Religion

Ramayanam: Keeranoor Ramamurthi, Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Koil, TVS Nagar, Padi, 7 p.m.; Damal Ramakrishnan and Perundevi, Mylapore Fine Arts Club, Mylapore, 7 p.m.; C. Agoram, Irai Pani Mandram, 1623, 6th St., 16th Main Road, Anna Nagar West, 6 p.m.

Bhagavatham: N. Vaidyanatha Deekshithar, Plot No. 1970, Vasanth Colony, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.; B. Sundar Kumar, Sanskrit College, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Prabandha Vyaakyanam: Melkote Arayar Swamy Sri Rama Sharma, TTD Information Centre, T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Veda Mahimai: Gopalakrishna Sastrigal, Sree Venugopal Swami Temple, 10, II St., Gopalapuram, 7 p.m.

Devi Mahathmiyam: T. A. Santhanagopala Sastrigal, saibaba Prayer Hall, Saligramam, 4-30 p.m.

Tirumandiram: M. K. Prabaharamoorthy, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thiruvarutpayan: V. Sivasubramanian, Saivasiddhantha Perumandram, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam Salai, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Iru Vilangu: Nagai Sri Mukundan, Sitadevi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya, East Tambaram, 6-45 p.m.

Sri Ramanin Pithurbhakthi: B. Sundarkumar, The Mylapore Veda Adhyayana Sabha, 3-30 p.m.

Arthamulla Hindu Madham/Valmiki Ramayanam Retold: Gagan Chaitanya, Padma Sarangapani Cultural Academy, 52, Kumaraswamy Nagar, Villivakkam, 5-30 p.m.

Culture

Lakshmi Hayagreeva Cultural and Educational Trust: Interschool fancy dress competition, Manuelmony Mat. School, Tiruvanmiyur, 2 p.m.

Lakshmi Ethiraj Art Gallery: Exhibition and sales of works in hand embroidery, 70, I Floor, I Main Road, CIT Nagar, 9 a.m.

General

Schizophrenia Research Foundation: Workshop on Media and Mental Disorders, Hotel Savera, 9-30 a.m. ICONS of SCARF, Subbulakshmi Jagadeesan, Hon. Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Hotel Savera, 6 p.m.

Indian Bureau of Mines: RQP Meet and Mine Owners' Workshop, Conference Hall, B Wing, III Floor, Rajaji Bhavan, Besant Nagar, 10-30 a.m.

M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation/The Hindu Media Resource Centre: Workshop on `Nanotechnology, Water and Development,' Sambasivam Auditorium, MSSRF, Taramani, 10-30 a.m.

Instt. of Criminological Research, Education and Services: Short course on cyber crimes in banks prevention and detection, Justice S. Mohan, participates, Hotel Savera, 9-30 a.m.

Founder's Day: Dr. M. A. Chidambaram Chettiar Birth Anniversary celebrations, Rajah Annamalai Manram, Esplanade, 5-30 p.m.

Easwari Engg. College: `Swagath,' Fresher's Day Programme, Ramapuram, 1 p.m.

Rotary club of Madras Northwest: Vocational Service Awards, Rotary Centre, Air India Buildings, Marshalls Road, 6-30 p.m.

Book release function: `Ikkala Thamazhil Thodariyal Nokkil Pinnurubugal,' Siva Elango Building, TN Govt Officers' Union Building, 4, Neeli Veerasamy St., Tiruvellikeni, 5-30 p.m.

World Sight Day: Have an eye on eye care, Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre, Periyar Science and Technology Centre, 11 a.m.; Lions Club of Central Madras: Valedictory function, Hotel Savera, 7-30 a.m.; KCG College of Technology: Fresher's Day, Karapakkam, 2 p.m.

Parle Products: II Parle Golu Galata Contest, Music Academy, 5 p.m.

Chikungunya detection camp: Dr. S. Subramaniam, Chellam Clinic, 42/1, West Poes Road, Teynampet, 9 a.m.

Karnataka Bank: 401st branch with ATM facility, 78, Panneer Nagar, Tiruvalluvar Road, Mogappair, 9-30 a.m.

Guru Shree Shantivijai Jain College for Women: Mutthamizh Vizha, Vepery, 9-30 a.m.; World Sight Day talk by Dr. Ekta Aggarwal, Vepery, 1-30 p.m.

TN Voluntary Health Assn.: Training of Trainers for Promotion of Parenting Practices, Jivana Jyothi, ICSA Centre, 93, Pantheon Road, 10 a.m.

The Chartered Accountants Study Circle: Programme on Practical E Filing in Income Tax, Prince Arcade, 2-L, Rear Block, II Floor, 22-A, Cathedral Road, 6 p.m.

NCIM Alumni Association: Get together and Ifthar, NCIM Campus, 87, Peters Road, Royapettah, 5 p.m.

CTTE College for Women/Lions Club Chennai Metro North: Blood donation and cultural programmes, St. Mary's Land, St. Mary's Road, Sembium, 9 a.m.

New College Instt. of Management: Ifthar for Alumni Assn., 87, Peter's Road, Royapettah, 5 p.m.

Periyar Library Readers' Circle: Talk on `Kalaignarin Kalapezhaiyum Kavithai Chaviyum,' by M.P. Balasubramanian, Annai Maniammai Mandram, Periyar Thidal, 6-30 p.m.

TN Agricultural University: Training programme on mushroom cultivation, Urban Horticulture Development Centre, P-44, 6th Avenue, Anna Nagar, 9-30 a.m.

PMR Instt. of Technology: Sisko Vita '06, 9-30 a.m.

Jerusalem College of Engg.: NSS Day celebrations, Pallikaranai, 9 a.m.

World Elders' Day: Montfort Community Development Society, Santhome Community Hall, 2-30 p.m.

Lions Club of Central Madras/Lions Club of Red Hills and Sankara Nethralaya: World Sight Day project, eye screening camp by rural tele-opthalmology van at Lions Eye Hospital, Tiruvallur Road, Gandhi Nagar, Red Hills, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Northwest: Vocational service awards, The Rotary Centre, Rukmani Lakshmipathy Road, Egmore, 7 p.m.

A.M. Jain College: Inauguration of Economics Assn., Meenambakkam, 10 a.m.

166th anniversary of Rajah Sir Ramasamy Mudaliar: Distribution of garments to mentally retarded children of Good Life Centre by Office of the Administrator General and Official Trustee of Tamil Nadu, Raja Sir Ramasamy Mudaliar Choultry, 4, Poonamalee High Road, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Periamet: Meeting, Breeze Hotel, 6.31 p.m.

YMCA: Toast Masters Club meeting, Royapettah, 6-30 p.m.; Pattimanram: YMCA Esplanade, 2 p.m.

Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering: Workshop on advanced digital signal processing, Sriperumbudur,

Asan Memorial College of Arts and Science:/Indian Assn. Of Biomedical Scientists: National Symposium on emerging and Re-emerging Viral Diseases, Jaladampet, 10 a.m.

Al-Anon: Sheefa Hospital, Triplicane High Road, 7 p.m.

St. Peter's Engg. College: Synergy '06, Avadi, 9 a.m.

HIV Anonymous: 15, United Colony, Red Hills Road, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar, Shifa Hospital, Triplicane High Road and Church of Christ, W-76, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.