RELIGION

Maandukya Upanishad: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedanta Satsanga Kendra, Geetha Nilaya, 2, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Paramaartha Vichaara Sangha Trust, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Visveswarapuram, 7.45 a.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sathya Sai Seva Kshethra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sthuthi Vahini Vrinda, Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust, Mahalakshmipura, 9 a.m.

Maasa Shivaratri Parameshwara Puja: Parameshwara Seva Samithi, Shankara Math, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m. to noon

Shivananda Lahari: Discourse by Swami Krutatmandanda, Chinmaya Mission, Rama Temple, East End, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Bhajans and mass feeding: Shivabalayogi Ashram, 1/A, J.P. Nagar 3rd Phase, 6 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Darshan, 13th Main, HAL 2nd Stage, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Gallery Sumukha: Exhibition of paintings and drawings by S.G. Vasudev - "Past forward", gallery premises, 24/10, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m. to 6.30 p.m.

Akshana Art Gallery: Exhibition of works of A.M. Bekwad, 19, Yamuna Bai Road, 2nd Cross, Madhavnagar, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Nadajyothi Thyagaraja Swamy Bhajana Sabha and Malleswaram Aryavaishya Sangha: Karthika Sangeetha Shubha Sandhya, vocal duet by Kasaravalli Sisters - Roopa and Deepa, R.P. Ravishankar Sabhangana, Kanyaka Parameshwari Temple, Vasavi Temple Road, 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Sangeetha Krupa Kuteera: Sugama Sangeetha by Shivasathya and Mangala, Dattatreya Temple, 59, 3rd Block, 6th Main, Thyagarajanagar, 5.45 p.m.

Bharatha Bharathi Sangeetha Seva Prathisthana: Carnatic vocal performance by Sumathi Murari and party, Indian Institute of World Culture, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Sangeetya Asthana: Musical performance of Kannada poetry, 28, Kashmeera, Chikkalsandra Main Road, 6 p.m.

Tirunarayana Trust: Sixth annual Carnatic Music festival, vocal performance by T.M. Krishna and party, Ma Anandamayee Bhagavata Bhavan, 16th Main, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 5 p.m.

Srimadwadiraja Aradhana Trust: Muthuswamy Dikshitar's Punyatithi celebrations, Bharatanatya performance by Sridhar and Anuradha Sridhar, Vasudeva Gana Mandira, Vadiraja Kala Bhavan, Yelenahalli, Banneghatta Road, 6 p.m.

Art and Crafts Exposition: Orissa Crafts Fair, Premachandra Kalyan Mahal, 264, Ashoka Pillar, 2nd Block, Jayanagar, 11 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Cultural evening, flute duet by K.S. Heramba and K.S. Hemanth, Bharatanatya recital by Shilpa Uttappa, Khincha Hall, BVB premises, Race Course Road, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

Maitri Samuha: Suvarna Sourabha, Rajyotsava and Children's Day celebrations, Chandrashekhar Kambar, litterateur, chief guest, Kuvempu Kalakshetra, K.R. Road, 3.30 p.m.

Karnataka Haridasa Scientific Research Centre: Talk on "Fusing science and spiritualism" by Ranganath Bharadwaj, economist and theatre person, Deccan Paradise, 3rd Floor, 8th Main, Basaveshwaranagar, 6 p.m.

Homoeopathic Medical Associations of India: Rajyotsava celebrations, Ashwath Narayan, BJP leader, Veerabrahmachari, president, Karnataka Homoeopathy Board, chief guests, Soundarya Hall, Malleswaram Association Club, 7th Cross, Malleswaram, 4 p.m.

B.M. Sri Smaraka Prathisthan: Ti. Nam. Sri. birth centenary celebrations, seminar on "Kannada bhasha vignana mathu nighantu", M.V.C. Sabhangana, B.M.Sri Kalabhavan, 3rd Main Road, Narasimharaja Colony, 4 p.m.

Adhyatma Prakasha Karyalaya: Release of "Gnanayoga" by Swami Thyageeshwarananda, Sri Yagnavalkyasharama, 3rd Main Road, Chamarajpet, 7.15 p.m.

Rotary Bengaluru Mahalakshmi and Karnataka Gastroenterology Centre: Free medical check-up camp for digestive diseases, centre premises, 887, Dr. Modi Hospital Road, 8 a.m.

Doorvaninagar Senior Citizens Vedike and Ramamurthynagar Kshemabhivrudhi Sangha: Felicitation ceremony, M. Ramalingam, Senior Superintendent, Post Offices, Bangalore East, chief guest, Vikas School premises, 11 a.m.

Keshava Samskruthi Sabha: Children's Day celebrations, Padaki Achyuta Rao, humourist, Madhava Rao, dramatist, chief guests, Samskruthi Bhavan, 556, 11th Main, ISRO Layout, 5 p.m.

Insurance Corporation Employees Union: Valedictory function of golden jubilee of the union, Shikshakara Sadan, K.G. Road, 2 p.m.

Lions Club of Sanjaynagar: Children's Day celebrations, painting competition, theme is "Promoting peace", BMP Park, opposite RMV Hospital, Sanjaynagar, 10.30 a.m.

Percussive Arts Centre: Children's Festival 2006, Jayarama Seva Mandali, 492/A, 1st Main, 8th Block, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Yatra Exhibits Pvt. Ltd.: Vaahan Yatra, KTPO Exhibition complex, Trade Centre, Whitefield, 11 a.m.

Tumkur

Basava Kendra and Sharana Sahitya Parishat: "Sharana Sangama"; Basava Mahalingeshwara Swami will inaugurate; H.K. Narasimha Murthy speaks; Jayadeva Hostel premises, 11 a.m.

Hasya Loka: 134th humour programme; Sripada, Ravi Bhajantri and Indushri will conduct; K.Y. Mruthyunjaya, will preside; Birla Auditorium, 5.30 p.m.

Kanteerava Kannada Sangha: "Suvarna Karnataka Rajyotsava"; Shivananda Shivacharya of Srishyla Shakha Hiremath and Shanta Sanmatikumar, writer, speak; Oil Mill Road, Chickpet, 10.30 a.m.

Vinayaka Yuva Vedike and Vishnu Sena Samiti: "Suvarna Karnataka Rajyotsava"; Sowbhagya Ratna, principal, Sowrabha Institute, speaks; Sugama Sangeeta by Amritavahini troupe of Bangalore; Visveswaraya Extension, 6 p.m.