Religion

Ramayanam: Ramakrishnan, Venugopalaswamy temple, 10, II St, Gopalapuram, 6.45 p.m.

Mahabharatham: Mughundhan, Selva Vinayagar temple, GST Road, Tambaram West, 7.15 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Mannarkudi Rajagopalachariar, 37/1, Palm Beach Apts, 4th Seaward Road, Valmiki Nagar, Tiruvanmiyur, 5 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamabhashyam: Rukmini Ramamurthy, 7-C, Meenakshi Bldng, Sivaswamy St, RK Salai, Mylapore, 11 a.m.

Venkateswara Mahatmyam: Jaya Srinivasan, PSSBB, Alagirisamy Salai, KK Nagar, 7 p.m.

Tirumurai: J. Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Periya Tirumozhi: Raza Narayanan, Santha Venugopalaswamy temple, 115, Pedariyar Koil St, Mint, 6 p.m.

Govinda Pattabishekam: Sri Aaravamudhachariar, Sringeri Sankara Math, West Mambalam, 7.15 p.m.

Vedantasaram: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Road, Tiruvalluvar Ngr, Tiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Vinayaka Chathurthi celebrations: Vaidyanatha Swamy temple, 98, GST Road, Tamabaram, 8 a.m.

Art & Culture

Meditation: Atmashraddhananda, Vivekanandar Illam, Kamarajar Salai, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Bookworms' Library: Inauguration of `mobile edition,' by DD director Tejinder Singh Gagan, 334-B, Dr. Lakshmanasamy Salai, KK Nagar, 5 p.m.

Madras Day: Exhibition of stamps, photos, maps, Clive Hall, Fort St. George, 10.30 a.m.

Diamond Life Yoga Centre: Yoga camp, 1, Raghavan St, Perambur, 6.30 p.m.

General

Tamilnadu Union of Journalists: State-level meeting, speaker Avudaiappan and ministers K.N Nehru, Suba Thangavelan, KKSSR Ramachandran, Paruthi Ilamvazhuthi, I. Periyasamy participate, LLA Building, 5.30 p.m.

Khadi Crafts: Minister K. Ramachandran inaugurates exhibition, Kuralagam, Parrys Corner, 4.30 p.m.

Madras Christian College: DC V.A. Ravikumar talks about `Police at Your Door Step,', 10.30 a.m.

RMK Engineering College: Inauguration of `Renewable Energy Club' by TEDA CMD A. Elangovan, Kavaraipettai, 10 a.m.

ICAI: Lecture on `Conversion of accounting system in local bodies,' SIRC premises, Nungambakkam, 6.15 p.m.

Madras Management Association: Discussion on `Presentation Skills', 148-K, Old Mahabalipuram Road, Toraipakkam, 5.30 p.m.

Fifty-Fifty Club: Meeting, N. Murali, chief guest, SGS Sabha, Habibulla Road, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Birla High School: Debate on `Laws in India Can Protect the Powerful,' Bhavan's Rajaji Vidyashram, Kilpauk, 9.30 a.m.

Velammal College of Management & Computer Sciences: Lecture on `Dynamic Personality', Ambattur-Redhills Road, 2.30 p.m.

Vel Tech Engineering College: Inauguration of MCA students association, 10 a.m.

St. Joseph's College of Engineering: Inauguration of 13th batch, Old Mamallapuram Road, 8 a.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Brain Twister quiz, Thoraipakkam, 2.30 p.m.

LCR College of Engineering & Technology: Association inauguration, Kanchipadi, Tiruvallur, 2.30 p.m.

Institute For Technology & Management: HR convention, Hotel Savera, RK Salai, Mylapore, 3 p.m.

Madha Engineering College: Lecture, Kunrathur, 2.30 p.m.

Southern Pearl Matric Hr Sec School: Programme on change of school, Block No 7, JJ Nagar West, 8.30 a.m.

The Shakespeare Millennium Club: Meeting, Cosmopolitan Club, 6 p.m.

Sankara Nethralaya: Free eye camp, Panchayat union bldg, Nedunkunram, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club: Meetings, Madras North, Hotel Savera, RK Salai, 6.30 p.m.

Lions Club: Lioness Council, Sabari Inn Convention Centre, T. Nagar, 3 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil St, Egmore; St. Lukes Church, Anna Nagar; Loyola Matric School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Road, Velachery, 7 p.m.