General

The Hindu -Young World: Painting competition, State Central Library hall, 9 a.m.; humorist Sukumar distributes prizes, 1.30 p.m.

Kerala Pradesh Congress Committee (KPCC): KPCC president Ramesh Chennithala inaugurates State-level convention, Indira Bhavan, Vellayambalam, 10 a.m.

State Archaeology Department: Cultural exhibition in connection with World Heritage Week, Kanakakkunnu Palace, 10 a.m.

Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology: Lalji Singh, director, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, delivers the M.R. Das memorial lecture on the `Mystery of our origins,' 10.30 a.m.

Thiruvananthapuram West Assembly Constituency: Minister for Home Kodiyeri Balakrishnan inaugurates seminar on development projects, Minister for Law M. Vijayakumar, Minister for Food C. Divakaran and Minister for Public Works T.U. Kuruvilla participate, Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Manacaud, 3 p.m.

Audit Department Elder Persons Trivandrum: Meeting, Yamuna, Sreekanteswaram, 10.30 a.m.

College of Engineering: National conference on technological trends, 9.30 a.m.

Congregation of the Carmelite Religious: Commemoration of the first death centenary of Mother Veronica, founder of the C.C.R., All Saints College Auditorium, 5 p.m.

Culture

Soorya Festival: World Cinema festival, `Capricious Summer,' 5.45 p.m.; `It Happened on Fifth Avenue,' 8 p.m., Kalabhavan.

Russian Culture Centre: Exhibition of digital images, Gorky Bhavan, 10.30 a.m.

Sarang: National theatre festival, Waiting for Godot (Marathi play), Karthika Thirunal Theatre, 7.30 p.m.

Gujarat Emporium: Exhibition-cum-sale of Gujarat handicrafts and handloom, Jawahar Balabhavan, Kanakakkunnu, 10 a.m.

Thinking Eye Gallery: Timeless Moments, photo exhibition by C. Chandramohan, Thycaud, 10 a.m.

Religion

Attukal Bhagavathy Temple Trust: Kalabhabhishekam, 7 a.m.; Bhagavathyseva, 7.15 p.m.

Kerala Brahmana Sabha-Thaliyal Upasabha: Sree Vishnu Sahasranama Japam, Varadaraja Iyer, Karamana, 7 p.m.

Madre-de-Deus Church: Christ the king festival, Holy Mass, 5.45 a.m.

Gowda Saraswatha Brahamana Mahasabha: Sree Sathyanarayana Vrita Puja and Gramasabha Sammelan, Sree Narasimha Vilas, Statue, 5.30 p.m.

Sree Durga Devi Temple: Sri Vishnusahasranamajapam, Sreekanteswaram, 6 p.m.