GENERAL

Sahitya Akademi and Indian Society of Authors: `Remembering Dinkar' (Ram Gopal Bajaj, Rahul Dev, Harish Naval, Bharat Ratna Bhargava, Prem Janamejay and Lakshmi Shankar Vajpayee will read poems of Dinkar), Sahitya Akademi Auditorium, 35, Ferozeshah Road, 6 p.m.

Institute of Marketing and Management: 269th Top Management Club Meeting addressed by Ambassador of the Republic of Chile Mr. Jorge Heine on `The Elephant and the Jaguar: Indo Latin American Relations with Special Reference to Chile', B-11 Qutab Institutional Area, 12-30 p.m.

Darshan Education Foundation: Seminar on Education for a Peaceful World, Talkatora Indoor Stadium, 5 p.m.

National Federation of the Blind: Foundation stone laying ceremony of National Federation of the Blind Administrative Building and Vocational Training Centre and launch of National Scholarship Scheme for the Blind, plot no-21, Sector-6, M.B. Road, Pushp Vihar, 11 a.m.

Tarun Mitra Parishad: 59th Free eye check and cataract operation camp, Tyagi Wali Chaupal, Hastal Village, Uttam Nagar, 9 a.m. to 12 noon.

National Book Trust: Release and discussion of Anita Inder Singh's book "Partition of India", IIC Annexe, 6 p.m.

Ranganathan Research Circle: 8th C. V. Subba Rao Memorial Lecture: Panel discussion on `Library and Information Science: Students' Perception', Pragati Maidan, 2 p.m.

Venu Eye Institute and Research Centre: Free eye check-up camp at 1/31 Sheikh Sarai Institutional Area Phase-II, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

RELIGION

Delhi Bhajana Samaj: Special Abhishekam, Lalitha Sahasranama Parayanam Archana Harathi, Sri Ram Mandir Sector-7 Dwaraka, 7 a.m.

Delhi Sri Vaishnava Kainkarya Sabha: Sri Srinivasar - Sri Padmavathi Kalyanam 6-30 a.m. to 10-30 a.m. and Sri Srinivasar - Sri Padmavathi Thirukkalyanam', Vasundhara Enclave, 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Srivari Seva Samiti: 6th anniversary celebration of Rajatha Kavacha Dharanam and Sri Padamavathi Srinivasa Kalyanam, Base Hospital Complex, Delhi Cantt., 7 a.m. to 8-30 p.m.

Sri Uttara Guruvayoorappan Temple: 17th annual utsavam-2006 celebrations, Mayur Vihar, 5 a.m. onwards.

Ayyappa Sewa Samithi: Shrimad Devi Bhagawatha Navaha Yagnam (Discourse) by Yagnacharyan Bhagawatha Ratnam Brahmashri Thamarassery Sankaran Bhattathiri, Ayyappa Temple, Sector-2 RK Puram, 6-30 p.m.

Sri Devi Kamakshi Mandir: 20th year "Sarad Navarathri Utsavam" -- Commencement of Utsavam, A-11 Aruna Asif Ali Marg, 6 a.m. onwards

CULTURE

Art Konsult: Inauguration of art exhibition `Dhaneshwar Shah -- Beyond apparent... .towards instinct', Galleries 2-3, Lalit Kala Akademi, 6-30 p.m.

Supreme Court Museum: Exhibition on ``Alipore Bomb Conspiracy Case: A Pre-Independence Trial", Mathura Road, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Shanta Art Gallery: Exhibition of recent paintings by Shuchi Khanna, 8 Birbal Road, Jangpura Extension, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Quill and Canvas: Exhibition of paintings by Tirthankar Biswas, Amitava De Sarkar, Sanchita Sinha Roy, Anu Ganju and Roy Meghwal, SG-082, DLF Galleria, DLF-IV, Gurgaon, 10-30 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Canvas Art Gallery: Painting exhibition titled ``Intensifying Perception", Nehru Place.

All India Fine Arts and Crafts Society: Exhibition of paintings by Vibha Singh, Nirmala Singh, Ramesh Rana, Rafi Marg, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Artland and Russian Centre of Science and Culture: Exhibition of paintings by Russian and Indian contemporary artists, 24 Ferozeshah Road, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Lalit Kala Akademi: Exhibition of marble sculptures ``Wonder Faces", Rabindra Bhawan, Copernicus Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Shakuntalam Theatre: Festival of awarded films -- `Black', Pragati Maidan, 12-30 p.m., 3-30 p.m. and 6-30 p.m.