional songs by S. Sremani, Madhapur, 7 p.m.

Kalamandir: Exhibition of paintings, near St. Francis College, Begumpet, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Viswanatha Sahitya Peetham: Book release `The Night that Rained Nector', U.R. Ananthamurthy, Chairman, Film & Television Institute of India, chief guest, Jubilee Hall, Public Gardens, 5 p.m.

Shrishti: Exhibition of paintings & sketches by woman artists, Road No.15, Jubilee Hills, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Kalakriti: Exhibition of paintings, Road No.10, Banjara Hills, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Kalasagaram: Veena concert by D. Balakrishna, Keyes High School, Secunderabad, 6.30 p.m.

Shilparamam: Classical dance programme by students of Abhinetri Arts Academy, Madhapur, 7 p.m.

Dept. of Culture: `Chandramukhi' Hindi film, Lalitha Kala Thoranam, Public Gardens, 7 p.m.