RELIGION

Sri Iyappa Temple, Cantonment: Mandala puja, Ganapathy homam, 5.15 a.m., abishekam, 6.30 a.m., uchikala puja, 10.30 a.m., brahmotsava puja, 7 p.m.

Sri Bashyakarar Kainkarya Sabha: Discourse on `Thiruppavai' by A. Ramabadrachariar, Sri Venkatachalapathy Temple, BHEL Township, 6.30 p.m.

Srimad Ubayavedantha Acharyapeetam and Sri Aandal Charitable Trust: Tiruppavai kalakshepam by R. Kannan swami, Sri Veeraraghava Ramanuja Koodam, Srirangam, 7 p.m.

Sri Ramanuja Siddhanta Sabai: Discourse on Thiruppavai by Bashyam Iyengar, Sri Nachiar Temple, Woraiyur, 6.45 p.m.

Vageesa Baktha Janasabai Samarasa Sudha Sanmarka Sangam: M. Vaidyanathan delivers discourse on `Tirunavukkarasar', Panjavarna Swami Sannidhi street, Woraiyur, 7 p.m.

Sri Ananthakrishna Varadarajaperumal Temple, Angarai: Bhajan, 5.30 a.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam, Sri Lalitha Sahasranamam, Sri Kolaru Pathigam, Sringeri Sankar Mutt, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Sri Garuda mandapam, Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple, 6 p.m.

Sri Vedantha Desika Sotrapata Goshti, Srirangam: 693rd Paduka sahasrana avatara utsavam, satru murai, Sri Desikan sannidi, 8 a.m., Sri Desikan purappadu, 4 p.m.

ISKCON: Group chanting, 107, Ammamandapam road, 6 p.m., thulasi arthy, 6.30 p.m., sundiya arthy, 7 p.m., discourse on Bhagavad Gita, 7.30 p.m.

Sri Sarada Samithi: 154th Jayanthi of Sri Sarada Devi, bhajan, Sri Vekkaliamman marriage hall, Puthur, 9.45 a.m., Srimad Swami Sadanand, delivers benedictory address, 10.25 a.m.

Tiruchi Tamizhisai Sangam: Music festival, vocal by R. Sengamalam, West Boulevard road, 5.45 p.m.

Davaneri Manram, Thuraiyur: Talk on Tiruppavai by Baskaran and on Tiruvembavai by S. Saptharishi, 36. Sowdambikai Amman street, 5 p.m.

CULTURE

Sri Guru Guha Gana Sabha, Srirangam: Vocal by R. Seetharaman, Vyasaraja mutt, 6 p.m.

Rasika Ranjana Sabha: Dr. S. Ramanathan memorial music concert, veena and vocal concert by Geetha Ramanathan Bennet, FGN hall, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Indian Medical Association-Tiruchi branch: D. Thanikaachalam, consuntant Urologist and Andrologist, Chennai, delivers V. Chandrasekharan Endowment lecture on `benign hypertrophy of prostate - update 2006', G. Raghavelu, state president, IMA Tamil Nadu state branch and M. Balasubramanian, national vice-president, IMA headquarters, speak, Hotel Sangam, 5.30 p.m.

Sanchar Nigam Executives Association-Tiruchi SSA: General body meeting, A. Balraj, Principal General Manager, BSNL, L. Jayapal, circle president speak, Hotel Ajantha, 10 a.m.

District Administration: Distribution of land to the landless, K. N. Nehru, Transport Minister, Sarubala R. Tondaiman, Mayor and others speak, Ashish Vachhani, Collector, presides, Thevar hall, 4 p.m.

Annamalai University Engineering and Technology Alumni Association -Tiruchi chapter: Meeting, Hotel Sangam, 7 p.m.

All India P and T and other Central Government Pensioners Association: Pensioners meet, Teppakulam Bishop Heber School, 3.30 p.m.

Diagnostics Distributors Association-Tiruchi branch: Annual conference, S. Annamalai speaks on `VAT', Hotel Annamalai, 9 a.m.

Lalgudi Block Cooli Rice Mill Owners Association: Felicitations to N. Jayaraprakash, chairman, Pullambadi panchayat union, G. Kanagasabai,presides, Rukmani KG school, 3 p.m.

Trichy Plus Management Education and Consultancy: Self development programme, Savitri Shivakumar and Lorette Gomez speak on `education abroad', C-125, 5th cross, Thillainagar, 5.30 p.m.

Tiruchi Tannambikkai Vetriyalargal Vattam: Workshop, T. Rajaram speaks, Hotel Femina, 9.30 a.m.

Communist Party of India: Workers meeting, R. Nallakannu and C. Mahendran and others speak, Santhana mahal, 10 a.m.

Majestic Millennium Lions Club and Raasi Entertainment: Household articles exhibition, K. N. Nehru, Transport Minister, declared the exhibition open, Karur bypass road, 6.15 p.m.

National Book Trust, India and the New Century Book House: Book exhibition, Chathiram bus stand, 9 a.m.

KMC Cancer Institute and M. Ramalingam Memorial Trust: Cancer awareness programme and free medical camp, Abbot Marcel R. C. HSS, Sempattu, 9 a.m.HEED Manikandam, SHARON, Worth Trust and Rane TRW Steering Systems: Medical camp by doctors' team from GVN Hospital, Nagamangalam, 10 a.m.

Government Museum: Numismatics exhibition, 9.30 a.m.