Religion

Bhagwad Gita Chapter 6: Swamini Sampannandaji, Ramanashree Udaya Vidya Samsthe, 14, 18th Main, 18th Cross, M.C. Layout, Vijayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Mandukya Upanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma speaks, 2, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, Thyagarajanagar 2nd Stage, 9 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bhashyam: Sri K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Visveswarapuram, 7.45 a.m.

Devotional Bhajans: Pallakki Utsav of Shirdi Sai Baba, Sri Sai Mandiram, 1265, 8th B Cross, 1st E Main, Girinagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagwad Gita: Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Varapradalakshmi Venkateshwara and Shree Vrasiddhi Vinayaka Temple premises, S.V.K. Layout, Kurubara Halli, Basaveshwaranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Devotional bhajans: Sri Shiradi Sai Baba Mandir Road, Someswarapuram, 6.45 p.m.

Astadasha Purana Parichaya: Shatavadani R. Ganesh, Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagawad Gita Chapter 2: Swami Brahmanandaji, Sripadakshetra, 1, Dollars Colony, 4th Cross, J.P. Nagar IV phase, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Bangalore Lalitakala Parishat: Neenasam Tirugata 2006, staging of "Undadi Gunda" authored by Parvatavani and directed by Iqbal Ahmed, H.N. Kalakshetra, National College, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

General

Bangalore University: Governor T.N. Chaturvedi inaugurates newly constructed valuation centre, Jnanabharati Campus, 11 a.m.

IIMB: Vista, B-School Summit, MDC Lawns, IIM Campus, 7.30 p.m.

R.V. College of Engineering: 20th CSI Karnataka Students Convention, Prakash G. Apte, IIMB Director participates, College premises, Mysore Road, 9.30 a.m.

Prasaranga, Bangalore University: Yeshwant Halabandi speaks on "Sugama Sangeeta," Mariyappa First Grade College, Rajajinagar, 10 a.m.

Karnataka Government Secretariat Club Literary Forum: V.K. Doreswamy speaks on "Nakku Naliyire," Cubbon Park, 6 p.m.

The Bangalore Social Science Forum: Sri Rangapriya Swamiji speaks on "Values in social life," H.N. Hall, The National College, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Rotary Bangalore Downtown: Interactive session on "Public diplomacy creating goodwill and public image among corporates," Hotel Regaalis, Lavelle Road, 7.30 p.m.

Karakushala Utpadana Kaigarika Sahakari Sanghgala Kendra: Exhibition of handicrafts, Pradeshika Sahakari, Nirvahana Samste, Padmanabhanagar, 11 a.m.

Nehru Smaraka Vidya Kendra: Science exhibition, schools premises, 7th Block, Jayanagar, 10 a.m.

WelcomArt Gallery: Exhibition of recent paintings by Milind Nayak and Virendra Shah, ITC Windsor Sheraton Hotel and Towers, 25, Golf Course Road, 11 a.m.

Raw Umber India: Exhibition of paintings by K.K. aghava, Chitrakala Parishat, 10 a.m.

Right Lines Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Yolanda De Sousa, 270, 1st Floor, 1st Main, Defence Colony, 10 a.m.

Paint Box Art Gallery: Group exhibition of paintings, 1381, East End Circle, Jayanagar IX Block, 10 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Exhibition of paintings on Navagrahas, Race Course Road, 11 a.m.

Kahawa Gallery for Design: Exhibition-cum-sale of "Dagmar" jewellery, Kareem Towers, Cunningham Road, 11 a.m.

Gallery G: Exhibition of paintings by Saumyakanti Mukhopadhyay, 38, Maini Sadan, 7th Lavelle Cross Road, 10 a.m.

Poompuhar: Crafts Mela, Rajalakshmi Kalyana Mandir, 46th Cross, Jayanagar VIII Block near Sangam Circle, 11 a.m.